The Chase London, Bexley
11 addresses across 1 postcode (DA7), about 110 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 20101434.
- Sales: 6 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £475,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Bexley cost £414,833 in August 2026 (+1.9% on a year); private rents averaged £1,540 a month.
- Energy: 3 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, D: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Riverside Energy Park (REP), is 4.8 km (3 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A220, carries 15,487 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Bexley costs £2,366 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Barnehurst, about 680 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 550 m (0.3 miles) away, and Martens Grove Park (14 hectares) is about 600 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 58 m above sea level.
- Noise: 6 of its 11 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Lyndhurst Road Medical Centre, about 490 m (0.3 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 360 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 84% of households owned their home and 28% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 74 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 12 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 2 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on The Chase: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £475,000 | £475,000 | £475,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £400,000 | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £249,995 | £249,995 | £249,995 |
| 2004 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 1998 | 1 | £116,000 | £116,000 | £116,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2024 | 3 DA7 5AT | Semi-detached | £525,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 27 Apr 2018 | 3 DA7 5AT | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 4 DA7 5AT | Semi-detached | £475,000 | |
| 22 May 1998 | 4 DA7 5AT | Semi-detached | £116,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2008 | 7 DA7 5AT | Detached | £249,995 | |
| 26 Mar 2004 | 8 DA7 5AT | Detached | £250,000 |
House prices and rents in Bexley
A typical home in Bexley cost £414,833 in August 2026, 1.9% more than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 27% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £737,494 |
| Semi-detached | £535,915 |
| Terraced | £418,205 |
| Flat or maisonette | £245,833 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £362,775 |
Private renters in Bexley paid £1,540 a month on average in September 2026, 1.7% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,231 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,529 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,870 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,430 |
Energy performance certificates
3 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 93 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (3). Built: 1950-1966 (1); 1976-1982 (1); 1930-1949 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (3 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,846 kWh of it on average in 2024, 16% less than the district's 12,838 kWh, and 2,344 kWh of electricity, 31% less than the district's 3,382 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is DA7.
Council tax
What each band costs in Bexley in 2026-27: Band D £2,366 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,578 | £1,841 | £2,103 | £2,366 | £2,892 | £3,418 | £3,944 | £4,733 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (56% of about 640 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Former Bexley CCG Offices: up to 180 homes, not permissioned (450 m (0.3 miles))
- 221-225 Erith Road, Bexleyheath, permissioned (490 m (0.3 miles))
- West Lodge, Russell Close: up to 13 homes, permissioned (570 m (0.4 miles))
- 11-15 Market Place: up to 10 homes, not permissioned (600 m (0.4 miles))
- Bexleyheath Town Centre East: up to 130 homes, not permissioned (640 m (0.4 miles))
- Former Civic Offices, not permissioned (680 m (0.4 miles))
- 21-23 Watling Street, Bexleyheath, permissioned (740 m (0.5 miles))
- Land behind Belvedere Road: up to 70 homes, not permissioned (800 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
7 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Resource Recovery Facility (RRRF) | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 72 MW | Operational Sep 2011 | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Rainham Phase II Havering P1275.96 | Landfill Gas | 17 MW | Operational Apr 2000 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Rainham Landfill Scheme, Phase I | Landfill Gas | 3.9 MW | Operational Feb 2000 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Crossness Sewage Works Turbine Bexley 08/03936/FULMIN | Wind 1 turbine | 2.5 MW | Operational Feb 2014 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Crossness Sewage Works Bexley 12/01114/FULM | Sewage Sludge Digestion | 5.7 MW | Operational Jun 2016 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Riverside Energy Park (REP) The Planning Inspectorate - National Infrastructure EN010093 | Anaerobic digestion | 19 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Apr 2020 | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Riverside Energy Park (REP) The Planning Inspectorate - National Infrastructure EN010093 | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 80.5 MW | Being built Jan 2023 | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 2 November 2026 to 4 November 2026: BT, New service connection, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 58 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DA7 5AT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Barnehurst 956,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bexleyheath 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Bexley 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 15 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 41 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Long Lane (DA3) Barnehurst | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Albany Park - Hurst Road/Valentine Avenue Sidcup | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Albion Road Car Park | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 72 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest ubitricity | 120 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 8.3 km (5.2 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 42 km (26 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lyndhurst Road Medical Centre Good Oct 2021 | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 10 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Praise Pharmacy | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 8 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Chapel Road Dental Surgery | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Kings @ Erith & District Hospital | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 6 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Parkview Good Oct 2019 | 380 m |
| Police station | Metropolitan Police | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Long Lane Cashzone | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 11 ha | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Martens Grove Park 14 ha | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,650 m² | 270 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Russell Park 6.8 ha | 40 m |
| Allotments | Sheldons Allotments 8,720 m² | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 26 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Hall Place, a scheduled monument, 1.6 km (1 mile) south. 5 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Hall Place | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Hall Place | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Danson Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Bursted Wood | Wood | 590 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| The Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| The Dell | Hollow | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) east |
