Staley Farm Close Stalybridge, Tameside
27 addresses across 2 postcodes (SK15), about 50 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 39309643.
- Sales: 37 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £143,750 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Tameside cost £213,026 in August 2026 (+1.4% on a year); private rents averaged £935 a month.
- Energy: 16 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 10, D: 4).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, The Brushes, is 240 m away.
- Storm overflows: 8 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 130 times (346 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Printworks Road - Stalybridge Battery Storage, is 400 m (0.2 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Tameside costs £2,447 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 25% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Stalybridge, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Stalybridge Country Park, is about 280 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.2 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 143 to 149 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 27 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Millbrook Medical Practice, about 240 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 420 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 85% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Staley Farm Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £143,750 | £137,500 | £150,000 |
| 2024 | 4 | £146,500 | £140,000 | £325,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £315,000 | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £121,500 | £119,000 | £124,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £110,000 | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £92,750 | £89,500 | £96,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £183,500 | £93,000 | £202,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £81,000 | £78,000 | £84,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £82,000 | £82,000 | £82,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £72,500 | £72,500 | £72,500 |
| 2011 | 1 | £219,995 | £219,995 | £219,995 |
| 2010 | 2 | £133,233 | £94,995 | £171,470 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2022 | 1 SK15 3GP | Detached | £315,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2011 | 1 SK15 3GP | Detached | £219,995 | New build. |
| 23 Sep 2016 | 2 SK15 3GP | Detached | £202,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2010 | 2 SK15 3GP | Detached | £171,470 | New build. |
| 7 Apr 2014 | 14 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £84,000 | Leasehold. |
| 25 Jun 2010 | 14 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £94,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 18 Dec 2024 | 15 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £153,000 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Nov 2020 | 15 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £94,500 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Sep 2008 | 15 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £132,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 11 Jun 2013 | 16 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £82,000 | Leasehold. |
| 19 Dec 2008 | 16 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £99,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 14 Sep 2012 | 17 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £72,500 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Sep 2008 | 17 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £92,495 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 18 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Nov 2020 | 18 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Feb 2017 | 18 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £89,500 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Jun 2009 | 18 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £97,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 19 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £80,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 31 Oct 2008 | 19 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £121,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 20 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | Leasehold. |
| 19 Nov 2021 | 20 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £124,000 | Leasehold. |
| 10 Jun 2016 | 20 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £93,000 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Dec 2009 | 20 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £94,795 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 28 Aug 2009 | 21 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £97,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 22 Dec 2021 | 22 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £119,000 | Leasehold. |
| 3 Nov 2008 | 22 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £123,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 20 Nov 2014 | 23 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £78,000 | Leasehold. |
| 17 Jul 2009 | 23 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £99,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 19 Dec 2024 | 24 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | Leasehold. |
| 3 Mar 2017 | 24 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £96,000 | Leasehold. |
| 25 Sep 2009 | 24 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £99,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 19 Jun 2025 | 25 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £137,500 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Sep 2009 | 25 SK15 3GP | Flat or maisonette | £98,995 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 17 Dec 2024 | 26 SK15 3GP | Semi-detached | £325,000 | |
| 16 May 2016 | 26 SK15 3GP | Semi-detached | £183,500 | |
| 18 Mar 2009 | 26 SK15 3GP | Semi-detached | £175,000 | New build. |
| 24 Mar 2009 | 27 SK15 3GP | Semi-detached | £179,995 | New build. |
House prices and rents in Tameside
A typical home in Tameside cost £213,026 in August 2026, 1.4% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 74% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £370,564 |
| Semi-detached | £243,619 |
| Terraced | £186,896 |
| Flat or maisonette | £125,225 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £195,881 |
Private renters in Tameside paid £935 a month on average in September 2026, 5.1% more than a year before. That is 55% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £688 |
| Two bedrooms | £890 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,068 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,408 |
Energy performance certificates
16 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 59 m². Most common: Flat (12); House, detached (2); House, semi-detached (2). Built: 2007-2011 (9); 2003-2006 (3); 2007 onwards (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (16 addresses)
- 1 STALEY FARM CLOSE
- 2 Staley Farm Close
- 14 Staley Farm Close
- 15, Staley Farm Close
- 16 Staley Farm Close
- 17, Staley Farm Close
- 18, Staley Farm Close
- 19, Staley Farm Close
- 20 STALEY FARM CLOSE
- 21, Staley Farm Close
- 22 STALEY FARM CLOSE, STALYBRIDGE
- 23, Staley Farm Close
- 24, Staley Farm Close
- 25, Staley Farm Close
- 26, Staley Farm Close
- 27 Staley Farm Close
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,286 kWh of it on average in 2024, 11% less than the district's 11,595 kWh, and 4,063 kWh of electricity, 28% more than the district's 3,185 kWh. There are gas meters for about 71% of the homes.
1 of its postcodes has no gas meters recorded among 10 or more homes: often flats heated by electricity, or homes off the gas grid.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK15 3GP | 17 | 4,054 kWh | none recorded | |
| SK15 3GA | 73 8 Economy 7 | 3,305 kWh | 64 | 10,260 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SK15.
