Rosehill Close Torquay, Torbay
13 addresses across 2 postcodes (TQ1), about 70 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 40701260.
- Sales: 29 recorded sales since 1995; in 2020 the median was £162,500 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Torbay cost £221,469 in August 2026 (-3.1% on a year); private rents averaged £924 a month.
- Energy: 10 homes have an energy certificate (C: 9, D: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 37 times (57 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Torbay costs £2,470 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 50% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Torquay, about 1.7 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Lower Ellacombe Park, is about 260 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 73 to 85 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 13 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Southover Medical Practice, about 770 m (0.5 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 300 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 48% of households owned their home and 19% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 166 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Rosehill Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | £162,500 | £162,500 | £162,500 |
| 2019 | 1 | £170,000 | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £147,000 | £147,000 | £147,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £128,500 | £128,500 | £128,500 |
| 2011 | 1 | £130,500 | £130,500 | £130,500 |
| 2007 | 2 | £143,975 | £143,000 | £144,950 |
| 2006 | 4 | £128,750 | £116,000 | £135,000 |
| 2005 | 3 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2004 | 4 | £121,000 | £119,000 | £124,000 |
| 2003 | 3 | £98,950 | £88,000 | £101,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £68,000 | £68,000 | £68,000 |
| 2000 | 2 | £53,800 | £50,000 | £57,600 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2020 | 1 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £164,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Jul 2011 | 1 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £130,500 | |
| 18 Jun 2007 | 1 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £143,000 | |
| 5 Oct 2004 | 1 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 25 Sep 1998 | 1 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £45,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2007 | 2 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £144,950 | |
| 26 Aug 2005 | 2 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2004 | 2 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2000 | 2 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £57,600 | |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 3 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £162,500 | |
| 6 Nov 2003 | 3 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £101,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 5 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £195,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Dec 2005 | 5 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 10 Mar 1999 | 5 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £43,950 | |
| 18 Jun 2012 | 6 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £128,500 | |
| 29 Sep 2006 | 6 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2000 | 7 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £50,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2006 | 8 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £132,500 | |
| 6 Apr 2006 | 8 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £116,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2003 | 8 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £98,950 | |
| 29 May 1998 | 8 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £42,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2003 | 9 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £88,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2019 | 11 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2018 | 11 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £147,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2005 | 11 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2004 | 11 TQ1 1TX | Semi-detached | £122,000 | |
| 12 May 2006 | 12 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2004 | 12 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £119,000 | |
| 15 Feb 2002 | 12 TQ1 1TX | Terraced | £68,000 |
House prices and rents in Torbay
A typical home in Torbay cost £221,469 in August 2026, 3.1% less than a year before. That is 3% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £416,968 |
| Semi-detached | £271,123 |
| Terraced | £212,910 |
| Flat or maisonette | £135,892 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £191,474 |
Private renters in Torbay paid £924 a month on average in September 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 22% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £621 |
| Two bedrooms | £819 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,001 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,300 |
Energy performance certificates
10 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 58 m². Most common: House, end-terrace (4); House, mid-terrace (4); House, semi-detached (2). Built: 1983-1990 (6); 1976-1982 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (7); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (10 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 7,351 kWh of it on average in 2024, 27% less than the district's 10,075 kWh, and 2,604 kWh of electricity, 20% less than the district's 3,261 kWh. There are gas meters for about 90% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TQ1 1TX | 11 | 2,086 kWh | 11 | 4,390 kWh |
| TQ1 1RJ | 9 | 2,424 kWh | 7 | 9,514 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TQ1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Torbay in 2026-27: Band D £2,470 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,647 | £1,921 | £2,196 | £2,470 | £3,019 | £3,568 | £4,117 | £4,941 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (27% of about 1,070 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Barclay Court Hotel, 29 Castle Road, Torquay: up to 8 homes, not permissioned (270 m)
- Walton Lodge, Middle Warberry Road, Torquay: up to 11 homes, permissioned (280 m)
- Land R/O Market Street, Torquay: up to 59 homes, not permissioned (280 m)
- Site opposite Market, Market St (Blockbuster site), Torquay: up to 30 homes, not permissioned (380 m)
- 3-9 Pimlico, Torquay: up to 10 homes, not permissioned (410 m (0.3 miles))
- Pimlico, Torquay: up to 50 homes, not permissioned (410 m (0.3 miles))
- Transport Yard, Berachah Road, Torquay: up to 8 homes, not permissioned (420 m (0.3 miles))
- 3-5 Union Street, Torquay: up to 8 homes, permissioned (470 m (0.3 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 37 times, for 57 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Torquay Harbour.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleet Walk No.2 Cso South West Water | Torquay Harbour | 18 | 26 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Fleet Walk No.1 Cso South West Water | Torquay Harbour | 19 | 30 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 13 addresses are between 73 m and 85 m above sea level (79 m on average); the ground rises about 13 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TQ1 1RJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TQ1 1TX | 100% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Torquay 508,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Torre 376,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Paignton 707,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.8 km (3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 57 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ben Venue Close Ellacombe | 90 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Paignton | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Torquay - North Quay | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Car parks | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Car Park | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Wenea | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Exeter International Airport EXT | 30.5 km (19 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 104 km (65 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Southover Medical Practice Good Jul 2018 | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 9 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Superdrug Pharmacy | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 10 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Torbay Dental Practice | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Mount Stuart Hospital Good Oct 2018 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Care homes | 33 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Notts Hill House Requires improvement Mar 2023 | 140 m |