| Anchor Bay | Bay | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) north-east |
| Crayford Marshes | Wetland | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) east |
| Bleak Hill | Hill | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 5 | 11 | 11 |
6 of the street's 11 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Bexley: see them on the Bexley page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 310 m | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Lift Bexleyheath | Secondary | 11–18 | 560 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.3 (41.1 in 2025 and 41.4 in 2024); 50.3% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; 6.3% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Bursted Wood Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 81% in 2024 and 86% in 2023) |
| Gravel Hill Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 800 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 74% in 2023) |
| St Catherine's Catholic School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 870 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 55.5 (55.1 in 2025 and 55.8 in 2024); 65.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Upland Primary School | Primary | 0–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 84% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 95% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
| St Columba's Catholic Boys' School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.9 (51.4 in 2025 and 47.4 in 2024); 51.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Barnehurst Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| Mayplace Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 51% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| Barnehurst Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Belmont Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1 km (0.6 miles); the nearest is 490 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risedale Pre School DA7 6LJ | Sessional day care | 45 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Tiny Explorer Kids Nursery DA7 6HD | Full day care | 77 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Busy Bees Day Nursery at Bexley Heath DA6 7EG | Full day care | 100 | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Cherry Tree Kids Club at Gravel Hill Primary School DA6 7QJ | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Bursted Wood Breakfast and Afterschool DA7 5BS | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Enchanted Wood Preschool Ltd- The Broadway DA6 7BT | Sessional day care | 48 | Apr 2026: Strong standard in 6 areas | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| First Class Learning Bexleyheath DA6 7BT | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 900 m (0.6 miles) | |
| Bexley Bears Preschool (Bexleyheath) DA7 4DD | Sessional day care | 28 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| New Foundations Day Nursery DA7 4DD | Full day care | 29 | Good (Apr 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cherry Tree Kids Club @ Upland Primary School DA7 4DG | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 265 childminders and 80 home childcarers (nannies) in Bexley. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travellers Home Public House DA7 5AR | Pub/bar/nightclub | 140 m | 5 Very good | 7 Feb 2025 |
| Seasoned Venues At Bexleyheath Bus Station DA7 6BX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 190 m | 5 Very good | 14 Apr 2025 |
| Fortune Star DA7 6BU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 230 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Morleys Bexleyheath DA7 6BU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 230 m | 5 Very good | 4 Feb 2026 |
| Abi Express DA7 6BU | Retailers - other | 230 m | 5 Very good | 31 Jul 2025 |
| Bexley Pizza DA7 6BU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 230 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Londis DA7 6BU | Retailers - other | 230 m | 5 Very good | 30 Mar 2026 |
| Independent Catering Management @ Pelham Primary School DA7 4HL | School/college/university | 310 m | 5 Very good | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Jolly Millers DA7 4JR | Pub/bar/nightclub | 320 m | 5 Very good | 3 Mar 2026 |
| Parkview Residential Care Home DA7 4LP | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 380 m | 5 Very good | 4 Aug 2026 |
| Chinagaga DA7 4JJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 10 Jun 2025 |
| Ace Computers DA7 4JJ | Other catering premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 Jun 2024 |
| Bird N Blossom DA7 6EB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Mayplace Food And Wine DA7 6EB | Retailers - other | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 14 May 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 19 |
| Public order | 13 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 13 |
| Vehicle crime | 7 |
| Burglary | 6 |
| Drugs | 4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Bus/Coach Station (20); On or near Mason Close (15); On or near Bullman Close (14); On or near Brindley Close (10); On or near Lane End (7).
Road safety
12 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 11 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 2 involved a pedestrian; 4 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 42% happened in the dark, and 17% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 14:24 | Slight | 1 person | A220, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 4 May 2025 18:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A220, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 10 Mar 2025 20:27 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 20 Apr 2024 16:10 | Slight | 1 person | A220, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 7 Feb 2024 19:00 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 29 Jan 2024 12:05 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 14 Dec 2023 16:40 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 3 May 2023 13:11 | Slight | 1 person | A220, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 27 Jan 2023 01:10 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, no street lights, wet road |
| 16 Nov 2021 22:30 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A220 between A221 and A207, with 15,487 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 490 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A221 | A207 to A220 | 6,538 estimated; counted 2018 | 1% | +3% since 2015 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| A220 | A221 to A207 | 15,487 estimated; counted 2018 | 3% | -30% since 2015 | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 20% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 84% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 41% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 4% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 28% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 42% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 10% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 17% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 63% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 28% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 87% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: New service connection, 2 November 2026 to 4 November 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- DA7 5AT: 11 addresses of 12 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Lane End · Mason Close · Pelham Road · Garrard Close · Brindley Close · Bullman Close · Silverdale Road · Lyndhurst Road · Lyndhurst Close · Mayplace Close · Mera Drive · Woolwich Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.