St Bees Close Gatley, Stockport
10 addresses across 1 postcode (SK8), about 70 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 38101297.
- Sales: 7 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £545,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Stockport cost £319,016 in August 2026 (+3.9% on a year); private rents averaged £1,125 a month.
- Energy: 6 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 4).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 7 times (41 hours) in 2025.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Stockport costs £2,619 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Gatley, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Scholes Park, is about 310 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 54 to 56 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 10 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Gatley Medical Centre, about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away, with 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 340 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 88% of households owned their home and 42% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on St Bees Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £545,000 | £545,000 | £545,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £348,500 | £348,500 | £348,500 |
| 2022 | 1 | £349,500 | £349,500 | £349,500 |
| 2017 | 1 | £267,500 | £267,500 | £267,500 |
| 2015 | 1 | £177,000 | £177,000 | £177,000 |
| 2001 | 2 | £129,975 | £110,000 | £149,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Dec 2023 | 2 SK8 4LQ | Semi-detached | £348,500 | |
| 27 Aug 2015 | 2 SK8 4LQ | Semi-detached | £177,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2001 | 3 SK8 4LQ | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 4 SK8 4LQ | Detached | £349,500 | |
| 28 Sep 2001 | 6 SK8 4LQ | Detached | £149,950 | |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 11 SK8 4LQ | Detached | £545,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 11 SK8 4LQ | Detached | £267,500 |
House prices and rents in Stockport
A typical home in Stockport cost £319,016 in August 2026, 3.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 59% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £554,997 |
| Semi-detached | £349,961 |
| Terraced | £255,264 |
| Flat or maisonette | £175,667 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £265,331 |
Private renters in Stockport paid £1,125 a month on average in September 2026, 5.4% more than a year before. That is 45% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £816 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,042 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,273 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,754 |
Energy performance certificates
6 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 79 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (5); Bungalow, semi-detached (1). Built: 1950-1966 (4); 1967-1975 (1); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (6 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,042 kWh of it on average in 2024, 42% less than the district's 13,899 kWh, and 2,335 kWh of electricity, 34% less than the district's 3,549 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SK8.
Council tax
What each band costs in Stockport in 2026-27: Band D £2,619 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,746 | £2,037 | £2,328 | £2,619 | £3,201 | £3,783 | £4,365 | £5,238 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (39% of about 620 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 75-109 Silverdale Road, Gatley, Stockport, SK8 4RF: up to 6 homes, permissioned (490 m (0.3 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Manchester Resource Recovery Centre (AD) Manchester 083953/FO/2007/S2 | Anaerobic digestion | 2 MW | Operational Jan 2012 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 30 October 2026: STOCKPORT METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, some carriageway incursion, on the carriageway (minor works)
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 7 times, for 41 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Gatley Brook Via Sws.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside 91 Styal Road Cso United Utilities | Gatley Brook Via Sws | 7 | 41 | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 10 addresses are between 54 m and 56 m above sea level (55 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK8 4LQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Gatley 374,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Heald Green 420,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| East Didsbury 299,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Crossacres (Manchester Metrolink) | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Peel Hall (Manchester Metrolink) | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Benchill (Manchester Metrolink) | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Styal Grove Gatley | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Wythenshawe Interchange | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Car parks | Manchester Airport Parking | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 6 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Be.EV Charging Station | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 4.9 km (3 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Gatley Medical Centre Good Jul 2018 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 8 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Singers Pharmacy | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 9 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Foxland Road (Dental Surgery) | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | The Priory Cheadle Royal Hospital Requires improvement Aug 2026 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Wellcroft Good Jan 2020 | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Police station | Wythenshawe Police Station | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | Tesco Bank ATM | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Scholes Park 17 ha | 310 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,790 m² | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest William Scholes Playing Fields 5.7 ha | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest St Anns Road North Allotments 2.1 ha | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 17 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Peel Hall moated site, a scheduled monument, 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Hall moated site | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Cheadle Royal Hospital | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Gatley Hill | Hill | 770 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Lumhead Wood | Wood | 790 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Gorse Covert | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Park Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Baguley Bottoms | Valley | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) north-west |
| Sykes Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
2 of the street's 10 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 2 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Stockport: see them on the Stockport page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lum Head Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 130 m | No published inspection | 78% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 78% in 2023) |
| The Kingsway School | Secondary | 11–16 | 570 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.4 (46.5 in 2025 and 45.0 in 2024); 49% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| North Cheshire Jewish Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 650 m (0.4 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Gatley Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 810 m (0.5 miles) | Outstanding (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 93% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 39% at the higher standard (2025; 95% in 2024 and 95% in 2023) |
| Peel Hall Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 870 m (0.5 miles) | Inadequate (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 31% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025) |
| Crossacres Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Outstanding (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Prospect Vale Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 65% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Etchells Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| Cheadle Village Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 51% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Cheadle Catholic Infant School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–7 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Cheadle Catholic Junior School Roman Catholic | Primary | 7–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 79% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 78% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1 km (0.6 miles); the nearest is 50 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumhead After School SK8 4RR | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 50 m | |
| LSC @ Lum Head Primary SK8 4RR | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 50 m |
| North Cheshire Jewish Nursery Education Trust SK8 4RZ | Full day care | 55 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Kidzone @ North Cheshire Jewish School SK8 4RZ | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Kids Planet Cheadle Royal SK8 3GY | Full day care | 250 | Outstanding (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Gatley Childcare Ltd SK8 4NB | Out-of-school day care | 32 | Not inspected yet | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Elm Road Pre-School SK8 4LY | Sessional day care | 24 | Good (Apr 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Conexus Tuition Cheadle Hulme, Handforth and Wilmslow SK8 4EY | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 930 m (0.6 miles) | |
| Brookside Pre-School SK8 4EY | Sessional day care | 24 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| ZoZo's Day Nursery M22 4QR | Full day care | 30 | Feb 2026: Expected standard in 1 area, Needs attention in 5 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 173 childminders and 17 home childcarers (nannies) in Stockport. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Totally Local Company @ Lum Head Primary School SK8 4RR | School/college/university | 50 m | 5 Very good | 9 Jun 2026 |
| Pymgate Lodge Hotel SK8 3TG | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Jun 2024 |
| Lounge 66 SK8 4RF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Jun 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (durham).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 88% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 54% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 47% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 33% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 34% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 56% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 69% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 42% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 87% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: STOCKPORT METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL: Highway improvement works, 30 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- SK8 4LQ: 10 addresses
Nearby streets
Keswick Avenue · Troutbeck Road · Levens Close · Loweswater Road · Grasmere Road · Millom Place · Linksway · Borrowdale Avenue · Fairway · Crummock Road · Rydal Close · Gainford Avenue
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.