Sunnyside Oldcastle Heath, Cheshire West and Chester
64 addresses across 7 postcodes (SY14), about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) long. USRN 6901713.
- Sales: 6 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £145,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Cheshire West and Chester cost £270,534 in August 2026 (+3.7% on a year); private rents averaged £1,000 a month.
- Energy: 18 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 6, D: 5, E: 3, F: 3).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 2 times (1 hours) in 2025.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Cheshire West and Chester costs £2,517 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 40% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Whitchurch (Shropshire), about 8.9 km (5.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.2 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 78 to 91 m above sea level.
- Noise: 21 of its 64 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Laurel Bank Surgery, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 860 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 40% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, and it was serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Sunnyside: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | £145,000 | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £162,500 | £162,500 | £162,500 |
| 2013 | 1 | £135,000 | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £196,000 | £196,000 | £196,000 |
| 2004 | 2 | £130,756 | £119,000 | £142,511 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2022 | 3 SY14 7AA | Terraced | £145,000 | |
| 29 Mar 2004 | 5 SY14 7AA | Terraced | £119,000 | |
| 28 May 2013 | 13 SY14 7AA | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2021 | 14 SY14 7AA | Semi-detached | £162,500 | |
| 24 Aug 2007 | 20 SY14 7AA | Semi-detached | £196,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2004 | 20 SY14 7AA | Semi-detached | £142,511 |
House prices and rents in Cheshire West and Chester
A typical home in Cheshire West and Chester cost £270,534 in August 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 21% more than five years earlier and 49% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £439,091 |
| Semi-detached | £268,826 |
| Terraced | £211,455 |
| Flat or maisonette | £135,806 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £223,667 |
Private renters in Cheshire West and Chester paid £1,000 a month on average in September 2026, 6.7% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £731 |
| Two bedrooms | £922 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,132 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,627 |
Energy performance certificates
18 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (9); House, mid-terrace (5); Bungalow, detached (2). Built: 1900-1929 (8); 1930-1949 (6); 2003-2006 (1). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (6); owner-occupied (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (18 addresses)
- 1, Sunnyside
- 2, Sunnyside
- 3, Sunnyside
- 4, Sunnyside
- 7 Sunnyside
- 10, Sunnyside
- 11 Sunnyside
- 12, Sunnyside
- 13, Sunnyside
- 14 SUNNYSIDE, MALPAS
- 16 Sunnyside
- 17 Sunnyside
- 18 Sunnyside
- 21 Sunnyside
- Claras Cottage, Oldcastle Lane, Oldcastle
- Greenacres Farm, Oldcastle Lane, Oldcastle
- Old Hayes, Oldcastle Lane, Oldcastle
- The Poppies, Oldcastle
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,562 kWh of it on average in 2024, 9% less than the district's 11,652 kWh, and 4,300 kWh of electricity, 16% less than the district's 5,106 kWh. There are gas meters for about 66% of the homes.
1 of its postcodes has no gas meters recorded among 10 or more homes: often flats heated by electricity, or homes off the gas grid.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY14 7AA | 21 | 2,484 kWh | 20 | 8,903 kWh |
| SY14 7EL | 12 | 4,571 kWh | none recorded | |
| SY14 7HF | 5 | 7,456 kWh | under 5 | |
| SY14 7EJ | 20 | 2,115 kWh | 18 | 9,665 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SY14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire West and Chester in 2026-27: Band D £2,517 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,678 | £1,958 | £2,238 | £2,517 | £3,077 | £3,636 | £4,196 | £5,035 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (24% of about 1,580 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 2 times, for under an hour in all, in 2025. They discharge into Unnamed Watercourse.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Well Street Combined Sewer Overflow Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | Unnamed Watercourse | 2 | 1 | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 64 addresses are between 78 m and 91 m above sea level (85 m on average); the ground rises about 12 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY14 7AA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SY14 7AB | 100% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| SY14 7AD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SY14 7AG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SY14 7EJ | 100% | 91% | 91% | 0% |
| SY14 7EL | 75% | 67% | 67% | 0% |
| SY14 7HF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Whitchurch (Shropshire) 164,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.9 km (5.5 miles) |
| Wrenbury 11,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 12.5 km (7.8 miles) | |
| Prees 9,330 journeys in 2024–25 | 14 km (8.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Heath Farm Cuddington Heath | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Roam Charging Station | 7.5 km (4.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 36.2 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Laurel Bank Surgery Good Aug 2026 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malpas Dental Surgery | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Whitchurch Hospital | 8.2 km (5.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Prospect House Good Feb 2021 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | West Mercia Police - Whitchurch Police Station | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 50 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.0 ha | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 250 m² | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Castle Hill motte, Malpas, a scheduled monument, 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Hill motte, Malpas | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Malpas cross at town centre junction of Church Street and Oldhall Street | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Medieval and post-medieval settlement remains and associated field system immediately east of Overton Hall | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Stockton Dingle | Valley | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Cae Du Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Taylor's Rough | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Mill Dam | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Oat Hill | Hill | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Malpas Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 20 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 43 | 64 |
21 of the street's 64 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire West and Chester: see them on the Cheshire West and Chester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 45% in 2024 and 42% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the middle of the street.
Ofsted also registers 109 childminders and 13 home childcarers (nannies) in Cheshire West and Chester. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (north-wales).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 0 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2022 10:05 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 54 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 55% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 5% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 33% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 42% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 51% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 33% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 19% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 40% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SY14 7AA: 24 addresses of 26 in the postcode
- SY14 7AB: 24 addresses of 25 in the postcode
- SY14 7AG: 9 addresses of 18 in the postcode
- SY14 7EL: 3 addresses of 28 in the postcode
- SY14 7HF: 2 addresses of 16 in the postcode
- SY14 7AD: 1 address of 2 in the postcode
- SY14 7EJ: 1 address of 37 in the postcode
All the streets in SY14 and across Cheshire West and Chester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.