Rugby Drive Aintree, Sefton
41 addresses across 2 postcodes (L10), about 230 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 34102477.
- Sales: 34 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £362,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Sefton cost £221,105 in August 2026 (+2% on a year); private rents averaged £940 a month.
- Energy: 24 homes have an energy certificate (C: 5, D: 15, E: 4).
- Flood: 24 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 5 times (28 hours) in 2025.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Sefton costs £2,583 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Fazakerley, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Seeds Lane Park, is about 1.5 km (1 mile) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 11.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 12 to 15 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 41 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Westmoreland GP Centre, about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 340 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 92% of households owned their home and 31% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 14 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Rugby Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £362,000 | £362,000 | £362,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £243,000 | £243,000 | £243,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £215,000 | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 2021 | 4 | £256,748 | £189,995 | £300,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £187,000 | £187,000 | £187,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £183,500 | £178,000 | £210,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2017 | 5 | £185,000 | £174,000 | £229,950 |
| 2016 | 1 | £166,000 | £166,000 | £166,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £167,000 | £167,000 | £167,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £178,000 | £178,000 | £178,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2011 | 1 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 2 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £249,995 | |
| 7 Jul 2000 | 2 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £78,500 | |
| 22 Apr 2013 | 3 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £178,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2017 | 4 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £177,500 | |
| 4 Jul 1999 | 4 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £58,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2001 | 5 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £81,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2015 | 6 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 19 Feb 1998 | 7 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £74,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2017 | 12 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2019 | 13 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 4 Oct 2019 | 14 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £187,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2017 | 16 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £229,950 | |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 17 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £362,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2007 | 17 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2016 | 19 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £166,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2005 | 20 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £146,350 | |
| 29 Oct 2010 | 21 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2017 | 22 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2001 | 22 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £84,200 | |
| 21 Jan 2021 | 23 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £189,995 | |
| 18 Jun 2021 | 25 L10 8JU | Terraced | £263,500 | |
| 4 Sep 2017 | 25 L10 8JU | Terraced | £174,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2002 | 26 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £129,950 | |
| 26 Mar 2024 | 27 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £243,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2018 | 27 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 20 Feb 2020 | 28 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £187,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2003 | 29 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £147,950 | |
| 31 Oct 2019 | 33 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £178,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2005 | 34 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £164,000 | |
| 19 May 2021 | 35 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 29 Mar 2019 | 35 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 11 Feb 2022 | 36 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2014 | 42 L10 8JU | Semi-detached | £167,000 |
House prices and rents in Sefton
A typical home in Sefton cost £221,105 in August 2026, 2% more than a year before. That is 23% more than five years earlier and 50% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £386,996 |
| Semi-detached | £246,240 |
| Terraced | £181,535 |
| Flat or maisonette | £125,367 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £189,330 |
Private renters in Sefton paid £940 a month on average in September 2026, 5% more than a year before. That is 41% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £623 |
| Two bedrooms | £815 |
| Three bedrooms | £995 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,414 |
Energy performance certificates
24 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 101 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (24). Built: 1950-1966 (21); 1930-1949 (2); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (19); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (24 addresses)
- 1, Rugby Drive
- 2, Rugby Drive
- 3, Rugby Drive
- 4, Rugby Drive
- 6, Rugby Drive
- 8 Rugby Drive
- 11, Rugby Drive
- 12, Rugby Drive
- 13, Rugby Drive
- 14, Rugby Drive
- 16, Rugby Drive
- 17 Rugby Drive
- 19, Rugby Drive
- 21, Rugby Drive
- 22, Rugby Drive
- 23, Rugby Drive
- 25, Rugby Drive
- 27, Rugby Drive
- 28, Rugby Drive
- 33, Rugby Drive
- 35, Rugby Drive
- 36 Rugby Drive
- 40, Rugby Drive
- 42, Rugby Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,139 kWh of it on average in 2024, 19% more than the district's 10,164 kWh, and 3,255 kWh of electricity, 15% more than the district's 2,831 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L10 8JU | 39 | 2,757 kWh | 40 | 11,545 kWh |
| L10 8JN | 54 | 3,037 kWh | 53 | 11,323 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is L10.
