Tappan Drive Gillingham, Medway
26 addresses across 2 postcodes (ME4), about 120 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 32102973.
- Sales: 51 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £345,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026 (+0.5% on a year); private rents averaged £1,235 a month.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (C: 14).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Land off Island Way East, is 450 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Coastal erosion: The nearest projected coastal erosion zone is 430 m (0.3 miles) from its postcodes.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Mid Kent College Medway Campus, Medway Road - Battery Storage, ASHP, is 1.6 km (1 mile) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Medway costs £2,329 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Gillingham (Kent), about 2.5 km (1.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 100 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 4 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 26 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Maritime Health Partnership, about 290 m away.
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 70% of households owned their home and 40% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 25 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Tappan Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £345,000 | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £555,000 | £555,000 | £555,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £419,995 | £419,995 | £419,995 |
| 2020 | 1 | £460,000 | £460,000 | £460,000 |
| 2017 | 4 | £408,500 | £375,000 | £450,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £367,500 | £360,000 | £375,000 |
| 2014 | 3 | £249,999 | £190,500 | £295,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £195,000 | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £305,000 | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £249,999 | £249,999 | £249,999 |
| 2008 | 2 | £357,500 | £295,000 | £420,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2017 | 1 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £450,000 | |
| 27 Mar 2015 | 1 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £375,000 | |
| 7 Mar 2008 | 1 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £420,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2006 | 1 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £365,000 | New build. |
| 19 Jan 2007 | 2 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £365,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2003 | 2 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £150,000 | New build. |
| 27 Aug 2014 | 3 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £295,000 | |
| 29 May 2007 | 3 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £336,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2003 | 3 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £135,000 | New build. |
| 30 Jun 2003 | 4 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £290,000 | New build. |
| 21 Jul 2006 | 5 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £330,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2003 | 5 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £295,000 | New build. |
| 4 Mar 2011 | 6 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £305,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2003 | 6 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £275,000 | New build. |
| 18 Nov 2016 | 7 ME4 3SY | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2006 | 7 ME4 3SY | Detached | £249,950 | New build. |
| 7 Apr 2017 | 8 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £377,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2003 | 8 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £275,000 | New build. |
| 12 Nov 2025 | 9 ME4 3SY | Detached | £345,000 | |
| 17 Jan 2014 | 9 ME4 3SY | Detached | £190,500 | |
| 28 Oct 2013 | 9 ME4 3SY | Detached | £205,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Apr 2003 | 9 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £165,000 | New build. |
| 25 Jul 2003 | 10 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £225,000 | New build. |
| 12 Jun 2020 | 11 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £460,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2015 | 11 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £360,000 | |
| 30 May 2003 | 11 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £325,000 | New build. |
| 13 Oct 2006 | 11A ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £320,000 | |
| 30 May 2003 | 11A ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £330,000 | New build. |
| 28 Jul 2017 | 12 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £375,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2003 | 12 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £245,000 | New build. |
| 17 Jun 2013 | 14 ME4 3SY | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2003 | 14 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £165,000 | New build. |
| 2 Jun 2005 | 15 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £289,500 | New build. |
| 31 Oct 2008 | 16 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 20 May 2005 | 16 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £360,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2014 | 17 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £249,999 | |
| 30 Sep 2010 | 17 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £249,999 | |
| 12 Jan 2005 | 17 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £265,000 | New build. |
| 4 Mar 2024 | 18 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £555,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2017 | 18 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £440,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2003 | 18 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £335,000 | New build. |
| 11 Jun 2007 | 19 ME4 3SY | Detached | £317,500 | |
| 10 Jun 2005 | 19 ME4 3SY | Detached | £295,000 | New build. |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 20 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £419,995 | |
| 30 Sep 2003 | 20 ME4 3SY | Semi-detached | £225,000 | New build. |
| 26 Sep 2003 | 22 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £220,000 | New build. |
| 26 Sep 2003 | 24 ME4 3SY | Detached | £240,000 | New build. |
| 30 Sep 2003 | 26 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £230,000 | New build. |
| 12 Sep 2003 | 28 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £237,000 | New build. |
| 2 Nov 2005 | 30 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £303,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2003 | 30 ME4 3SY | Terraced | £240,000 | New build. |
House prices and rents in Medway
A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026, 0.5% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 31% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £530,444 |
| Semi-detached | £352,795 |
| Terraced | £276,029 |
| Flat or maisonette | £168,915 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £270,313 |
Private renters in Medway paid £1,235 a month on average in September 2026, 1.6% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £897 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,140 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,340 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,827 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 151 m². Most common: House, end-terrace (4); House, semi-detached (4); House, mid-terrace (3). Built: 2003-2006 (12); 1996-2002 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (8).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
- 1, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 3, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 4, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 6, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 7, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 8 Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 9 Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 11, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 14 Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 16, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 17, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 18, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 19, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
- 20, Tappan Drive, St. Marys Island
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,730 kWh of it on average in 2024, 27% more than the district's 10,039 kWh, and 4,000 kWh of electricity, 18% more than the district's 3,404 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME4 3SY | 25 | 3,510 kWh | 25 | 14,110 kWh |
| ME4 3TA | 15 | 2,524 kWh | 15 | 7,602 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is ME4.
