Red House Close Tonbridge
4 addresses across 2 postcodes (TN10), about 30 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 40606248.
- Sales: 3 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £228,250 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026 (-0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,500 a month.
- Energy: 3 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 12 times (63 hours) in 2025.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Tonbridge, about 2.8 km (1.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 250 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 34 to 37 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 4 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Warders Medical Centre, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away.
- People: About 350 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 29% of households owned their home and 17% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 79 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Red House Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | £228,250 | £228,250 | £228,250 |
| 2019 | 1 | £222,750 | £222,750 | £222,750 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2023 | 5 TN10 4AZ | Other | £141,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 20 Aug 2021 | 6 TN10 4AZ | Semi-detached | £228,250 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Aug 2019 | 6 TN10 4AZ | Semi-detached | £222,750 | Leasehold. |
House prices and rents in Tonbridge and Malling
A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 9% more than five years earlier and 26% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £687,291 |
| Semi-detached | £424,680 |
| Terraced | £343,276 |
| Flat or maisonette | £221,399 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £324,939 |
Private renters in Tonbridge and Malling paid £1,500 a month on average in September 2026, 3.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,039 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,343 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,639 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,498 |
Energy performance certificates
3 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 94 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (3). Built: 2012 (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (3 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,289 kWh of it on average in 2024, 30% less than the district's 11,892 kWh, and 3,555 kWh of electricity, 6% more than the district's 3,359 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN10 4AZ | 8 | 3,297 kWh | 8 | 6,782 kWh |
| TN10 4JG | 6 | 2,669 kWh | 7 | 6,557 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TN10.
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (72% of about 640 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| TN10 4AZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN10 4JG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 12 times, for 63 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Mill Stream.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Stream, Tonbridge Cso Southern Water | Mill Stream | 12 | 63 | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 4 addresses are between 34 m and 37 m above sea level (36 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN10 4AZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TN10 4JG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Tonbridge 4.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Hildenborough 353,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Leigh (Kent) 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.2 km (3.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 32 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Martin Hardie Way Higham Wood | 60 m |
| Bus or coach station | Leigh (Kent) - Fleur de Lis PH | 6 km (3.8 miles) |
| Car parks | Swanmead Car Park | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 34.3 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Warders Medical Centre Good Oct 2020 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Avicenna Pharmacy | 70 m |
| NHS dentists | Stradbrook Dental Practice | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonbridge Cottage Hospital | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Hadlows Good Oct 2019 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | Tonbridge Police Station | 3 km (1.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Higham Lane, Higham Lane | 80 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.2 ha | 250 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 980 m² | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.0 ha | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 5.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Medieval hall at No 186 High Street, a scheduled monument, 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Medieval hall at No 186 High Street | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Town banks | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Laundry Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Carroty Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Vale of Kent | Valley | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-east |
| Tinker's Island | Island | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) north-east |
| Quarry Hill | Hill | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 3 | 4 |
1 of the street's 4 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 300 m | No published inspection | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Cage Green Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 740 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Leigh Academy Hugh Christie | Secondary | 11–18 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Requires improvement (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 38.2 (40.5 in 2025); 20.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 15.4% AAB or better; progress average |
| Long Mead Community Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 47% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 44% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 86% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 84% in 2024 and 85% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 360 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LinguaPlay-Tonbridge TN10 4BB | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 360 m | |
| Roselands Pre-School Highamwood TN10 4BB | Full day care | 50 | Outstanding (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 360 m |
| Rainbow Out of School Clubs at Woodlands TN10 4BB | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 360 m |
| Playaway Preschool TN10 4PT | Sessional day care | 30 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMC TN10 4JG | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 10 m | 4 Good | 9 Sep 2026 |
| FEAST TN10 4JG | Retailers - other | 10 m | 5 Very good | 9 Sep 2026 |
| Diamond Fish Bar TN10 4AE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 5 Very good | 20 Nov 2024 |
| The Co-Operative Food Group Ltd TN10 4AE | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 70 m | 5 Very good | 5 Jan 2025 |
| Dalchini TN10 4AE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 10 Dec 2025 |
| The Mandarin TN10 4AE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 4 Good | 13 Jan 2026 |
| Highamwood Grill TN10 4AE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 5 Very good | 20 Aug 2026 |
| The Contract Dining Company At Woodlands Primary School TN10 4BB | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 28 Feb 2025 |
| Rainbow Out Of School Club TN10 4BB | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Roselands Preschool TN10 4BB | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 7 Sep 2012 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 31 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 16 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 9 |
| Possession of weapons | 4 |
| Other crime | 4 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Robbery | 3 |
| Shoplifting | 3 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Other theft | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Gainsborough Gardens (18); On or near Turner Road (17); On or near Supermarket (9); On or near Constable Road (7); On or near Wilson Road (7).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2024 11:55 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 33 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 25% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 29% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 9% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 5% | 1% |
| Social rented | 57% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 18% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 22% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 56% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 15% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 59% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 16% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 17% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 28% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Hartfield Close · Constable Road · Bliss Way · Pen Way · Wilson Road · Dodd Road · Orchard Drive · Martin Hardie Way · Sullivan Road · Gainsborough Gardens · Eastfield Gardens · Grainger Walk
All the streets in TN10 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.