| Police station | Devon & Cornwall Police | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ellacombe News Cashzone | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lower Ellacombe Park 8,290 m² | 260 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 2.4 ha | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 980 m² | 270 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ellacombe Green 6,030 m² | 260 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ben Venue Allotments 3,630 m² | 130 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 5.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Parish Church of St John the Evangelist, a listed building (Grade I), 670 m (0.4 miles) south. 188 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Parish Church of St John the Evangelist | Listed building, Grade I | 670 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene | Listed building, Grade II* | 720 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Parish Church of St Luke | Listed building, Grade II* | 790 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Princess Gardens and Royal Terrace Gardens | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 910 m (0.6 miles) south-west |
| 1-15, Wellswood Park Road | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) east |
| Torre Abbey | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Kent's Cavern, Torquay | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Castle Tor | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.6 km (1 mile) east |
| Prehistoric field system at Walls Hill | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Stentiford Hill | Hill | 300 m south-west |
| Warberry Hill | Hill | 630 m (0.4 miles) east |
| St Johns Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Torre Abbey Sands | Beach | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Blackball Rocks | Cliff or slope | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Devil's Point | Wetland | 1.6 km (1 mile) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 12 | 13 |
1 of the street's 13 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Torbay: see them on the Torbay page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warberry CofE Academy Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 430 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 83% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Ellacombe Church of England Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 470 m (0.3 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| The Spires College | Secondary | 11–18 | 770 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.1 (44.5 in 2025 and 43.6 in 2024); 45.7% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; 10% AAB or better; progress below average |
| All Saints Babbacombe CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 810 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 53% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 52% in 2023) |
| Upton St James CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 36% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 20% in 2024 and 33% in 2023) |
| Ilsham Church of England Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 88% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 23% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 85% in 2023) |
| Homelands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| St Margaret's Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 52% in 2023) |
| Cockington Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 46% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 32% in 2023) |
| Priory Roman Catholic Primary School, Torquay | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 44% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024) |
| Torre Church of England Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 84% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| St Marychurch Church of England Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 53% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 40% in 2024 and 26% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
5 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 1 km (0.6 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Matthias Pre-School & Childcare Centre TQ1 1HW | Full day care | 28 | Good (Nov 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Tops Babbacombe TQ1 3SR | Full day care | 50 | Good (Sep 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Furrough Cross Pre-School TQ1 3SB | Sessional day care | 29 | Nov 2025: Expected standard in 6 areas | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Kinetic Sports Group - Abbey TQ1 4PR | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Abbey School Nursery TQ1 4PR | Full day care | 64 | Apr 2026: Strong standard in 3 areas, Expected standard in 3 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 57 childminders and 6 home childcarers (nannies) in Torbay. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christies TQ1 1NW | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 190 m | 5 Very good | 8 Dec 2025 |
| Alpine Lodge TQ1 1RB | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 210 m | 5 Very good | 27 Apr 2026 |
| Family Stores TQ1 1NP | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 220 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 23 Jul 2026 |
| Ellacombe Conservative Club TQ1 1JQ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 230 m | Exempt | |
| Warberries Nursing Home TQ1 1QS | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 300 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jun 2025 |
| Mama Africa Torquay TQ1 3AW | Retailers - other | 330 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Yuen Mei TQ1 3AW | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 330 m | 5 Very good | 21 Mar 2025 |
| Hanna's Ethiopian Traditions TQ1 3AE | Retailers - other | 340 m | 5 Very good | 19 Feb 2026 |
| Little Palms TQ1 3AQ | School/college/university | 340 m | 5 Very good | 23 Nov 2015 |
| Salvation Army Luncheon Club TQ1 3AW | Other catering premises | 360 m | 5 Very good | 25 Feb 2014 |
| Torquay Community Larder TQ1 3AF | Retailers - other | 360 m | Exempt | |
| Ace Pinoy and Asian Sari Sari Store TQ1 3AF | Retailers - other | 390 m | 5 Very good | 19 Sep 2024 |
| The Manor Inn TQ1 3AQ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 390 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Waffle Inn Desserts TQ1 3AF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 390 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Maja Polish Shop TQ1 3AA | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 Jul 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 92 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14 |
| Other theft | 13 |
| Public order | 8 |
| Burglary | 8 |
| Vehicle crime | 5 |
| Drugs | 5 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Camden Road (24); On or near Princes Road West (23); On or near Pembroke Road (16); On or near Cavern Road (16); On or near Alexandra Lane (12).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a cyclist. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2021 09:10 | Slight | 2 people: 1 pedestrian, 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 48% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 29% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 14% | 17% |
| Private rented | 37% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 47% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 20% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 17% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 17% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 17% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 90% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 1% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 19% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 32% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings The Manor Inn (pub/bar/nightclub, TQ1 3AQ) now 3 Generally satisfactory, was 5 Very good (rated 1 October 2026) found 4 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Rosehill Road · Princes Road West · Ben Venue Close · Camden Road · Pennsylvania Road · Cavern Road · Hoxton Road · Cavern Road · Alpine Road · Princes Road · Pembroke Road · Palatine Close
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.