Rossall Close Romford, Havering
28 addresses across 2 postcodes (RM11), about 210 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 21300568.
- Sales: 42 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £425,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 20 homes have an energy certificate (C: 7, D: 8, E: 5).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Romford, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Lodge Farm Park, is about 910 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 26 to 32 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Dr Marks Practice, about 450 m (0.3 miles) away, with 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 670 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 78% of households owned their home and 33% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 24 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often vehicle crime.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Rossall Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £425,000 | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £445,500 | £440,000 | £451,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £620,000 | £620,000 | £620,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £414,500 | £409,000 | £420,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £450,000 | £425,000 | £466,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £327,500 | £310,000 | £345,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £327,500 | £325,000 | £330,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £395,000 | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £390,000 | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £295,000 | £285,000 | £326,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £295,000 | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £250,500 | £226,000 | £275,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2022 | 1 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £450,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2002 | 1 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £166,500 | |
| 16 Feb 2021 | 2 RM11 1BP | Terraced | £345,000 | |
| 31 May 2002 | 2 RM11 1BP | Terraced | £140,000 | |
| 11 Aug 2022 | 3 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £466,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2013 | 3 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2005 | 3 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £187,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 4 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2005 | 4 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2010 | 5 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2002 | 5 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £143,500 | |
| 30 Nov 2015 | 6 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 17 May 2002 | 6 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £142,500 | |
| 3 Sep 2010 | 7 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £214,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2009 | 7 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 6 Oct 1999 | 9 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 3 Jul 1997 | 9 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £94,000 | |
| 10 May 1995 | 9 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 10 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £451,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2019 | 10 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £395,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2018 | 10 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £390,000 | |
| 13 Feb 2015 | 10 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £326,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2009 | 10 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2006 | 10 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 14 May 2021 | 11 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 13 Feb 2023 | 12 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £420,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2013 | 14 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £226,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2020 | 15 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £330,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 16 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 7 May 2010 | 16 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £249,995 | |
| 19 Mar 2002 | 16 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2020 | 17 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £325,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2012 | 18 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £232,500 | |
| 3 Nov 2025 | 20 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £440,000 | |
| 8 May 2015 | 20 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £285,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 21 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £409,000 | |
| 11 Jun 2001 | 21 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £147,500 | |
| 27 Mar 2014 | 22 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2007 | 22 RM11 1BP | Semi-detached | £237,500 | |
| 6 Jun 2024 | 23 RM11 1BP | Detached | £620,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2009 | 23 RM11 1BP | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2000 | 23 RM11 1BP | Detached | £180,000 |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
20 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 64 m². Most common: Bungalow, semi-detached (17); House, semi-detached (2); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 1950-1966 (18); 1930-1949 (1); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (13); rented (private) (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (20 addresses)
- 1 Rossall Close
- 2, Rossall Close
- 3 Rossall Close
- 4 Rossall Close
- 5 Rossall Close
- 6, Rossall Close
- 7, Rossall Close
- 10 Rossall Close
- 11 ROSSALL CLOSE
- 12 Rossall Close
- 14, Rossall Close
- 15, Rossall Close
- 16 Rossall Close
- 17, Rossall Close
- 18, Rossall Close
- 19 ROSSALL CLOSE, HORNCHURCH
- 20 Rossall Close
- 21 Rossall Close
- 22 Rossall Close
- 23 Rossall Close
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,207 kWh of it on average in 2024, 23% less than the district's 14,641 kWh, and 3,160 kWh of electricity, 21% less than the district's 4,006 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM11 1BP | 23 | 1,972 kWh | 22 | 9,040 kWh |
| RM11 1BN | 36 7 Economy 7 | 2,987 kWh | 37 | 12,106 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM11.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (42% of about 1,560 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Maygreen Crescent, Hornchurch, not permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
- Homebase, not permissioned (620 m (0.4 miles))
- Purbeck House, 230-234 Hornchurch Road, Hornchurch, pending decision (640 m (0.4 miles))
- Purbeck House, 230-234 Hornchurch Road, Hornchurch, permissioned (640 m (0.4 miles))
- Carlisle House, 198 Victoria Road, pending decision (700 m (0.4 miles))
- 307-309 south street/Jewsons Lyon Road, Romford, permissioned (730 m (0.5 miles))
- 28-36 Eastern Road, Romford (HCL House), permissioned (760 m (0.5 miles))
- 28-36 Eastern Road, Romford (HCL House), permissioned (760 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 17 August 2026 to 26 August 2026: Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure Limited, Utility repair and maintenance works, stop/go boards, on the footway, carriageway (standard works)
- 10 August 2026 to 16 August 2026: Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure Limited, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (standard works)
