Sandown Drive Gillingham, Medway
49 addresses across 3 postcodes (ME8), about 250 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 32101659.
- Sales: 52 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £430,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026 (+0.5% on a year); private rents averaged £1,235 a month.
- Energy: 21 homes have an energy certificate (C: 5, D: 13, E: 3).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 3 to 5% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Phinia, Courteney Road - Solar Panels, is 910 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Medway costs £2,329 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Rainham (Kent), about 1.6 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Kenilworth Gardens, is about 200 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 86 to 91 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 49 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Wigmore Medical Centre, about 620 m (0.4 miles) away, with 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 280 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 89% of households owned their home and 23% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 30 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Sandown Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £430,000 | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £375,000 | £350,000 | £485,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £306,000 | £306,000 | £306,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £306,000 | £300,000 | £311,500 |
| 2020 | 1 | £367,000 | £367,000 | £367,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £338,500 | £338,500 | £338,500 |
| 2017 | 3 | £283,000 | £272,000 | £346,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £278,000 | £252,500 | £303,500 |
| 2015 | 1 | £225,000 | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £173,000 | £173,000 | £173,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2004 | 1 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £179,995 | |
| 28 Nov 1997 | 1 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £79,995 | |
| 28 Jan 2021 | 2 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £306,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2003 | 3 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 27 Mar 1997 | 3 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £67,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 4 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £300,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2017 | 4 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £283,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2006 | 4 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £174,500 | |
| 3 May 2002 | 4 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2002 | 5 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £159,950 | |
| 16 Jun 2000 | 5 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 22 Nov 2017 | 6 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £272,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2008 | 6 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £167,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2007 | 6 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2021 | 7 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £311,500 | |
| 28 Jun 2002 | 7 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2001 | 7 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2016 | 8 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £252,500 | |
| 12 Dec 2011 | 8 ME8 9DU | Semi-detached | £173,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2002 | 10 ME8 9DU | Semi-detached | £149,000 | |
| 7 Nov 1997 | 10 ME8 9DU | Semi-detached | £71,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2006 | 12 ME8 9DU | Semi-detached | £180,500 | |
| 10 Aug 2001 | 12 ME8 9DU | Semi-detached | £113,500 | |
| 30 Sep 2024 | 15 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £485,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 17 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £430,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 17 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £350,000 | |
| 14 Aug 2002 | 20 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 22 Jan 2015 | 22 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £225,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2002 | 22 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £112,000 | |
| 27 Mar 2025 | 26 ME8 9DU | Other | £375,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Aug 2023 | 26 ME8 9DU | Semi-detached | £306,000 | |
| 6 Feb 2008 | 28 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £172,500 | |
| 10 Jun 2005 | 28 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £147,000 | |
| 7 Oct 1996 | 28 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £57,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2019 | 29 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £338,500 | |
| 19 Jan 2006 | 29 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £186,500 | |
| 19 Aug 1999 | 29 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £88,000 | |
| 13 Nov 2025 | 30 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £325,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2006 | 32 ME8 9DU | Terraced | £180,000 | |
| 16 Jul 1996 | 33 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2006 | 37 ME8 9DT | Terraced | £230,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2001 | 41 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £117,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2012 | 51 ME8 9DT | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2004 | 51 ME8 9DT | Terraced | £178,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 53 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £375,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2004 | 53 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 27 Jun 1997 | 53 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £67,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2017 | 55 ME8 9DT | Terraced | £346,000 | |
| 3 Jan 2006 | 55 ME8 9DT | Terraced | £208,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2020 | 57 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £367,000 | |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 57 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £303,500 | |
| 16 Aug 2002 | 57 ME8 9DT | Semi-detached | £150,000 |
House prices and rents in Medway
A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026, 0.5% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 31% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £530,444 |
| Semi-detached | £352,795 |
| Terraced | £276,029 |
| Flat or maisonette | £168,915 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £270,313 |
Private renters in Medway paid £1,235 a month on average in September 2026, 1.6% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £897 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,140 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,340 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,827 |
Energy performance certificates
21 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 88 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (15); House, mid-terrace (4); House, end-terrace (2). Built: 1967-1975 (12); 1950-1966 (9). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (16); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (21 addresses)
- 2 Sandown Drive, Rainham
- 4, Sandown Drive, Rainham
- 5, Sandown Drive
- 6, Sandown Drive, Rainham
- 7, Sandown Drive
- 8, Sandown Drive, Rainham
- 10, Sandown Drive, Rainham
- 15 Sandown Drive
- 17 Sandown Drive
- 18, Sandown Drive, Rainham
- 22, Sandown Drive, Rainham
- 26 SANDOWN DRIVE, RAINHAM
- 29, Sandown Drive
- 30 Sandown Drive, Rainham
- 45, Sandown Drive
- 49, Sandown Drive
- 51, Sandown Drive
- 53, Sandown Drive
- 55 Sandown Drive
- 57 Sandown Drive
- 59, Sandown Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,113 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 2,617 kWh of electricity, 19% less than the district's 3,233 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME8 9DT | 30 | 2,317 kWh | 30 | 10,442 kWh |
| ME8 9DU | 17 | 2,307 kWh | 17 | 10,859 kWh |
| ME8 9DS | 27 | 2,160 kWh | 27 | 9,216 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is ME8.
