Rivers Edge Pontyclun, Rhondda Cynon Taf
7 addresses across 2 postcodes (CF72), about 100 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47405156.
- Sales: 10 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £372,500 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026 (+4.9% on a year); private rents averaged £747 a month.
- Energy: 5 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, D: 4).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 3 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Turner's (Tucker's) Field Landfill, is 80 m away.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A4222, carries 11,018 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Rhondda Cynon Taf costs £2,289 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pontyclun, about 210 m away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 45 to 47 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 7 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Old School Surgery, about 320 m away.
- People: About 370 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 77% of households owned their home and 41% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 65 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Rivers Edge: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | £372,500 | £372,500 | £372,500 |
| 2020 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £174,000 | £174,000 | £174,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £214,334 | £214,334 | £214,334 |
| 2006 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £166,000 | £166,000 | £166,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £138,000 | £138,000 | £138,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £79,000 | £79,000 | £79,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2020 | 1 CF72 9DN | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2012 | 1 CF72 9DN | Detached | £174,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2013 | 2 CF72 9DN | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2006 | 2 CF72 9DN | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 9 Apr 2015 | 3 CF72 9DN | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2021 | 4 CF72 9DN | Detached | £372,500 | |
| 8 Apr 2011 | 4 CF72 9DN | Detached | £214,334 | |
| 22 May 2003 | 4 CF72 9DN | Detached | £166,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2002 | 6 CF72 9DN | Detached | £138,000 | |
| 30 Jan 1996 | 6 CF72 9DN | Detached | £79,000 |
House prices and rents in Rhondda Cynon Taf
A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026, 4.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 68% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £286,524 |
| Semi-detached | £180,118 |
| Terraced | £144,557 |
| Flat or maisonette | £86,131 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £152,631 |
Private renters in Rhondda Cynon Taf paid £747 a month on average in September 2026, 0.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £524 |
| Two bedrooms | £669 |
| Three bedrooms | £750 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £985 |
Energy performance certificates
5 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 84 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (5). Built: 1983-1990 (2); 1967-1975 (2); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (5 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,424 kWh of it on average in 2024, 16% more than the district's 10,698 kWh, and 2,727 kWh of electricity, 12% less than the district's 3,106 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CF72.
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (28% of about 800 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West of Rhiwfelin Fach Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 16/0124/10 | Wind 1 turbine, 116 m tall | 1.5 MW | Operational Aug 2018 | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) |
| Graig Fatha Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 17/0493/10 | Wind 1 turbine, 126 m tall | 2.5 MW | Operational Dec 2021 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 32 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
3 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 80 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turner's (Tucker's) Field Landfill Pontyclun, Rhondda Cynon | Not recorded | Not recorded | 80 m |
| Turner's (Tucker's) Field Landfill Pontyclun, Rhondda Cynon | Not recorded | Industrial | 140 m |
| Windsor Field Pontyclun | 1954 to 1965 | Inert, industrial, commercial, household | 290 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 7 addresses are between 45 m and 47 m above sea level (46 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF72 9DG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF72 9DN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pontyclun 278,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 210 m |
| Llanharan 125,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Pencoed 232,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 13 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tesco Cowbridge Road Pontyclun | 50 m |
| Bus or coach station | Talbot Green Bus Station Stand D | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | 7 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Heol Yr Osaf Car Park | 70 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 14.4 km (8.9 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Old School Surgery | 320 m |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest A Williams | 80 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | The Royal Glamorgan Hospital | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Police station | Pontypridd Police Station | 10 km (6.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Pontyclun - Cowbridge Road, Brynsadler Cashzone | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 4.0 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 350 m² | 200 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.1 ha | 160 m |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Maes y Felin School Allotment 6,440 m² | 270 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Miskin Roman fort, a scheduled monument, 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Miskin Roman fort | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Medieval Chapel of Talygarn | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Talygarn | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Caer Gwanaf | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Miskin Manor | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Elái | Valley | 330 m east |
| Otters Brook Trout Pools | Lake or reservoir | 500 m (0.3 miles) south |
| Ivor Park | Wood | 550 m (0.3 miles) south |
| Coed-yr-hendy | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-east |
| Coed Trecastell | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north-west |
| Cot Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (1 mile) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 5 | 7 |
2 of the street's 7 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontyclun Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 180 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Y. G. G. G. Llantrisant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Y Pant Comprehensive English medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Tonysguboriau Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Penygawsi Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Cabrón Tacos CF72 9TY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 50 m | 4 Good | 15 Oct 2025 |
| Bottle & Board CF72 9TY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 50 m | 5 Very good | 27 Nov 2025 |
| The Pipeworks Bar CF72 9EE | Pub/bar/nightclub | 70 m | 5 Very good | 28 Nov 2024 |
| Cafe 50 CF72 9TY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 80 m | 5 Very good | 14 Jul 2026 |
| The Hatch CF72 9EE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 80 m | 5 Very good | 26 Jun 2026 |
| The Delicatessen CF72 9EE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 90 m | 5 Very good | 3 Jul 2025 |
| Domino's Pizza CF72 9EE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 90 m | 5 Very good | 11 Aug 2025 |
| Indiaah Restaurant CF72 9EE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 90 m | 4 Good | 26 Jan 2026 |
| Tesco CF72 9EE | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 90 m | 5 Very good | 22 Jul 2026 |
| Anne Williams Chemist CF72 9EE | Retailers - other | 90 m | Exempt | |
| The Thirsty Elephant Espresso Bar CF72 9EE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 110 m | 5 Very good | 12 Nov 2025 |
| Paul Phillips Catering Services CF72 9BR | Other catering premises | 120 m | 5 Very good | 5 Sep 2025 |
| Trisant Masonic Hall CF72 9BR | Pub/bar/nightclub | 120 m | 4 Good | 7 Feb 2024 |
| Playworks Pontyclun CF72 9EG | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 160 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 7 Oct 2025 |
| Big Sams CF72 9ED | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 160 m | 5 Very good | 24 Nov 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 32 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 10 |
| Other theft | 5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Robbery | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Station Terrace (29); On or near Petrol Station (13); On or near Heol Yr Orsaf (7); On or near Castan Road (6); On or near Stuart Street (3).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian. Most were on roads with a 20 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2022 17:12 | Slight | 3 people: 1 pedestrian | A4222, 20 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A4222 between Llanharry Rd and A473, with 11,018 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 250 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4222 | Llanharry Rd to A473 | 11,018 estimated; counted 2020 | 2% | +3% since 2015 | 250 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 77% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 46% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 32% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 59% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 49% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 41% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Fullbrook's Bistro (restaurant/cafe/canteen, CF72 9EE) is no longer listed; it was rated 5 Very good found 4 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Heol-y-Felin · Park Crescent · Heol yr Orsaf · Maesyfelin Crescent · Stuart Street · Tirafon Court · Heol Y Felin · Castan Road · Heol Dafydd · Station Terrace · Palalwyf Avenue · Station Terrace
All the streets in CF72 and across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.