- 3 August 2026 to 9 August 2026: Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure Limited, Utility repair and maintenance works, stop/go boards, on the footway, carriageway (standard works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM11 1BP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM11 1BN | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 28 addresses are between 26 m and 32 m above sea level (29 m on average); the ground rises about 5 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM11 1BN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM11 1BP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 24 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Princes Road Heath Park | 290 m |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 8.3 km (5.1 miles) |
| Car parks | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parking space on Carlisle Road | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 11 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 300 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 12.3 km (7.6 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 35 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dr Marks Practice Good Jan 2019 | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bencrest Chemist | 380 m |
| NHS dentists | 12 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Spirit Of Excellence Dental Practice | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Queens Hospital Requires improvement Dec 2025 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 12 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Abbcross Nursing Home Good Jan 2024 | 390 m |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Nisa Local Cashzone | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Lodge Farm Park 4.8 ha | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,430 m² | 100 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hylands Park 6.8 ha | 100 m |
| Allotments | Balgores Lane Allotments 1.3 ha | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
Landmarks
2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.6 km (1 mile) north |
| Black Poplar Wood | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Curzon Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| White Hart Lakes | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| The Slack | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Bardag Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.6 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 28 | 28 |
None of the street's 28 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hylands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 90 m | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 240 m | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 52.8 (51.4 in 2025 and 54.7 in 2024); 55.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 11.2% AAB or better; progress average |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| Squirrels Heath Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Towers Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| Towers Infant School | Primary | 2–7 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | None published |
| Harrow Lodge Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Outstanding (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Hornchurch High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.5 (54.0 in 2025 and 51.1 in 2024); 44.3% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Gidea Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| Concordia Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Rush Green Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 89% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22% at the higher standard (2025; 89% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| The Royal Liberty School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 55.8 (51.0 in 2025 and 51.1 in 2024); 73.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 790 m (0.5 miles); the nearest is 190 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kidz Camp Essex Romford RM1 2RU | Out-of-school day care | 84 | Not inspected yet | 190 m |
| Barracudas (Romford) RM1 2RR | Out-of-school day care | 110 | Not inspected yet | 220 m |
| Tiddlywinks Playgroup Ltd RM1 2RD | Full day care | 54 | Good (Sep 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Little Robins Nursery & Preschool RM11 1AE | Full day care | 48 | Mar 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| The Learning Tree Nursery School RM1 2QP | Full day care | 118 | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Harmony House Hornchurch RM12 4TJ | Full day care | 44 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Forget-me-not Nursery RM12 4TE | Full day care | 19 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Nutkins Nursery RM2 5TP | Full day care | 23 | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Ieducate RM1 2LX | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 770 m (0.5 miles) | |
| T2 Learning Centre RM12 4SY | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HES @ Hylands Primary School RM1 2RU | School/college/university | 190 m | 5 Very good | 10 Oct 2025 |
| Hylands Breakfast & After School Club RM1 2RU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 190 m | 5 Very good | 10 Feb 2026 |
| Kidz Camp Essex RM1 2RU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 190 m | 4 Good | 7 Apr 2026 |
| Impact Food Group @ The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls RM1 2RR | School/college/university | 240 m | 5 Very good | 18 Dec 2025 |
| Londis Shell Romford RM1 2RP | Retailers - other | 320 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jun 2025 |
| Vishal Corner RM1 2RX | Retailers - other | 340 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Bencrest Chemists RM11 1BH | Retailers - other | 380 m | Exempt | |
| Hornchurch Food & Wine RM11 1BH | Retailers - other | 380 m | 5 Very good | 7 Mar 2024 |
| Park Lane Chippy RM11 1BH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 380 m | 4 Good | 23 Jul 2026 |
| Abbcross Nursing Home RM1 2RL | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 390 m | 5 Very good | 15 Dec 2025 |
| Int Superstore 2 Ltd RM11 1BH | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Park Lane Pharmacy RM11 1BB | Retailers - other | 420 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt | |
| Hornchurch Athletic Sports Club RM11 1DY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 450 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt | |
| Cafe Shot RM1 2EL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 Jan 2026 |
| Anjum's Food RM1 2EL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 1 May 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Vehicle crime | 10 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hillcrest Road (12); On or near Malvern Road (3); On or near Benjamin Close (3); On or near Mellowes Road (2); On or near Rossall Close (2).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 20 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2023 19:50 | Slight | 3 people | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 38 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 78% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 32% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 4% | 17% |
| Private rented | 18% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 65% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 17% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 37% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 40% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 11% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 16% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 63% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 33% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 89% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Benjamin Close · Globe Road · Mellowes Road · Granger Way · Hillcrest Road · Malvern Road · Clifton Road · Park Crescent · Claremont Road · Savoy Grove · Cricket View · Oak Dene Close
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.