Rathlin Hemel Hempstead, Dacorum
20 addresses across 2 postcodes (HP3), about 320 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 10314202.
- Sales: 5 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £420,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Dacorum cost £450,935 in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,613 a month.
- Energy: 10 homes have an energy certificate (C: 6, D: 4).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 3 to 5% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Appspond Lane Energy Plant, is 2.9 km (1.8 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Dacorum costs £2,409 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 94% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Apsley, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Bunkers Park, is about 40 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 118 to 126 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Bennetts End Surgery, about 790 m (0.5 miles) away.
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 61% of households owned their home and 27% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 17 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Rathlin: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | £420,000 | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £160,000 | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £106,000 | £106,000 | £106,000 |
| 2000 | 2 | £88,000 | £83,000 | £93,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2004 | 3 HP3 8TP | Terraced | £160,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2000 | 5 HP3 8TP | Terraced | £93,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2001 | 6 HP3 8TP | Terraced | £106,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2000 | 10 HP3 8TP | Terraced | £83,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2022 | 14 HP3 8TP | Terraced | £420,000 |
House prices and rents in Dacorum
A typical home in Dacorum cost £450,935 in August 2026, 0.1% more than a year before. That is 8% more than five years earlier and 21% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £913,529 |
| Semi-detached | £544,712 |
| Terraced | £418,630 |
| Flat or maisonette | £258,834 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £364,385 |
Private renters in Dacorum paid £1,613 a month on average in September 2026, 2.5% more than a year before. That is 28% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,111 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,394 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,677 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,316 |
Energy performance certificates
10 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 84 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (5); House, end-terrace (4); House, semi-detached (1). Built: 1967-1975 (6); 1950-1966 (3); 2003-2006 (1). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (5); owner-occupied (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (10 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,098 kWh of it on average in 2024, 24% less than the district's 13,209 kWh, and 3,101 kWh of electricity, 18% less than the district's 3,765 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP3 8TP | 18 | 2,530 kWh | 18 | 8,569 kWh |
| HP3 8TR | 12 | 2,175 kWh | 12 | 10,509 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is HP3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Dacorum in 2026-27: Band D £2,409 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,606 | £1,873 | £2,141 | £2,409 | £2,944 | £3,479 | £4,014 | £4,817 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (52% of about 540 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Leverstock Green Tennis Club Grasmere Close Hemel Hempstead: up to 25 homes, not permissioned (460 m (0.3 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appspond Lane Energy Plant St Albans PL/0189/20 | Biomass | Permission granted, not yet built Mar 2021 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| HP3 8TP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| HP3 8TR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 3 to 5%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 20 addresses are between 118 m and 126 m above sea level (120 m on average); the ground rises about 8 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP3 8TP | 100% | 94% | 94% | 0% |
| HP3 8TR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Apsley 518,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Hemel Hempstead 1.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Kings Langley 507,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 15 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Barra Close Leverstock Green | 150 m |
| Car parks | Stansted Easy Parking | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 15.6 km (9.7 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bennetts End Surgery Good Jan 2017 | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bennetts End Pharmacy | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bennetts End Dental Surgery | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Hemel Hempstead Hospital Requires improvement Jun 2020 | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Walsingham Support - 1 Ashley Close Requires improvement Jan 2026 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | Hertfordshire Constabulary | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Morrisons Daily - Bennetts End Cashzone | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bunkers Park 48 ha | 40 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Malmes Croft Play Area 4,280 m² | 380 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Coronation Fields 7.9 ha | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Candlefield Road Allotments 1,720 m² | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 51 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Northend Cottage, a listed building (Grade II*), 820 m (0.5 miles) north-east. 7 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Northend Cottage | Listed building, Grade II* | 820 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Hemel Water Gardens | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Chambersbury Wood | Wood | 380 m east |
| Long Deans | Wood | 860 m (0.5 miles) south |
| George Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Marchmont Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.6 km (1 mile) north |
| Chalk Dell | Valley | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) north-east |
| Box Hill | Hill | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 20 | 20 |
None of the street's 20 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Dacorum: see them on the Dacorum page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longdean School | Secondary | 11–18 | 310 m | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 43.7 (42.4 in 2025 and 42.5 in 2024); 40.3% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 4.9% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 420 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
| Chambersbury Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 490 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 41% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 40% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Saint Albert the Great Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 52% in 2024 and 39% in 2023) |
| The Reddings Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
| Belswains Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| Lime Walk Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 39% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 40% in 2023) |
| Nash Mills Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| The Adeyfield Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 38.7 (35.1 in 2025 and 29.2 in 2024); 31.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D; 0% AAB or better; progress well below average |
| Tudor Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 60% in 2023) |
| Broadfield Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Good (May 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 53% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 51% in 2024 and 51% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.1 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 310 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Sports Camp Longdean Sch HP3 8JB | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 310 m | |
| SNAP Hemel HP3 8ER | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 500 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Saturday Theatre School HP3 8ER | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 500 m (0.3 miles) | |
| The house that Jack built nursery HP3 8EW | Full day care | 51 | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Mia's Club HP3 9LZ | Out-of-school day care | 28 | Not inspected yet | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Little Angels pre school HP3 9LZ | Sessional day care | 41 | Not inspected yet | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| The Reddings Good Shepherd Club HP3 8DX | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Leverstock Green Playgroup HP3 8QG | Sessional day care | 26 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Good Shepherd After School Club HP3 9QJ | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Old MacDonald's Day Nursery HP2 4SA | Full day care | 80 | Good (Apr 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 841 childminders and 251 home childcarers (nannies) in Hertfordshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impact Food @ Longdean School HP3 8JB | School/college/university | 310 m | 5 Very good | 10 Nov 2025 |
| Mandy's Convenience Stores HP3 8TA | Retailers - other | 340 m | 5 Very good | 7 Mar 2019 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 13 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Rathlin (5); On or near Oronsay (4); On or near Sanday Close (3); On or near Handa Close (2); On or near Catsdell Bottom (2).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 39 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 61% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 25% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 27% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 62% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 20% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 26% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 73% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 91% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Handa Close · Barra Close · Sanday Close · Tiree Close · Oronsay · Arran Close · Taransey · Stronsay Close · Manan Close · Stornoway · Stroma Close · Strandburgh Place
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.