Tan House Lane Upper Wick, Malvern Hills
27 addresses across 2 postcodes (WR2), about 420 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 24411128.
- Sales: 12 recorded sales since 1995; in 2020 the median was £615,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £955 a month.
- Energy: 6 homes have an energy certificate (D: 3, E: 2, F: 1).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 33% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Worcester Foregate Street, about 3.4 km (2.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 740 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 15 to 26 m above sea level.
- Noise: 8 of its 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Johns House Surgery, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 930 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 82% of households owned their home and 39% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Tan House Lane: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | £615,000 | £615,000 | £615,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £413,500 | £282,000 | £545,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £160,000 | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £232,500 | £232,500 | £232,500 |
| 2007 | 1 | £410,000 | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £179,500 | £179,500 | £179,500 |
| 2002 | 1 | £284,500 | £284,500 | £284,500 |
| 1997 | 1 | £95,000 | £95,000 | £95,000 |
| 1995 | 3 | £160,000 | £76,500 | £165,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2019 | GOLD ACRE WR2 5SZ | Detached | £545,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2007 | HOLLY COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Detached | £410,000 | |
| 10 May 2002 | HOLLY COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Detached | £284,500 | |
| 28 Apr 1995 | HOLLY COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2020 | MEANDER FORTH COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Detached | £615,000 | |
| 23 Aug 1995 | MEANDER FORTH COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Detached | £160,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2003 | ROSE COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Semi-detached | £179,500 | |
| 29 Sep 1995 | ROSE COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Semi-detached | £76,500 | |
| 20 Jun 2019 | TANWICK COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Semi-detached | £282,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2009 | TANWICK COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Semi-detached | £232,500 | |
| 27 Jun 1997 | TANWICK COTTAGE WR2 5SZ | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 4 Oct 2013 | THE STABLES WR2 5SZ | Detached | £160,000 |
House prices and rents in Malvern Hills
A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 41% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £502,136 |
| Semi-detached | £316,219 |
| Terraced | £250,275 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,236 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £267,998 |
Private renters in Malvern Hills paid £955 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £703 |
| Two bedrooms | £886 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,096 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,495 |
Energy performance certificates
6 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 180 m². Most common: House, detached (5); House, semi-detached (1). Built: before 1900 (4); 1996-2002 (1); 1983-1990 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4).
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 17,227 kWh of it on average in 2024, 62% more than the district's 10,651 kWh, and 3,022 kWh of electricity, 10% less than the district's 3,359 kWh. There are gas meters for about 78% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR2 5SZ | 17 | 2,108 kWh | 7 | 15,527 kWh |
| WR2 5SU | 15 | 2,462 kWh | 18 | 14,403 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is WR2.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (29% of about 1,630 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 6.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- MANOR HOUSE, grade II
- Meander Forth Cottage, grade II
- NEW COTTAGE OLD COTTAGE, grade II
- STANFIELD HOUSE, grade II
- UPPER WICK COTTAGE, grade II
- UPPER WICK FARMHOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 12 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 1 medium, 0 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR2 5SZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR2 5SU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 27 addresses are between 15 m and 26 m above sea level (20 m on average); the ground rises about 11 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR2 5SU | 96% | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| WR2 5SZ | 73% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Worcester Foregate Street 1.9 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Worcester Shrub Hill 577,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.9 km (4.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Christine Avenue Rushwick | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Worcester Bus Station | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Tybridge Street Car Park | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | Roam Charging Station | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 46.7 km (29 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Johns House Surgery Requires improvement Sep 2025 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Peak Pharmacy | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| NHS dentists | The St. Johns Dental Practice | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Hospital | Uhcw Worcester Spire Hospital Requires improvement Sep 2026 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Stanfield House Nursing Home Outstanding Jun 2019 | 310 m |
| Police station | Worcester Police Station | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Canada Way, Lower Wick Cashzone | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.8 ha | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,060 m² | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.9 ha | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Pitmaston Allotments 3,270 m² | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 1.8 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Powick Old Bridge, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south-east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Powick Old Bridge | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Moated site at Earl's Court | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Battle of Worcester 1651 with Powick Old Bridge 1642 | Registered battlefield | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Grove Farm Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 940 m (0.6 miles) north |
| Lord's Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Foxholes Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Middleyard Coppice | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Grove Covert | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) north-west |
| Atchen Hill | Hill | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 8 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 19 | 27 |
8 of the street's 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rushwick CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 500 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Needs attention; Safeguarding standards: Met | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024) |
| Honeywell Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 25% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 52% in 2024 and 37% in 2023) |
| Pitmaston Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| Powick CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
1 nursery, pre-school or club within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 310 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rushwick Pre-School WR2 5SU | Sessional day care | 22 | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 310 m |
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanfield House Nursing Home WR2 5SU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 320 m | 5 Very good | 14 Jul 2025 |
| Rushwick CE Primary School WR2 5SU | School/college/university | 320 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Bedwardine House WR2 5SU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 320 m | 5 Very good | 2 Apr 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (west-mercia).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 40% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 3% | 1% |
| Social rented | 11% | 17% |
| Private rented | 4% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 28% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 35% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 57% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 70% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 39% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
All the streets in WR2 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.