Council tax
What each band costs in Medway in 2026-27: Band D £2,329 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,552 | £1,811 | £2,070 | £2,329 | £2,846 | £3,363 | £3,881 | £4,657 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (44% of about 640 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phinia, Courteney Road - Solar Panels Medway MC/23/2763 | Solar farm | 1.8 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Mar 2024 | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 3 to 5%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 49 addresses are between 86 m and 91 m above sea level (88 m on average); the ground rises about 5 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME8 9DS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME8 9DT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME8 9DU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Rainham (Kent) 1.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Gillingham (Kent) 2.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Newington 141,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 28 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lyndhurst Avenue Rainham | 160 m |
| Bus or coach station | Chatham Railway Station | 5.7 km (3.6 miles) |
| Car parks | Hempstead Valley Purple Car Park | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | Station Road | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 24.8 km (15 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 59.2 km (37 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Wigmore Medical Centre Good Nov 2022 | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Phoenix Pharmacy | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 8 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Toothcare Dental | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Medway Maritime Hospital Requires improvement Nov 2025 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 8 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Avenues South East - 25 Beacon Close Good Feb 2018 | 320 m |
| Police station | Kent undercover police. | 5.4 km (3.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | Mierscourt Farm Shop, Rainham Cashzone | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Kenilworth Gardens 1,480 m² | 200 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 1.2 ha | 340 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,180 m² | 320 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ryetop Playing Field 1.2 ha | 360 m |
| Allotments | Seaview Road Allotment 530 m² | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 1.5 hectares in all.
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Foxburrow Wood | Wood | 820 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Silver Spot Wood | Wood | 830 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Spekes Bottom | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Purple Hill | Hill | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
| Horrid Hill | Headland | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) north |
| Cinque Port Marshes | Wetland | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 48 | 49 |
1 of the street's 49 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Medway: see them on the Medway page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainham School for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 670 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 44.8 (44.3 in 2025 and 46.1 in 2024); 28.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 4.9% AAB or better; progress above average |
| The Howard School | Secondary | 11–18 | 810 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Exceptional; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.3 (45.2 in 2025 and 42.5 in 2024); 36.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D+; 0% AAB or better; progress below average |
| St Margaret's Church of England Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| St Margaret's Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Miers Court Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Parkwood Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 950 m (0.6 miles) | Requires improvement (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Fairview Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
| Deanwood Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 28% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Rainham Mark Grammar School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (May 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 63.1 (62.7 in 2025 and 63.4 in 2024); 88.9% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B-; 15.4% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Thames View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 48% in 2023) |
| St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 81% in 2023) |
| St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
7 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 800 m (0.5 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Pre-School and Out of School Club ME8 8JR | Full day care | 30 | Good (Jan 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Parkwood Pre-School ME8 9LP | Sessional day care | 51 | Outstanding (Oct 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Parkwood Christian Fellowship Preschool ME8 9PN | Full day care | 43 | Outstanding (Nov 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Parkwood 'Poppets' Playgroup ME8 9PN | Full day care | 25 | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| ID PE & Sport's Fairview Holiday Course Centre ME8 0NU | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Fairview Fledglings ME8 0NU | Full day care | 30 | Good (Apr 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Scallywags (Medway) Limited ME8 7RJ | Full day care | 104 | Outstanding (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 172 childminders and 53 home childcarers (nannies) in Medway. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platters Farm Lodge ME8 0EQ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 340 m | 5 Very good | 18 Jun 2026 |
| Avenue Group ME8 9AP | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 370 m | 5 Very good | 24 Feb 2026 |
| Voyage Care ME8 0HU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 390 m | 5 Very good | 19 May 2023 |
| Premier Shalu General Store ME8 9JU | Retailers - other | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 12 Feb 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 14 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near The Mailyns (8); On or near Camellia Close (6); On or near Gayhurst Close (6); On or near Sandown Drive (3); On or near Windermere Drive (3).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 100% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 18:05 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 89% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 50% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 28% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 60% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 57% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 17% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 23% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 11% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Bransgore Close · Kenilworth Gardens · Windermere Drive · Elmstone Road · Kenilworth Drive · The Mailyns · Gayhurst Close · Camellia Close · Sunningdale Drive · Bettescombe Road · Sunningdale Close · Chalfont Drive
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.