The Ridings Saughall, Cheshire West and Chester
80 addresses across 5 postcodes (CH1), about 660 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 6901762.
- Sales: 72 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £300,500 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Cheshire West and Chester cost £270,534 in August 2026 (+3.7% on a year); private rents averaged £1,000 a month.
- Energy: 34 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 6, D: 24, E: 3).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 20 times (64 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Cheshire West and Chester costs £2,517 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Bache, about 4.2 km (2.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 24 to 28 m above sea level.
- Noise: 7 of its 80 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Western Ave Medical Ctre, about 2.5 km (1.5 miles) away.
- People: About 930 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 93% of households owned their home and 38% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 6 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on The Ridings: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | £300,500 | £295,000 | £306,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £370,000 | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £310,000 | £230,000 | £325,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £311,250 | £292,500 | £330,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £260,000 | £200,000 | £320,000 |
| 2018 | 4 | £227,475 | £206,500 | £234,500 |
| 2017 | 2 | £198,735 | £188,000 | £209,470 |
| 2016 | 2 | £192,850 | £187,700 | £198,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £223,725 | £199,950 | £247,500 |
| 2014 | 2 | £195,500 | £156,000 | £235,000 |
| 2012 | 3 | £180,000 | £125,000 | £180,000 |
| 2010 | 3 | £185,000 | £170,000 | £217,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2010 | 1 CH1 6AS | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2021 | 2 CH1 6AS | Detached | £310,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2007 | 2 CH1 6AS | Detached | £160,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2003 | 2 CH1 6AS | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 17 Dec 1999 | 2 CH1 6AS | Detached | £76,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2014 | 3 CH1 6AS | Detached | £156,000 | |
| 4 Mar 2016 | 4 CH1 6AS | Detached | £198,000 | |
| 4 Sep 2000 | 4 CH1 6AS | Detached | £95,000 | |
| 26 Feb 1999 | 4 CH1 6AS | Detached | £75,600 | |
| 16 Feb 2018 | 5 CH1 6AS | Terraced | £206,500 | |
| 13 Feb 2003 | 6 CH1 6AS | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 20 Oct 1995 | 6 CH1 6AS | Detached | £74,000 | |
| 5 Jan 2009 | 7 CH1 6AS | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2005 | 8 CH1 6AS | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2002 | 8 CH1 6AS | Semi-detached | £139,950 | |
| 14 Jun 2002 | 8 CH1 6AS | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 9 CH1 6AS | Detached | £295,000 | |
| 3 Oct 1997 | 9 CH1 6AS | Detached | £82,500 | |
| 23 Aug 2012 | 10 CH1 6AS | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2003 | 11 CH1 6AS | Detached | £187,950 | |
| 5 Dec 1997 | 11 CH1 6AS | Detached | £78,250 | |
| 18 Jun 2021 | 13 CH1 6AS | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 5 Jan 2021 | 13 CH1 6AS | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2002 | 14 CH1 6AS | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 6 Dec 1996 | 15 CH1 6AX | Detached | £79,950 | |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 20 CH1 6AS | Semi-detached | £234,500 | |
| 30 Jul 2010 | 20 CH1 6AS | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 7 May 1999 | 21 CH1 6AX | Detached | £72,750 | |
| 2 Jun 2009 | 23 CH1 6AX | Detached | £245,000 | |
| 16 Jan 2004 | 23 CH1 6AX | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2019 | 24 CH1 6AS | Detached | £320,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2006 | 30 CH1 6AX | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2018 | 31 CH1 6AX | Detached | £229,950 | |
| 20 Sep 1996 | 32 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £45,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 33 CH1 6AX | Detached | £330,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2012 | 33 CH1 6AX | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2003 | 33 CH1 6AX | Detached | £159,500 | |
| 4 Jul 2017 | 35 CH1 6AX | Detached | £188,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2002 | 37 CH1 6AX | Detached | £127,500 | |
| 8 May 1998 | 37 CH1 6AX | Detached | £85,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2018 | 38 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 13 Sep 2019 | 39 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 26 Mar 1999 | 39 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £64,000 | |
| 22 May 2015 | 40 CH1 6AX | Detached | £247,500 | |
| 25 Aug 2006 | 40 CH1 6AX | Detached | £181,500 | |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 42 CH1 6AX | Detached | £306,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2020 | 42 CH1 6AX | Detached | £292,500 | |
| 6 May 2005 | 43 CH1 6AX | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2010 | 44 CH1 6AX | Detached | £217,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2006 | 45 CH1 6AX | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2002 | 45 CH1 6AX | Detached | £116,000 | |
| 4 Apr 1996 | 45 CH1 6AX | Detached | £58,950 | |
| 17 Apr 2002 | 47 CH1 6AX | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2016 | 48 CH1 6AX | Detached | £187,700 | |
| 30 Mar 2017 | 51 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £209,470 | |
| 8 Aug 2002 | 53 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £114,950 | |
| 14 Jan 1997 | 54 CH1 6AX | Detached | £75,000 | |
| 25 Jul 1997 | 56 CH1 6AX | Detached | £68,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2006 | 57 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 27 May 2002 | 57 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2000 | 58 CH1 6AX | Detached | £129,950 | |
| 12 Jul 1996 | 58 CH1 6AX | Detached | £71,500 | |
| 10 Jul 2014 | 60 CH1 6AX | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 17 Jan 2002 | 60 CH1 6AX | Detached | £127,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2012 | 63 CH1 6AT | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 30 Oct 1998 | 63 CH1 6AT | Semi-detached | £53,500 | |
| 11 Sep 1998 | 64 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £70,500 | |
| 12 Dec 2003 | 68 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £139,700 | |
| 26 Sep 2022 | 74 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £370,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2004 | 74 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2015 | 76 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £199,950 | |
| 21 Jul 2006 | 78 CH1 6AX | Semi-detached | £165,000 |
House prices and rents in Cheshire West and Chester
A typical home in Cheshire West and Chester cost £270,534 in August 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 21% more than five years earlier and 49% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £439,091 |
| Semi-detached | £268,826 |
| Terraced | £211,455 |
| Flat or maisonette | £135,806 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £223,667 |
Private renters in Cheshire West and Chester paid £1,000 a month on average in September 2026, 6.7% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £731 |
| Two bedrooms | £922 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,132 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,627 |
Energy performance certificates
