Shawstead Road Medway
7 addresses across 2 postcodes (ME7), about 2.2 km (1.3 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 32101706.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026 (+0.5% on a year); private rents averaged £1,235 a month.
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Shawstead, is 440 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Medway costs £2,329 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Chatham, about 4.6 km (2.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Capstone Farm Country Park, is about 490 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 78 to 111 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 7 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Reach Healthcare, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away.
- People: About 360 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 82% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, and it was serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Shawstead Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
House prices and rents in Medway
A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026, 0.5% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 31% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £530,444 |
| Semi-detached | £352,795 |
| Terraced | £276,029 |
| Flat or maisonette | £168,915 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £270,313 |
Private renters in Medway paid £1,235 a month on average in September 2026, 1.6% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £897 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,140 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,340 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,827 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
None of the street's postcodes has the 5 or more domestic meters needed for figures to be published.
Council tax
What each band costs in Medway in 2026-27: Band D £2,329 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,552 | £1,811 | £2,070 | £2,329 | £2,846 | £3,363 | £3,881 | £4,657 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (45% of about 600 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Newton Close Resource Centre Sultan Road Lordswood, permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 31 October 2026
- 29 October 2026 to 2 November 2026: MEDWAY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, stop/go boards, on the carriageway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME7 3JL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| ME7 3JJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 440 m (0.3 miles) away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawstead Rochester, Kent | 1937 to 1991 | Inert, household | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 7 addresses are between 78 m and 111 m above sea level (87 m on average); the ground rises about 33 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME7 3JJ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| ME7 3JL | 75% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Chatham 2.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) |
| Gillingham (Kent) 2.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.8 km (3 miles) | |
| Rainham (Kent) 1.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5 km (3.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Leisure Centre Lordswood | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Chatham Railway Station | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) |
| Car parks | Hempstead Valley Purple Car Park | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 27.1 km (17 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 55.8 km (35 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Reach Healthcare Good Jun 2022 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lordswood Pharmacy | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lordswood Healthy Living Centre | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Spire Alexandra Hospital Requires improvement Sep 2017 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest PILS Care Good May 2020 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | Kent undercover police. | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | Morrisons Daily - Lordswood, Lordswood Cashzone | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Capstone Farm Country Park 65 ha | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 650 m² | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7,360 m² | 340 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hatton Road Allotment 3,080 m² | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 65 hectares in all.
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Hook Wood | Wood | 80 m west |
| Martin Grove | Wood | 370 m south-west |
| Holt Wood | Wood | 410 m (0.3 miles) south-east |
| Ballen's Rough | Wood | 560 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| East Hill | Hill | 1.7 km (1 mile) north |
| Coal Bottom | Valley | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 5 | 7 |
2 of the street's 7 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Medway: see them on the Medway page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 23% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| Lordswood School | Primary | 3–11 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Swingate Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Maundene School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 60% in 2023) |
| Walderslade Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Hempstead Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | None published |
| Hempstead Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | None published |
| Kingfisher Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Sep 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Greenacre School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Inadequate (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 29.4 (29.8 in 2025); 15.5% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D; progress average |
| Oaklands School | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Walderslade School | Secondary | 11–18 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Inadequate (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 29.2 (29.9 in 2025); 12% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; progress average |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
9 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 480 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lordswood Leisure Centre ME5 8YE | Out-of-school day care | 100 | Not inspected yet | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Prima Montessori Day Nursery ME7 3JQ | Full day care | 132 | Apr 2026: Strong standard in 4 areas, Expected standard in 2 | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Lordswood under 5's playgroup ME5 8PG | Full day care | 30 | Good (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Kestrel Under Fives Playgroup ME5 8TR | Full day care | 40 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Honeypot Day Nursery Ltd ME5 8AJ | Full day care | 46 | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Teeny Feet Day Nursery ME5 8BP | Full day care | 30 | Feb 2026: Strong standard in 1 area, Expected standard in 5 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Swallow Risers Playgroup and Out Of School Club ME5 7QB | Full day care | 30 | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Junior Adventures Group @ Maundene ME5 ME5 7QB | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| ID PE & Sport's Maundene Holiday Course Centre ME5 7QB | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 172 childminders and 53 home childcarers (nannies) in Medway. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lordswood Sports & Social Club ME5 8YE | Pub/bar/nightclub | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 6 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (kent).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 0 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. Most were on roads with a 60 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Nov 2022 20:05 | Serious | 2 people | Minor road, 60 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 24% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 66% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 64% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 14% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: MEDWAY COUNCIL: Highway improvement works, 29 October 2026 to 2 November 2026 (stop/go boards) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.