Council tax
What each band costs in Tameside in 2026-27: Band D £2,447 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,631 | £1,903 | £2,175 | £2,447 | £2,991 | £3,535 | £4,079 | £4,894 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (60% of about 860 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- St James Church Yard And Memorial Gardens, Huddersfield Road, Millbrook: up to 23 homes, not permissioned (610 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Printworks Road - Stalybridge Battery Storage Tameside 23/00770/FUL | Battery storage | 150 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Dec 2023 | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Tame Power - Flexible Energy Facility Tameside 24/00916/FUL | Landfill Gas | 4.5 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Dec 2024 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
8 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 130 times, for 346 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Clvrt Sect Swineshaw Brook, Clvrt Sec Unnamed Trib Rvrtame, Swineshaw Brook Via Sws, Swineshaw Brook Trib Rvr Tame and others.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off Grove Road Cso 44217 United Utilities | Clvrt Sect Swineshaw Brook | 9 | 20 | 210 m |
| Off Huddersfield Road Cso 442Ja United Utilities | Clvrt Sec Unnamed Trib Rvrtame | 2 | 2 | 230 m |
| Stamford St Cso (442Sc) United Utilities | Swineshaw Brook Via Sws | 2 | 5 | 310 m |
| Canal Bank Transformer Hse Cso United Utilities; monitored 87% of the year | Swineshaw Brook Trib Rvr Tame | 33 | 63 | 330 m |
| Tbc United Utilities; monitored 79% of the year | River Tame | 4 | 2 | 380 m |
| Grove Road Cso United Utilities | River Tame | 71 | 246 | 380 m |
| Buckton Vale Road Cso United Utilities | A Culverted Trib to River Tame | 1 | 3 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Huddersfield Road Cso (449Bd) United Utilities | Culvert to River Tame | 8 | 5 | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 240 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Brushes Near Millbrook, Greater Manchester | 1947 to 1972 | Industrial, commercial, household, special (hazardous), liquid sludge | 240 m |
| Millbrook Salvage / Vehicle Dismantling Yard Railway Sidings, Buckton Vale Road, Off Grove Road, Millbrook, Stalybridge, Greater Manchester | 1991 to 1994 | Inert, industrial | 340 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 27 addresses are between 143 m and 149 m above sea level (147 m on average); the ground rises about 6 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK15 3GA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SK15 3GP | 100% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Stalybridge 840,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Mossley (Manchester) 260,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Ashton-Under-Lyne 180,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 28 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parkfields Millbrook | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Stalybridge Bus Station | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | Be.EV Charging Station | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 22.6 km (14 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Millbrook Medical Practice Good Feb 2024 | 240 m |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Manor Pharmacy | 360 m |
| NHS dentists | Bupa Dental Care Stalybridge | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Hospital | Tameside General Hospital Good Jun 2025 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Parkhill Care Home Requires improvement May 2023 | 130 m |
| Police station | Ashton Police Department | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | Raja Bros Cashzone | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Stalybridge Country Park 44 ha | 280 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 300 m² | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 660 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 45 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Staley Hall and Adjoining West Wing, a listed building (Grade II*), 180 m north. 23 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Staley Hall and Adjoining West Wing | Listed building, Grade II* | 180 m north |
| Round cairn west of Hollingworthhall Moor | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Stamford Park, Stalybridge | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Primrose Wood | Wood | 950 m (0.6 miles) west |
| Crows i' th' Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Walkerwood Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Cock Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Shire Clough | Valley | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Wild Bank | Hill | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 26 | 27 |
1 of the street's 27 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tameside: see them on the Tameside page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixons Pennine Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 650 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 38.0 (35.8 in 2025 and 32.7 in 2024); 27.4% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Raphael's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 92% in 2024 and 85% in 2023) |
| Millbrook Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 890 m (0.6 miles) | Outstanding (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 920 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 49% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| Wild Bank Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Requires improvement (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 29% in 2024 and 23% in 2023) |
| Arlies Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 37% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 48% in 2023) |
| Dixons Silver Springs Primary | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 42% in 2023) |
| St. Peter's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Buckton Vale Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| West Hill School | Secondary | 11–16 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 43.2 (43.5 in 2025 and 44.3 in 2024); 35.3% grade 5+ in English and maths |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
6 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 360 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funtasia First Steps Nursery SK15 3ET | Full day care | Good (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 360 m | |
| Inspire Sports Holiday Club SK15 3JL | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 650 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Active Copley SK15 3RR | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 650 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Angels & Acorns SK15 3AZ | Full day care | 52 | Jan 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Kids Planet Stalybridge SK15 2PT | Full day care | 116 | Good (Sep 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Funtasia Kids Clubs Limited- St Pauls SK15 2PT | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 136 childminders and 18 home childcarers (nannies) in Tameside. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkhill Nursing Home SK15 3EP | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 130 m | 5 Very good | 12 May 2026 |
| One Stop Millbrook SK15 3ET | Retailers - other | 340 m | 5 Very good | 4 Mar 2024 |
| Millbrook Fish And Chip Bar SK15 3ET | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 340 m | 5 Very good | 26 Mar 2025 |
| Millbrook Mini Supermarket-Go Local SK15 3ET | Retailers - other | 360 m | 4 Good | 16 Feb 2026 |
| Millbrook Care Centre-HC-One SK15 3ET | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 20 Nov 2025 |
| Hare And Hounds SK15 3ET | Pub/bar/nightclub | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 4 Good | 24 Apr 2024 |
| Oakwood Care Centre SK15 3ET | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 May 2026 |
| Active Tameside At Active Copley SK15 3ET | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Oct 2025 |
| East Meets West SK15 3ET | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 4 Feb 2026 |
| Stayley Cricket Club SK15 3JJ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Oct 2025 |
| Heyrod Village Store SK15 3BY | Retailers - other | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 28 Aug 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (lancashire).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 36 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 23% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 85% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 22% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 73% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 14% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 37% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 53% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 3 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Copper Beech Drive · Howard Street · Maplewood Grove · Parkfields · Elmwood Park · Grove Road · Off · Rowans Close · Grafton Street · Croft Bank · Bramble Court · Spring Bank Lane
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.