34 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (22); House, semi-detached (7); House, detached (4). Built: 1967-1975 (18); 1950-1966 (11); 1976-1982 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (22); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (34 addresses)
- 1, The Ridings, Saughall
- 2 THE RIDINGS, SAUGHALL, CHESTER
- 3, The Ridings, Saughall
- 4, The Ridings, Saughall
- 5, The Ridings, Saughall
- 7, The Ridings, Saughall
- 9 The Ridings, Saughall
- 10, The Ridings, Saughall
- 11, The Ridings, Saughall
- 12 The Ridings, Saughall
- 13, The Ridings, Saughall
- 20, The Ridings, Saughall
- 24, The Ridings, Saughall
- 31, The Ridings, Saughall
- 33, The Ridings, Saughall
- 35, The Ridings, Saughall
- 38, The Ridings, Saughall
- 39, The Ridings, Saughall
- 40, The Ridings, Saughall
- 41 The Ridings, Saughall
- 42, The Ridings, Saughall
- 44 The Ridings, Saughall
- 48, The Ridings, Saughall
- 49, The Ridings, Saughall
- 50, The Ridings, Saughall
- 51, The Ridings, Saughall
- 52, The Ridings, Saughall
- 60 The Ridings, Saughall
- 62, The Ridings, Saughall
- 63, The Ridings, Saughall
- 74 The Ridings, Saughall
- 76, The Ridings, Saughall
- 80, The Ridings, Saughall
- 82, The Ridings, Saughall
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,542 kWh of it on average in 2024, 20% more than the district's 10,474 kWh, and 3,266 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH1 6AX | 53 | 2,838 kWh | 52 | 11,106 kWh |
| CH1 6AS | 19 | 2,586 kWh | 19 | 10,734 kWh |
| CH1 6AQ | 52 | 3,055 kWh | 52 | 14,439 kWh |
| CH1 6AD | 18 | 1,954 kWh | 20 | 10,990 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CH1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire West and Chester in 2026-27: Band D £2,517 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,678 | £1,958 | £2,238 | £2,517 | £3,077 | £3,636 | £4,196 | £5,035 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (38% of about 680 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Cheshire West and Chester.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 11 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CH1 6AX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 6 | unlikely |
| CH1 6AS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| CH1 6AT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CH1 6AQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| CH1 6AD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 20 times, for 64 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Tributary of the River Dee, Garden City Drain.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saughall Village Cso Dwr Cymru Welsh Water; monitored 90% of the year | Tributary of the River Dee | 9 | 41 | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Saughall Seahill Road Ps Cso Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | Garden City Drain | 11 | 23 | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: less than 1% (1); 1 to 3% (5).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 80 addresses are between 24 m and 28 m above sea level (26 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH1 6AD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CH1 6AQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CH1 6AS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CH1 6AT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CH1 6AX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Bache 495,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Capenhurst 206,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Hawarden Bridge 10,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Ridings Saughall | 80 m |
| Bus or coach station | Chester Bus Interchange | 5.1 km (3.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | Blacon Crematorium GeniePoint | 3.5 km (2.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 14.4 km (8.9 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Western Ave Medical Ctre Good Aug 2017 | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Evermore The Pharmacy Clinic | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Bowmere Hospital | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Care homes | Crabwall Hall Good Aug 2023 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Police station | Blacon Police Headquarters | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Saughall, Saughall Cashzone | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 2.1 ha | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 1,000 m² | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 3.0 ha | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 520 m² | 290 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Shotwick Castle motte and bailey and late medieval garden remains, a scheduled monument, 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west. 9 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Shotwick Castle motte and bailey and late medieval garden remains | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Dingle Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Big Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Pool Garden Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-west |
| Gorse Hill | Hill | 3 km (1.9 miles) south-east |
| Shotwick Dale | Valley | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) north-west |
| Sealion Pool | Lake or reservoir | 5 km (3.1 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 6 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 73 | 80 |
7 of the street's 80 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire West and Chester: see them on the Cheshire West and Chester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 510 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 74% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
3 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 570 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bears Saughall Forest Pre school CH1 6EN | Sessional day care | 53 | Feb 2026: Strong standard in 6 areas | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Chestnut House Day Nursery CH1 6EN | Full day care | 82 | Not inspected yet | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Conkers After School Club CH1 6EP | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 109 childminders and 13 home childcarers (nannies) in Cheshire West and Chester. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Haymakers Way (4); On or near Maplewood Grove (2).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a motorcyclist. 100% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 20 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 22:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 55 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 35% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 93% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 64% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 49% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 39% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 60% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 74% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 38% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CH1 6AX: 53 addresses of 57 in the postcode
- CH1 6AS: 20 addresses of 21 in the postcode
- CH1 6AT: 4 addresses
- CH1 6AQ: 2 addresses of 61 in the postcode
- CH1 6AD: 1 address of 21 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Timberfields Road · Haymakers Way · Thornberry Close · Maplewood Grove · Eastfields Grove · Larchfields · Rosewood Grove · Fairholme Close · Meadows Lane · The Close · Greenway
All the streets in CH1 and across Cheshire West and Chester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.