Tregwilym Cwmbach, Rhondda Cynon Taf
1 address across 1 postcode (CF44), about 40 m long. USRN 47411703.
- Sales: 4 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £96,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026 (+4.9% on a year); private rents averaged £747 a month.
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Tirfounder Fields, is 270 m away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 6,593 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Rhondda Cynon Taf costs £2,289 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Cwmbach, about 460 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 2 km (1.2 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.2 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 125 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Abercwmboi Medical Practice, about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away.
- People: About 270 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 64% of households owned their home and 19% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 144 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, and it was serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Tregwilym: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £96,000 | £96,000 | £96,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £68,000 | £68,000 | £68,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £67,000 | £67,000 | £67,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | 2 CF44 0AA | Semi-detached | £120,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 26 Jul 2017 | 4 CF44 0AA | Semi-detached | £68,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2012 | 37 CF44 0AA | Semi-detached | £67,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2023 | 41 CF44 0AA | Semi-detached | £96,000 |
House prices and rents in Rhondda Cynon Taf
A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026, 4.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 68% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £286,524 |
| Semi-detached | £180,118 |
| Terraced | £144,557 |
| Flat or maisonette | £86,131 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £152,631 |
Private renters in Rhondda Cynon Taf paid £747 a month on average in September 2026, 0.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £524 |
| Two bedrooms | £669 |
| Three bedrooms | £750 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £985 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,352 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 3,143 kWh of electricity, 11% more than the district's 2,826 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CF44.
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (45% of about 660 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Pica AD / Tomorrow's Valley (Waste AD) - resubmission Rhondda Cynon Taf 13/0880/10 | Anaerobic digestion | 1 MW | Operational Sep 2015 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 36 address points in this street's postcodes, 2 at high risk, 16 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 2 at high risk, 16 at medium risk and 7 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 270 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tirfounder Fields Aberdare, Glamorgan | 1959 to 1989 | Inert, industrial, commercial, household; gas control on site | 270 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's address is about 125 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF44 0AA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Cwmbach 50,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Aberdare 341,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Fernhill 27,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 28 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tre Telynog Cwm-bach | 190 m |
| Bus or coach station | Aberdare Bus Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Car parks | Green Street Car Park | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 5 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cwmbach Station Car Park | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 34.7 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Abercwmboi Medical Practice | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cwmbach Pharmacy | 380 m |
| NHS dentists | Gentle Dental Practice | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Ysbyty Cwm Cynon | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Police station | Aberdare Police Station | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Pant Farm Stores | 270 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 880 m² | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,980 m² | 280 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.6 ha | 230 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Middle Blaennantygroes Road Allotment 1,150 m² | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Darren Fawr Round Cairns, a scheduled monument, 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Darren Fawr Round Cairns | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Graig-y-Gilfach round cairn and earthwork | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Carn Castell y Meibion ring cairn | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed y Gwaenydd Bâch | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Cwm y Felin newydd | Valley | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Coed Tir Estyll | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Coedcae Melarian | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Cefn Pennar | Hill | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Rhiw Mynach Reservoirs | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 1 | 1 |
None of the street's 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cwmbach Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 370 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Cwmbach Community Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 380 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Oaklands Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Blaengwawr Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Capcoch Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Aberdare Town C in W Primary Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Aberdare Community School English medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Queen Victoria Inn CF44 0AL | Pub/bar/nightclub | 130 m | 5 Very good | 12 Oct 2023 |
| Cwmbach Post Office & Store CF44 0LW | Retailers - other | 290 m | 4 Good | 10 Jul 2025 |
| Cwmbach Community Primary School CF44 0HS | School/college/university | 380 m | 5 Very good | 2 Jul 2026 |
| Pant Farm Stores CF44 0HS | Retailers - other | 380 m | 5 Very good | 28 May 2026 |
| Aberdare Filling Station Shop CF44 0PN | Retailers - other | 390 m | 4 Good | 4 Feb 2025 |
| Co-operative Group Ltd CF44 0PN | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 390 m | 5 Very good | 8 May 2025 |
| Chan's CF44 0HA | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 27 Feb 2026 |
| Cwmbach Convenience Store CF44 0HA | Retailers - other | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 11 Mar 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 71 |
| Public order | 20 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 16 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 |
| Burglary | 9 |
| Other theft | 9 |
| Other crime | 4 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Tre Gwilym (33); On or near Tre Telynog (31); On or near Pant-Y-Cerdin (30); On or near Bethania Place (25); On or near Rhiw Ceris (12).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 0 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a motorcyclist. 100% happened in the dark, and 100% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 20 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2023 18:54 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 6,593 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 330 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 6,593 estimated; counted 2023 | 1% | 330 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 64% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 46% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 14% | 17% |
| Private rented | 20% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 50% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 10% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 16% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 73% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 55% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 19% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 32% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CF44 0AA: 1 address of 36 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Tre Gwilym · Bethania Place · Pant Y Cerdin · Bridge Road
All the streets in CF44 and across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.