Council tax
What each band costs in Sefton in 2026-27: Band D £2,583 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,722 | £2,009 | £2,296 | £2,583 | £3,157 | £3,731 | £4,305 | £5,166 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (48% of about 520 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): Aintree HMO.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Land South of Spencers Lane, Spencers Lane, Maghull & Aintree, permissioned (780 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 17 addresses are in areas at high risk, 7 at medium risk and 12 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| L10 8JU | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 1 / 7 | unlikely |
| L10 8JN | not in 2 or 3 | 13 / 6 / 5 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 5 times, for 28 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Unnamed Trib of River Alt.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melling Wwtw United Utilities | Unnamed Trib of River Alt | 5 | 28 | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 41 addresses are between 12 m and 15 m above sea level (13 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L10 8JN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| L10 8JU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Fazakerley 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Old Roan 963,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Kirkby (Merseyside) 1.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 15 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Beaumont Drive Old Roan | 150 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bootle Bus Station | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Liverpool Belfast Ferry Terminal Bootle | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 16.9 km (10 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Westmoreland GP Centre Good Jan 2017 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 8 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kelly's Pharmacy | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Walton Hospital Outstanding Aug 2019 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Care homes | 6 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cherry Cottage Good Apr 2019 | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Police station | Copy Lane Police Station | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Morrisons Daily - Liverpool Altway, Aintree Cashzone | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Seeds Lane Park 3.9 ha | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,400 m² | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Aintree Parish Playing Field 3.5 ha | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 2.0 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Standing cross 30m south of the tower of the parochial chapel, in the old churchyard, a scheduled monument, 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north. 24 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Standing cross 30m south of the tower of the parochial chapel, in the old churchyard | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Cross base 25m south of the tower of the parochial chapel, in the old churchyard | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Lime tree Woods | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Willow Bed Plantation | Wood | 3 km (1.9 miles) south-east |
| Old Rough | Wood | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) east |
| Knowsley Wood | Wood | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) south-east |
| Buckley Hill | Hill | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) west |
| Long Pond | Lake or reservoir | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 11.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 40 | 41 |
1 of the street's 41 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Sefton: see them on the Sefton page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Rosary Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
| Dixons Fazakerley Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Requires improvement (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 35.9 (33.4 in 2025 and 33.7 in 2024); 24.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Aintree Davenhill Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| Fazakerley Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 36% in 2023) |
| Holy Name Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| Barlows Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 78% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 45% in 2024 and 42% in 2023) |
| Westvale Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (Dec 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 39% in 2023) |
| Melling Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 59% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 74% in 2023) |
| St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Needs attention; Safeguarding standards: Met | 51% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 28% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
9 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 680 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progress Tutoring L10 6LB | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 680 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Old Roan Preschool L10 6NL | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Jun 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Aintree Kidz Ltd L10 6NJ | Out-of-school day care | 16 | Not inspected yet | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Little Angels Daycare Nursery Limited L10 1LD | Full day care | 52 | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Aintree Kidz Limited L10 8LE | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Bumbles Aintree L10 8LE | Full day care | 49 | Good (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Bloom @ Barlows L9 9EH | Out-of-school day care | 15 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Fazakerley Children's Centre L9 9EH | Full day care | 65 | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Barton Day Nurseries Limited L9 7AD | Full day care | 78 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 61 childminders and 7 home childcarers (nannies) in Sefton. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Epsom Close (3); On or near Valley Close (3); On or near Broomsgrove (2); On or near Taunton Drive (2); On or near Rydal Close (2).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a child under 16. 100% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2021 18:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 92% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 55% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 55% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 36% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 29% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 61% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 68% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Rydal Close · Taunton Drive · Felsted Drive · Wango Lane · Valley Close · Uppingham Avenue · Oakham Drive · Broomsgrove · Epsom Close · Foxbridge Road · Beaumont Drive · Foxbridge Close
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.