Sandycroft Road Rochester, Medway
14 addresses across 2 postcodes (ME2), about 80 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 32101663.
- Sales: 17 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £388,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026 (+0.5% on a year); private rents averaged £1,235 a month.
- Energy: 5 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, D: 3, E: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 3 to 5% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A226, carries 6,487 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Medway costs £2,329 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Strood (Kent), about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Broom Hill Park, is about 110 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 11.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 68 to 71 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 14 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Apex Medical Centre, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 310 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 91% of households owned their home and 22% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 21 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Sandycroft Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £388,000 | £388,000 | £388,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £400,000 | £375,000 | £425,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £283,000 | £283,000 | £283,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £225,000 | £220,000 | £230,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £225,000 | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £207,000 | £207,000 | £207,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £172,000 | £172,000 | £172,000 |
| 2001 | 3 | £122,500 | £97,000 | £129,000 |
| 2000 | 1 | £94,000 | £94,000 | £94,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £67,000 | £67,000 | £67,000 |
| 1995 | 2 | £62,998 | £59,995 | £66,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 1995 | 2 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £59,995 | |
| 8 Oct 2025 | 3 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £388,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2014 | 4 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2000 | 4 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £94,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2007 | 6 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £207,000 | |
| 15 May 2001 | 6 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £97,000 | |
| 2 May 2008 | 7 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2005 | 7 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2001 | 7 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £129,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2024 | 8 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £375,000 | |
| 11 Jun 2001 | 8 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £122,500 | |
| 19 Dec 2024 | 10 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 22 Dec 2014 | 10 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 31 Jan 1996 | 11 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £67,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2015 | 12 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £283,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2003 | 12 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £172,000 | |
| 30 Mar 1995 | 12 ME2 3RX | Semi-detached | £66,000 |
House prices and rents in Medway
A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026, 0.5% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 31% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £530,444 |
| Semi-detached | £352,795 |
| Terraced | £276,029 |
| Flat or maisonette | £168,915 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £270,313 |
Private renters in Medway paid £1,235 a month on average in September 2026, 1.6% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £897 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,140 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,340 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,827 |
Energy performance certificates
5 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 77 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (5). Built: 1950-1966 (3); 1976-1982 (1); 1930-1949 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (5 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,164 kWh of it on average in 2024, 25% more than the district's 10,525 kWh, and 3,064 kWh of electricity, 8% less than the district's 3,333 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME2 3RX | 12 | 2,524 kWh | 13 | 10,154 kWh |
| ME2 3RZ | 15 | 2,570 kWh | 14 | 10,181 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is ME2.
Council tax
What each band costs in Medway in 2026-27: Band D £2,329 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,552 | £1,811 | £2,070 | £2,329 | £2,846 | £3,363 | £3,881 | £4,657 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (61% of about 560 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): Strood North & Frindsbury.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 3 to 5%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 14 addresses are between 68 m and 71 m above sea level (70 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME2 3RX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME2 3RZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Strood (Kent) 1.2 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Rochester 2.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) | |
| Higham 138,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 31 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Harlech Close Frindsbury | 110 m |
| Bus or coach station | Waterfront Bus Station Chatham | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Town Pier Gravesend | 9.1 km (5.7 miles) |
| Car parks | Rochester Riverside Multi-Storey Car Park | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Commercial Road Car Park | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 23.7 km (15 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 54.5 km (34 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Apex Medical Centre Good Nov 2019 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Gl Strood LTD | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Louise Lunness-Barnes Dental Clinic | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Medway Maritime Hospital Requires improvement Nov 2025 | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 8 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Jersey Road Good Jan 2019 | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Medway Police Station | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | Asda Strood - Salters Cross Pfs, Strood | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Broom Hill Park 4.7 ha | 110 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 270 m² | 340 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 3,360 m² | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Broomhill Allotment 5,830 m² | 130 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 4.7 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Temple Manor, Strood, a scheduled monument, 1.6 km (1 mile) south. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Temple Manor, Strood | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Bridge Chapel | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Broom Hill | Hill | 190 m south-east |
| Telegraph Hill | Hill | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Bridge Reach | Tidal water | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Gashouse Point | Wetland | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Temple Wood | Wood | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| Gundulph Pool | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 11.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 13 | 14 |
1 of the street's 14 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Medway: see them on the Medway page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordons Children's Academy, Junior | Primary | 7–11 | 630 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 65% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Gordons Children's Academy, Infant | Primary | 5–7 | 630 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| St Nicholas CEVC Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | None published |
| Temple Mill Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| All Faiths Children's Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 79% in 2023) |
| Elaine Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Hilltop Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Leigh Academy Strood | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 43.7 (41.2 in 2025 and 41.2 in 2024); 30.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D+; 0% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Cedar Children's Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 61% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| Bligh Primary School (Juniors) | Primary | 7–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Bligh Primary School (Infants) | Primary | 2–7 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.8 miles); the nearest is 620 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack and Jill Playgroup ME2 3HN | Sessional day care | 45 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Witty Kiddies Strood ME2 3BA | Full day care | 55 | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Castle View Day Nursery Ltd ME2 3PP | Full day care | 70 | Outstanding (Apr 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Cherubs Montessori Day Nursery ME2 3PP | Full day care | 75 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| SENter Light Childcare ME2 3EJ | Full day care | 18 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| MFSE ME2 4UF | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Little Thinkers at All Faiths ME2 4UF | Full day care | 19 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Eden Childcare Nursery and Preschool ME2 2HG | Full day care | 27 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| St Nicholas Playgroup ME2 4TR | Full day care | 35 | Good (Oct 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| St Mary's Day Nursery ME2 4DG | Full day care | 40 | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 172 childminders and 53 home childcarers (nannies) in Medway. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Court School ME2 3SP | School/college/university | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 Jul 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 10 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hillyfield Close (8); On or near Petrol Station (5); On or near Woodview Rise (3); On or near Westergate Road (2); On or near Orchard Avenue (2).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 2023 16:28 | Slight | 1 person | A226, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 8 Mar 2022 10:07 | Slight | 1 person | A226, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A226 between B2108 and A2, with 6,487 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 310 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A226 | B2108 to A2 | 6,487 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -21% since 2015 | 310 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 54 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 36% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 91% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 60% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 51% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 39% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 28% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 62% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 56% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 22% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 10% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Westergate Road · Orchard Avenue · Brompton Farm Road · Watling Street · Woodview Rise · Harlech Close · Farm Hill Avenue · Broom Hill Road · Hillyfield Close · Strodes Close · Saxon Close · Gorse Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.