Ramblers Way Horndean, Havant
39 addresses across 2 postcodes (PO7), about 220 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 17023968.
- Sales: 57 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £340,000 across 3 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026 (-0.3% on a year); private rents averaged £1,159 a month.
- Energy: 20 homes have an energy certificate (C: 11, D: 8, E: 1).
- Flood: 21 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Dunsbury Hill Farm, is 180 m away.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 0 times (0 hours) in 2025.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Dunsbury Park, Fitzwygram Way - Solar Panels, is 880 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A3(M), carries 61,504 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Havant costs £2,320 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Rowlands Castle, about 3.5 km (2.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 150 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 41 to 46 m above sea level.
- Noise: 18 of its 39 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Oaks Healthcare, about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 78% of households owned their home and 31% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 71 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Ramblers Way: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | £340,000 | £260,000 | £422,500 |
| 2024 | 1 | £465,000 | £465,000 | £465,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £350,000 | £280,000 | £425,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £334,000 | £298,000 | £370,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £260,000 | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £322,500 | £322,500 | £322,500 |
| 2014 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £145,000 | £140,000 | £150,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £227,500 | £205,000 | £250,000 |
| 2009 | 3 | £144,000 | £142,500 | £155,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2020 | 1 PO7 8RE | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 21 Feb 1997 | 1 PO7 8RE | Detached | £96,000 | |
| 9 Apr 2021 | 3 PO7 8RE | Detached | £425,000 | |
| 9 Jul 1999 | 3 PO7 8RE | Detached | £115,000 | |
| 22 May 2020 | 5 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £298,000 | |
| 16 Dec 1996 | 5 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £72,500 | |
| 1 Oct 2004 | 6 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £215,000 | |
| 29 Nov 1996 | 6 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £73,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2021 | 7 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £280,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2006 | 7 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £218,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2004 | 7 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 23 Jun 1998 | 7 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £88,000 | |
| 21 Oct 1996 | 7 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £72,000 | |
| 30 Jun 1995 | 8 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £66,950 | |
| 31 Oct 2008 | 9 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £210,000 | |
| 4 Jun 2009 | 11 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £144,000 | |
| 29 Aug 2003 | 11 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £123,000 | |
| 18 Sep 2001 | 11 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 29 Aug 1997 | 11 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £53,500 | |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 12 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £260,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2003 | 12 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £123,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2001 | 12 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £79,995 | |
| 21 Jan 2000 | 12 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £67,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2002 | 14 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 3 May 2024 | 15 PO7 8RE | Detached | £465,000 | |
| 16 Apr 2010 | 15 PO7 8RE | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 16 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £350,000 | |
| 5 Oct 2018 | 16 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 8 Jun 2007 | 16 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 18 Feb 2005 | 16 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 31 Jan 1997 | 16 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £53,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2004 | 17 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £139,000 | |
| 31 Mar 1999 | 17 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 14 May 2013 | 20 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 9 Apr 2009 | 20 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £142,500 | |
| 15 Jan 1999 | 20 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £59,000 | |
| 31 Mar 1995 | 20 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £48,250 | |
| 23 Aug 2013 | 22 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £140,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2017 | 23 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £260,000 | |
| 9 Jan 1998 | 27 PO7 8RE | Detached | £105,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2004 | 28 PO7 8RE | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2001 | 28 PO7 8RE | Detached | £226,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2014 | 29 PO7 8RE | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 18 Feb 2011 | 30 PO7 8RE | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2008 | 30 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £225,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2002 | 30 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £164,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 32 PO7 8RE | Detached | £422,500 | |
| 29 May 2015 | 33 PO7 8RE | Detached | £322,500 | |
| 12 Aug 2005 | 33 PO7 8RE | Detached | £240,000 | |
| 30 Jun 1995 | 33 PO7 8RE | Detached | £89,000 | |
| 7 Apr 2010 | 34 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £205,000 | |
| 25 May 1999 | 34 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £94,950 | |
| 18 Jun 1996 | 34 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £73,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2025 | 36 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £340,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2006 | 36 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £205,000 | |
| 6 Nov 1997 | 36 PO7 8RE | Terraced | £74,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2009 | 38 PO7 8RE | Semi-detached | £155,000 |
House prices and rents in Havant
A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026, 0.3% less than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 35% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £531,937 |
| Semi-detached | £347,620 |
| Terraced | £272,368 |
| Flat or maisonette | £164,631 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £262,181 |
Private renters in Havant paid £1,159 a month on average in September 2026, 4.1% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £857 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,092 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,364 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,907 |
Energy performance certificates
20 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 83 m². Most common: House, detached (12); House, semi-detached (4); House, end-terrace (3). Built: 1983-1990 (18); 1991-1995 (1); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11); rented (private) (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (20 addresses)
- 1, Ramblers Way
- 2, Ramblers Way
- 3, Ramblers Way
- 5, Ramblers Way
- 6, Ramblers Way
- 7, Ramblers Way
- 9 Ramblers Way
- 11 Ramblers Way
- 12, Ramblers Way
- 15 Ramblers Way
- 16, Ramblers Way
- 17 Ramblers Way
- 20, Ramblers Way
- 22 Ramblers Way
- 23, Ramblers Way
- 29, Ramblers Way
- 30, Ramblers Way
- 32 Ramblers Way
- 33, Ramblers Way
- 36, Ramblers Way
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,727 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 3,486 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 98% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO7 8RE | 37 | 2,694 kWh | 36 | 9,923 kWh |
| PO7 8SA | 9 | 3,250 kWh | 9 | 8,883 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is PO7.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havant in 2026-27: Band D £2,320 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,547 | £1,805 | £2,062 | £2,320 | £2,836 | £3,352 | £3,867 | £4,641 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (29% of about 680 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- PADNELL GRANGE WATERLOOVILLE: up to 84 homes, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
