Toulmin Close Catterall, Wyre
10 addresses across 2 postcodes (PR3), about 50 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 45601088.
- Sales: 17 recorded sales since 1995; in 2020 the median was £149,500 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Wyre cost £188,833 in August 2026 (+1.8% on a year); private rents averaged £747 a month.
- Energy: 7 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 5).
- Flood: 7 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 2,248 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Wyre costs £2,461 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Salwick, about 11.3 km (7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, The Millenium Green, is about 2.9 km (1.8 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 18 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 10 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Garstang Medical Practice, about 2.5 km (1.6 miles) away.
- People: About 710 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 28 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Toulmin Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | £149,500 | £149,500 | £149,500 |
| 2019 | 3 | £168,500 | £167,500 | £213,250 |
| 2013 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £164,500 | £159,000 | £170,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £145,000 | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £160,500 | £160,500 | £160,500 |
| 2005 | 1 | £158,000 | £158,000 | £158,000 |
| 2004 | 2 | £144,000 | £135,000 | £153,000 |
| 2000 | 2 | £67,750 | £65,500 | £70,000 |
| 1997 | 1 | £57,000 | £57,000 | £57,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2009 | 3 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 24 Mar 2005 | 3 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £158,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2004 | 3 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 14 Aug 2000 | 4 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £65,500 | |
| 22 Apr 1997 | 4 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2019 | 5 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £168,500 | |
| 14 Jun 2019 | 5 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £165,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 May 2007 | 5 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £160,500 | |
| 26 Nov 2004 | 5 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £153,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2000 | 5 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 6 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £149,500 | |
| 3 Sep 2010 | 6 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £159,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2019 | 7 PR3 0EX | Detached | £213,250 | |
| 7 Oct 2013 | 7 PR3 0EX | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2010 | 7 PR3 0EX | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 9 Apr 2019 | 9 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £167,500 | |
| 24 Aug 2012 | SUNNINGDEN, 9 PR3 0EX | Semi-detached | £155,000 |
House prices and rents in Wyre
A typical home in Wyre cost £188,833 in August 2026, 1.8% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 37% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £303,233 |
| Semi-detached | £187,648 |
| Terraced | £148,404 |
| Flat or maisonette | £95,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £163,890 |
Private renters in Wyre paid £747 a month on average in September 2026, 7.2% more than a year before. That is 29% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £530 |
| Two bedrooms | £721 |
| Three bedrooms | £860 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,249 |
Energy performance certificates
7 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 78 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (5); House, detached (2). Built: 1983-1990 (4); 1976-1982 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4); rented (social) (1); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (7 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,814 kWh of it on average in 2024, 5% less than the district's 11,405 kWh, and 2,673 kWh of electricity, 28% less than the district's 3,697 kWh. There are gas meters for about 98% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR3 0EX | 9 | 2,462 kWh | 10 | 9,634 kWh |
| PR3 0HB | 34 | 2,418 kWh | 32 | 9,375 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is PR3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Wyre in 2026-27: Band D £2,461 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,640 | £1,914 | £2,187 | £2,461 | £3,007 | £3,554 | £4,101 | £4,921 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (34% of about 1,450 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- West of Nightingale Way, Catterall, permissioned (740 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield Farm Wyre 14/00909/LMAJ | Solar farm | 5 MW | Operational Jan 2016 | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Dewlay Cheese Wind Turbine Wyre 08/00676/FULMAJ | Wind 1 turbine | 2 MW | Operational Nov 2010 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 3 addresses are in areas at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| PR3 0EX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PR3 0HB | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 4 / 3 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 18 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR3 0EX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PR3 0HB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Salwick 1,620 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.3 km (7 miles) |
| Kirkham and Wesham 398,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 12.8 km (8 miles) | |
| Preston (Lancs) 5.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 13.9 km (8.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 10 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 14 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Joe Lane Catterall | 100 m |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 60.7 km (38 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Garstang Medical Practice Good Feb 2019 | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Kepple Lane Pharmacy | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Staina House Dental Surgery | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Royal Preston Hospital Good Jun 2023 | 10.3 km (6.4 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Catterall House Care Home Good Jan 2019 | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Lancashire Police - Garstang Customer Service Reception | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | Claughton Garage Cashzone | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | The Millenium Green 7.9 ha | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cross Fields Play Area 100 m² | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.0 ha | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Claughton hlaew in Sandhole Wood, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east. 8 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Claughton hlaew in Sandhole Wood | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Hamer Field Wood | Wood | 580 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Round Wood | Wood | 800 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Shelley Wood | Wood | 900 m (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Catterall Basin | Lake or reservoir | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) north-east |
| Sullom Hill | Hill | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) north-east |
| Calder Vale | Valley | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 9 | 10 |
1 of the street's 10 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Wyre: see them on the Wyre page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garstang Community Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Requires improvement (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.0 (44.8 in 2025 and 42.5 in 2024); 46.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Kirkland and Catterall St Helen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 65% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 74% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the middle of the street.
Ofsted also registers 428 childminders and 26 home childcarers (nannies) in Lancashire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton and Myerscough Village Hall | Other catering premises | 200 m | Exempt | |
| Auction Eats PR3 0PH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 310 m | 5 Very good | 14 May 2025 |
| Seddons PR3 0QH | Manufacturers/packers | 340 m | 5 Very good | 1 Oct 2024 |
| Subway Catterall PR3 0EN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 5 Very good | 1 Oct 2024 |
| Taste Of Garstang PR3 0EN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 5 Very good | 27 Mar 2025 |
| The Coop PR3 0EN | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Aug 2023 |
| Nonna Carla PR3 0EN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Catterall Fish Bar PR3 0EN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 30 Oct 2025 |
| Two River Taps PR3 0EN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 25 Sep 2025 |
| Brockholes Arms PR3 0PH | Pub/bar/nightclub | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 May 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 16 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Conway Close (7); On or near Stone Cross Gardens (6); On or near Calder Drive (5); On or near Garstang Road (2); On or near Milford Close (1).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a motorcyclist. Most were on roads with a 50 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2024 17:33 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | B6430, 50 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 2,248 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 200 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 2,248 counted 2025 | 2% | 200 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 49% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 10% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 63% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 71% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 58% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Boyes Avenue · Hollies Close · Baylton Drive · Prospect Court · Newhaven Drive · Conway Close · Beaconsfield Terrace · Milford Close · Ashfield Rise · Calder Drive · Cherry Gardens · Joe Lane
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.