Redland Close Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
17 addresses across 1 postcode (WR14), about 30 m long. USRN 24407159.
- Sales: 21 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £199,950 across 3 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £955 a month.
- Energy: 11 homes have an energy certificate (C: 6, D: 4, E: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 11 times (34 hours) in 2025.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Malvern Link, about 430 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 50 m away, and Link Common (20 hectares) is about 420 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 62 to 63 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 17 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Saviours Surgery, about 750 m (0.5 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 250 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 68% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 54 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Redland Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | £199,950 | £192,500 | £199,950 |
| 2024 | 2 | £190,000 | £185,000 | £195,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £185,000 | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £215,000 | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £170,000 | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £148,000 | £148,000 | £148,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £148,000 | £144,000 | £152,000 |
| 2012 | 2 | £120,500 | £116,000 | £125,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £119,950 | £89,900 | £150,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £148,000 | £148,000 | £148,000 |
| 1999 | 2 | £44,750 | £33,000 | £56,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | 3 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £192,500 | |
| 30 Nov 2020 | 3 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2004 | 3 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £148,000 | |
| 14 Jul 1995 | 3 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £46,995 | |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 5 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2019 | 5 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £155,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2016 | 5 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £152,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2007 | 5 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 6 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | 7 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £215,000 | |
| 9 Jun 1999 | 7 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £56,500 | |
| 31 May 1995 | 7 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £47,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2012 | 8 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £116,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2024 | 10 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £195,000 | |
| 12 Mar 2012 | 10 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2016 | 14 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £144,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2025 | 16 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £199,950 | |
| 30 Apr 2025 | 16 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £199,950 | Leasehold. |
| 25 May 2007 | 16 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £89,900 | Leasehold. |
| 29 Oct 1999 | 16 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £33,000 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Feb 2017 | 17 WR14 1NW | Terraced | £148,000 |
House prices and rents in Malvern Hills
A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 41% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £502,136 |
| Semi-detached | £316,219 |
| Terraced | £250,275 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,236 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £267,998 |
Private renters in Malvern Hills paid £955 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £703 |
| Two bedrooms | £886 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,096 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,495 |
Energy performance certificates
11 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 65 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (8); House, end-terrace (3). Built: 1983-1990 (5); 1976-1982 (5); 1991-1995 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (8); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (11 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 5,060 kWh of it on average in 2024, 54% less than the district's 11,033 kWh, and 1,533 kWh of electricity, 51% less than the district's 3,151 kWh. There are gas meters for about 75% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is WR14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (30% of about 790 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 110 Worcester Road, Malvern, WR14 1SS: up to 6 homes, permissioned (400 m (0.2 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Haven Malvern Hills 02\01784\FUL | Wind 1 turbine | 1.2 MW | Operational Nov 2003 | 70 m |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 25 September 2026: BT, New service connection, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 11 times, for 34 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Tributary of Whiteacres Brook, Trib of Madresfield Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern - Cockshot Road Cso Severn Trent Water | Tributary of Whiteacres Brook | 9 | 10 | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Worcester Road Storm Overflow Severn Trent Water | Trib of Madresfield Brook | 2 | 24 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 17 addresses are between 62 m and 63 m above sea level (63 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1NW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 24 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Express Inn Malvern Link | 270 m |
| Bus or coach station | Worcester Bus Station | 9.6 km (5.9 miles) |
| Car parks | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Co-Op Malvern Link Car Park | 370 m |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 53.1 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Saviours Surgery Good Sep 2026 | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Evans Pharmacy | 340 m |
| NHS dentists | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Richmond Dental Practice | 290 m |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Care homes | 9 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Osborne Court Requires improvement Jul 2026 | 390 m |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Malvern Link Cashzone | 390 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.3 ha | 50 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Link Common 20 ha | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,690 m² | 140 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 250 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 7 parks and gardens, 30 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name, a listed building (Grade II*), 900 m (0.6 miles) east. 31 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name | Listed building, Grade II* | 900 m (0.6 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| University Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) east |
| Mill Coppice | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Holly Mount Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| End Hill | Hill | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-east |
| Green Valley | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 3 |
| Under 55 | 15 | 14 |
2 of the street's 17 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 3 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 140 m | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 410 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy Church of England | Secondary | 11–16 | 800 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 40.5 (43.8 in 2025 and 41.6 in 2024); 27.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Beacon View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Inadequate (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
3 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 1 km (0.6 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stagecoach Malvern WR14 1PF | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Shining Stars Nursery and Preschool WR14 2LU | Full day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Little Oaks Day Nursery WR14 1GQ | Full day care | 96 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Green Space WR14 1LY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 60 m | 5 Very good | 5 Feb 2025 |
| St Matthias C Of E Primary School (plus Wrap Around Care) WR14 1NA | School/college/university | 180 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Black Pepper School Lunches WR14 1UQ | School/college/university | 190 m | 5 Very good | 13 Nov 2025 |
| Malvern Motor Cycle & Light Club WR14 1UQ | Retailers - other | 190 m | Exempt | |
| Link Wines WR14 1SY | Retailers - other | 320 m | Exempt | |
| The Everest Eatery WR14 1SY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jun 2025 |
| Link News WR14 1SY | Retailers - other | 320 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 9 Jan 2026 |
| London House Cafe WR14 1SY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 330 m | 4 Good | 28 Jul 2026 |
| Sunbeans WR14 1NE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 330 m | 5 Very good | 17 Mar 2025 |
| Colston Bakery WR14 1SU | Retailers - other | 340 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 4 Mar 2026 |
| Harvest Fresh Malvern Link WR14 1AA | Retailers - other | 350 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Hillside Pizza WR14 1SS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 360 m | 5 Very good | 23 Mar 2026 |
| Domino's Pizza WR14 1SS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 360 m | 5 Very good | 3 Dec 2025 |
| The Bakery Inn WR14 1SS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 360 m | Exempt | |
| Sizzle & Sis At The Bakery Inn WR14 1SS | Mobile caterer | 360 m | 4 Good | 24 Oct 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 32 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Jamaica Crescent (14); On or near Jamaica Road (13); On or near Matthias Close (9); On or near Redland Road (8); On or near Lyttleton Square (4).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a child under 16. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 08:45 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 11% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 68% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 38% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 9% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 66% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 18% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 26% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 15% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 63% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 11% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Sweet Buns (restaurant/cafe/canteen, WR14 1SS) now 4 Good, was 2 Improvement necessary (rated 14 October 2026) found 5 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- WR14 1NW: 17 addresses of 20 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Jamaica Crescent · Goodwood Road · Matthias Close · Lyttleton Square · Lambourne Avenue · Redland Road · Howsell Road Industrial Estate · Hampden Mews · Link Elm Place · Link Way · Merton Road · Cromwell Road
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.