Swift Rise Tonbridge
8 addresses across 2 postcodes (TN9), about 210 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 40606646.
- Sales: 1 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £194,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026 (-0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,500 a month.
- Energy: 5 homes have an energy certificate (B: 4, C: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Tonbridge, about 1.2 km (0.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 450 m (0.3 miles) away, and Haysden Country Park (77 hectares) is about 530 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 26 to 29 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Tonbridge Medical Group, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 680 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 72% of households owned their home and 34% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Swift Rise: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £194,000 | £194,000 | £194,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | 15 TN9 2GD | Semi-detached | £194,000 | New build. Leasehold. |
House prices and rents in Tonbridge and Malling
A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 9% more than five years earlier and 26% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £687,291 |
| Semi-detached | £424,680 |
| Terraced | £343,276 |
| Flat or maisonette | £221,399 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £324,939 |
Private renters in Tonbridge and Malling paid £1,500 a month on average in September 2026, 3.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,039 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,343 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,639 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,498 |
Energy performance certificates
5 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 148 m². Most common: House, detached (5). Built: before 1900 (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (5 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,512 kWh of it on average in 2024, 16% less than the district's 11,370 kWh, and 3,615 kWh of electricity, 14% more than the district's 3,184 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TN9.
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band D (39% of about 1,450 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 8 addresses are between 26 m and 29 m above sea level (27 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN9 2QA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Tonbridge 4.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Leigh (Kent) 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Hildenborough 353,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Chaucer Gardens Brook Street | 260 m |
| Bus or coach station | Leigh (Kent) - Fleur de Lis PH | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Green Parking Ltd. Priory Street Car Park Tonbridge | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 7 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Waterloo Road, TN9 2SN | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 31.1 km (19 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tonbridge Medical Group Good Jul 2017 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hobbs Pharmacy | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Riverside Dental Surgery | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonbridge Cottage Hospital | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tonbridge House Care Home Good Nov 2018 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Police station | Tonbridge Police Station | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | Mfg Peregrine - Three Elm Service Station | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,060 m² | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Haysden Country Park 77 ha | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 630 m² | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | Racecourse Spotsground 20 ha | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8,140 m² | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 78 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Mabledon, a registered park or garden (Grade II), 1 km (0.6 miles) south. 5 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mabledon | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| Tonbridge Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-east |
| Town banks | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Medieval hall at No 186 High Street | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Barden Lake | Lake or reservoir | 580 m (0.4 miles) north |
| Long Reach | Lake or reservoir | 670 m (0.4 miles) north |
| Quarry Hill Wood | Wood | 870 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Tinker's Island | Island | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Quarry Hill | Hill | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Vale of Kent | Valley | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 8 | 8 |
None of the street's 8 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Academy Tonbridge | Secondary | 11–18 | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Dec 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 43.9 (43.1 in 2025 and 45.7 in 2024); 34.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D+; progress average |
| Sussex Road Community Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 85% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 32% at the higher standard (2025; 88% in 2024 and 80% in 2023) |
| The Judd School | Secondary | 11–18 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 78.3 (78.4 in 2025 and 78.5 in 2024); 99% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade A-; 62.2% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Tonbridge Grammar School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (Oct 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 77.0 (77.2 in 2025 and 79.4 in 2024); 97.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: progress well below average |
| Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Royal Rise Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Weald of Kent Grammar School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 69.3 (70.0 in 2025 and 70.1 in 2024); 95.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 19.6% AAB or better; progress above average |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
7 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 680 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polkadots Out Of School Care TN9 2TP | Out-of-school day care | 70 | Not inspected yet | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Sussex Road ASC TN9 2TP | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 680 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Oaklands Nursery TN9 2PJ | Full day care | 87 | Good (May 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| PCC St Stephen's - STEPS TN9 2SW | Sessional day care | 28 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Happy Days Nursery and Pre-School Tonbridge TN9 2SN | Full day care | 79 | Good (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Bright Horizons Tonbridge Day Nursery and Preschool TN9 2JB | Full day care | 70 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Tots Teachers Preschool 3 TN9 1EP | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (kent).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 1 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a child under 16. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2021 16:50 | Serious | 5 people: 2 children | Minor road, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 19 Jan 2021 09:30 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 72% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 31% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 16% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 69% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 17% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 41% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 48% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 57% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 16% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 93% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 8 to 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Nightingale Close · Woodpecker Way · Coot Close · Hayesbrook Way · Upper Haysden Lane · Lower Haysden Lane · Wagtail Close · Chaucer Gardens · Brook Street · Skylark Close · Brantingham Close · Peter Bolt Way
All the streets in TN9 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.