- PADNELL GRANGE WATERLOOVILLE: up to 84 homes, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunsbury Park, Fitzwygram Way - Solar Panels Havant APP/24/00287 | Solar farm | 1.3 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jun 2024 | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Southleigh Landfill | Landfill Gas | 3.5 MW | Operational Mar 2003 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 21 September 2026: BT, New service connection, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 17 addresses are in areas at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| PO7 8RE | not in 2 or 3 | 17 / 4 / 3 | unlikely |
| PO7 8SA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 0 times, for under an hour in all, in 2025. They discharge into Unnamed Trib of R. Wallington.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramblers Way Waterlooville Ceo Southern Water | Unnamed Trib of R. Wallington | 0 | 0 | 80 m |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 180 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dunsbury Hill Farm Cowplain, Hampshire | Not recorded | Inert | 180 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 39 addresses are between 41 m and 46 m above sea level (42 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO7 8RE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO7 8SA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Rowlands Castle 133,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Bedhampton 86,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Havant 2.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 8 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Grassmere Way Shops Waterlooville | 160 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bedhampton - New Road | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Hayling Island Ferry Landing | 10.1 km (6.3 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Lantana Close, PO7 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | Wellington Carpark Waterlooville GeniePoint | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Southampton Airport SOU | 25.6 km (16 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 64.5 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Oaks Healthcare Good Feb 2022 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cowplain Pharmacy | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cowplain Healthspace | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Havant War Memorial Hospital | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 6 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Oakdene Residential Home Good Apr 2020 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) |
| Police station | Waterlooville Police Station | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Southern Co-operative Cowplain London Road, Cowplain | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.3 ha | 150 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 420 m² | 200 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cowplain Recreation Ground 5.1 ha | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 840 m² | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 1.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Leigh Park (Staunton Country Park), a registered park or garden (Grade II*), 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-east.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Leigh Park (Staunton Country Park) | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Bell's Copse | Wood | 570 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Beech Wood | Wood | 800 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Gammon's Hill | Hill | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Upper Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Thicket Bottom | Valley | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Broad Marsh | Wetland | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 3 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 13 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 21 | 39 |
18 of the street's 39 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havant: see them on the Havant page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen's Inclosure Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 550 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| Padnell Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Padnell Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| Warren Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| The Cowplain School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 40.1 (39.6 in 2025 and 39.0 in 2024); 35.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Springwood Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Hart Plain Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Springwood Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 46% in 2024 and 35% in 2023) |
| Hart Plain Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 47% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 32% in 2024 and 42% in 2023) |
| Park Community School | All-through | 4–16 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 27.7 (28.3 in 2025 and 26.9 in 2024); 6.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.3 km (0.8 miles); the nearest is 140 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westbrook Little People PO7 8NU | Sessional day care | 46 | Good (Mar 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 140 m |
| EdActive Holiday Club - Waterlooville PO7 8NT | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 550 m (0.3 miles) | |
| EdActive Wraparound - Waterlooville PO7 8NT | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| CM Sports After School Club PO8 8EA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| ActiveMe 360 CIC @ Padnell Junior School PO8 8EA | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Padnell Pre-School PO8 8DS | Full day care | 30 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cowplain Day Nursery PO8 8EH | Full day care | 34 | Good (Dec 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Queenswood Lodge PO8 8DA | Full day care | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| St Clare's Pre-School PO9 4JX | Full day care | 50 | Dec 2025: Strong standard in 6 areas | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Girls & Boys Nursery & Pre School PO9 4JX | Full day care | 45 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 720 childminders and 151 home childcarers (nannies) in Hampshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brook Pharmacy PO7 8SE | Retailers - other | 130 m | Exempt | |
| The Plough & Barley Corn PO7 8NU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 140 m | 5 Very good | 3 Apr 2025 |
| Tesco PO7 8SE | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 290 m | 5 Very good | 13 Oct 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 24 |
| Shoplifting | 16 |
| Public order | 11 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Other theft | 5 |
| Vehicle crime | 4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Grassmere Way (21); On or near Kempton Park (15); On or near Damask Gardens (9); On or near Hitherwood Close (7); On or near Plumpton Grove (4).
Road safety
5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 3 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 60% happened in the dark, and 60% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 70 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 2 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 07:39 | Slight | 1 person | A3(M), 70 mph | Daylight |
| 18 Feb 2024 01:39 | Slight | 1 person | A3(M), 70 mph | Dark, no street lights, wet road |
| 26 Nov 2023 22:41 | Serious | 2 people | A3(M), 70 mph | Dark, no street lights, wet road |
| 6 May 2023 22:20 | Serious | 2 people | A3(M), 70 mph | Dark, no street lights, wet road |
| 15 Dec 2022 09:37 | Slight | 2 people | A3(M), 70 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A3(M) between 3 and 2, with 61,504 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 140 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A3(M) | 3 to 2 | 61,504 counted 2025 | 4% | +2% since 2015 | 140 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 39 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 78% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 38% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 20% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 67% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 22% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 65% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 1% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 68% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Hitherwood Close · Thresher Close · Bracken Heath · Edgefield Grove · Barn Fold · Damask Gardens · Cornbrook Grove · Coralin Grove · Blackthorn Walk · Starina Gardens · Shire Close · Acre Lane
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.