Council tax
What each band costs in Medway in 2026-27: Band D £2,329 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,552 | £1,811 | £2,070 | £2,329 | £2,846 | £3,363 | £3,881 | £4,657 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (33% of about 920 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Patmans Wharf Upnor Wharf: up to 8 homes, permissioned (800 m (0.5 miles))
- J7, Chatham Maritime: up to 100 homes, not permissioned (870 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Kent College Medway Campus, Medway Road - Battery Storage, ASHP Medway MC/23/2594 | Battery storage | 1 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Nov 2023 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Medway One - Energy Hub Medway MC/24/0489 | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 49.9 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jul 2024 | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 20 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 40 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 16 low and 24 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME4 3SY | zone 3 | 0 / 0 / 14 | unlikely |
| ME4 3TA | zone 3 | 0 / 0 / 6 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
The nearest projected erosion zone is 430 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes (by 2055, with the shoreline management plan carried out).
| Projection | Policy for the frontage | Erosion | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| By 2055, with the shoreline management plan carried out | No active intervention River Medway and Swale Estuary | up to 5 m | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| By 2105, with the shoreline management plan carried out | No active intervention River Medway and Swale Estuary | up to 13 m | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| By 2105, if defences are not maintained or built | No intervention River Medway and Swale Estuary | up to 13 m | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
Each shoreline management plan sets a policy for each stretch of coast: hold the line (keep defences where they are), managed realignment (let the shore move back in a controlled way), advance the line, or no active intervention. Erosion is the distance the shore may move back, counted from today, for the higher central climate change allowance. The maps are guidance from national modelling, not a survey of any one home; the council's coastal team can say more.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 450 m (0.3 miles) away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land off Island Way East St Marys Island, Medway | Not recorded | Inert | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 4 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME4 3SY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME4 3TA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Gillingham (Kent) 2.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Strood (Kent) 1.2 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Rochester 2.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tappan Drive St Marys Island | 90 m |
| Bus or coach station | Waterfront Bus Station Chatham | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Town Pier Gravesend | 12.6 km (7.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Osprey Charging Station | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 20.9 km (13 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 57.1 km (35 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Maritime Health Partnership Good Oct 2019 | 290 m |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Island Pharmacy | 280 m |
| NHS dentists | Chatham Dental Centre | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Hospital | Medway Maritime Hospital Requires improvement Nov 2025 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Care homes | Avenues South East - 2a Higham Road Good Jan 2018 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Police station | Medway Police Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | Tesco Bank ATM | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5.4 ha | 100 m |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 370 m² | 150 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.3 ha | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,590 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 11 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Number 8 Machine Shop, a listed building (Grade II*), 820 m (0.5 miles) south. 12 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Number 8 Machine Shop | Listed building, Grade II* | 820 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Building Lu001 (Former B Magazine), Upnor Depot | Listed building, Grade II* | 910 m (0.6 miles) west |
| Cockham Wood Fort | Scheduled monument | 950 m (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Boilershop | Listed building, Grade II* | 950 m (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Upnor Castle | Listed building, Grade I | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Artillery castle at Upnor | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Beacon and pillbox on Beacon Hill | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| The Officers' Terrace, the Historic Dockyard, Chatham | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Island | Island | 370 m south |
| Cockham Wood | Wood | 540 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Upnor Reach | Tidal water | 580 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Finsborough Ness | Wetland | 640 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Beacon Hill | Hill | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Mast Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 23 | 26 |
3 of the street's 26 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Medway: see them on the Medway page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 220 m | No published inspection | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Waterfront UTC | Secondary | 14–19 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 31.5 (30.0 in 2025 and 31.6 in 2024); 16.5% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade E+; progress average |
| Chattenden Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 69% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 42% in 2023) |
| Leigh Academy Hundred of Hoo | All-through | 4–19 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.3 (43.2 in 2025 and 41.1 in 2024); 34.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D+; 0% AAB or better; progress well below average |
| MidKent College | 16 plus | 16–99 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | A level 2025: average grade D-; 0% AAB or better; progress well below average |
| Hoo St Werburgh Primary School and the Marlborough | Primary | 2–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Burnt Oak Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (May 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 1 km (0.6 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dockside Day Nursery & Pre-School ME4 3ED | Full day care | 107 | Feb 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Marina Montessori Day Nursery & Pre School ME4 4LL | Full day care | 73 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Tecnis Academy Chatham ME4 4YG | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Busy Bees Day Nursery at Chatham ME4 4AF | Full day care | 79 | Outstanding (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 172 childminders and 53 home childcarers (nannies) in Medway. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contract Dining Company ME4 3ST | School/college/university | 240 m | 5 Very good | 21 May 2026 |
| St Marys Island Church ME4 3ST | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 240 m | 5 Very good | 14 Nov 2024 |
| ABM Catering ME4 3AN | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 350 m | 5 Very good | 12 Jun 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 16 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Westview (13); On or near Deering Close (3); On or near Henrietta Chase (2); On or near Little Victory Mount (2); On or near Bradfords Close (2).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 39 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 23% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 70% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 17% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 5% | 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 21% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 77% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 10% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 52% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 43% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 18% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 40% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 5% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 90% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Deering Close · Henrietta Chase · Little Victory Mount · Westview · Stillwater Mews · The Shoreway · Main Street · Bradfords Close · Ringlet Road · Teal Drive · Whinchat Way · The Causeway
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.