Valley View Neath / Castell-nedd, Neath Port Talbot
50 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA11), about 250 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47711272.
- Sales: 19 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £140,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Neath Port Talbot cost £165,787 in August 2026 (+2% on a year); private rents averaged £692 a month.
- Energy: 37 homes have an energy certificate (A: 2, B: 3, C: 21, D: 10, E: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Neath Port Talbot costs £2,541 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Neath, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Cimla Common, is about 190 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 99 to 108 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 50 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Victoria Gardens Surgery, about 1.6 km (1 mile) away.
- People: About 280 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 41% of households owned their home and 15% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 67 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Valley View: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £140,000 | £140,000 | £140,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £145,000 | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £135,000 | £105,000 | £165,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £92,500 | £92,500 | £92,500 |
| 2019 | 1 | £72,000 | £72,000 | £72,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £72,000 | £72,000 | £72,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £80,000 | £80,000 | £80,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £107,000 | £107,000 | £107,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £74,000 | £74,000 | £74,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £114,000 | £114,000 | £114,000 |
| 2005 | 2 | £67,475 | £65,000 | £69,950 |
| 2004 | 2 | £64,975 | £50,000 | £79,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2022 | 2 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 8 May 2019 | 2 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £88,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Aug 2013 | 2 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £107,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2019 | 3 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £72,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2008 | 4 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £114,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2022 | 13 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 17 Jan 2005 | 20 SA11 3SE | Terraced | £69,950 | |
| 21 Feb 2024 | 22 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2018 | 22 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £72,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2000 | 22 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £33,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2017 | 35 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2004 | 36 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 28 May 2010 | 40 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £74,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2004 | 40 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £79,950 | |
| 31 Oct 2002 | 40 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £46,000 | |
| 22 Nov 1996 | 40 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £36,950 | |
| 16 Mar 2023 | 42 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 23 Jun 2021 | 44 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £92,500 | |
| 16 Aug 2005 | 52 SA11 3SE | Semi-detached | £65,000 |
House prices and rents in Neath Port Talbot
A typical home in Neath Port Talbot cost £165,787 in August 2026, 2% more than a year before. That is 27% more than five years earlier and 72% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £259,293 |
| Semi-detached | £168,614 |
| Terraced | £140,457 |
| Flat or maisonette | £82,192 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £153,277 |
Private renters in Neath Port Talbot paid £692 a month on average in September 2026, 6.3% more than a year before. That is 43% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £501 |
| Two bedrooms | £636 |
| Three bedrooms | £728 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £978 |
Energy performance certificates
37 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 76 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (37). Built: 1950-1966 (33); 1983-1990 (2); 1930-1949 (1). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (22); owner-occupied (12); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (37 addresses)
- 1 Valley View
- 2, Valley View
- 3, Valley View
- 6, Valley View
- 8 Valley View
- 9, Valley View
- 11, Valley View
- 12, Valley View
- 13 Valley View
- 14 Valley View
- 15, Valley View
- 16, Valley View
- 17 Valley View
- 18 Valley View
- 19, Valley View
- 21, Valley View
- 22 Valley View
- 23, Valley View
- 24, Valley View
- 25 Valley View
- 26 Valley View
- 27, Valley View
- 28, Valley View
- 30, Valley View
- 31, Valley View
- 32, Valley View
- 33, Valley View
- 34, Valley View
- 35, Valley View
- 38, Valley View
- 40, Valley View
- 42 Valley View
- 44 VALLEY VIEW, CIMLA, CIMLA
- 46 Valley View
- 48, Valley View
- 54 Valley View
- 56, Valley View
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,941 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 2,639 kWh of electricity, 6% less than the district's 2,799 kWh. There are gas meters for about 97% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA11 3SE | 48 | 2,444 kWh | 47 | 9,312 kWh |
| SA11 3SD | 24 | 2,667 kWh | 23 | 9,805 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SA11.
Council tax
What each band costs in Neath Port Talbot in 2026-27: Band D £2,541 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,694 | £1,977 | £2,259 | £2,541 | £3,106 | £3,671 | £4,236 | £5,083 | £5,930 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (69% of about 800 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briton Ferry Neath Port Talbot 961021 | Landfill Gas | 2 MW | Operational Sep 2004 | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Briton / Neath | Landfill Gas | 2.2 MW | Operational Jun 2004 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 76 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 50 addresses are between 99 m and 108 m above sea level (104 m on average); the ground rises about 9 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA11 3SD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA11 3SE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Neath 839,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Briton Ferry 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) | |
| Baglan 35,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 15 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 40 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Beacons View Cimla | 30 m |
| Bus or coach station | Neath Bus Station 11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Ferry terminal | Swansea Queens Dock Ferry Terminal Swansea Ferry Terminal | 10.2 km (6.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | MFG Charging Station | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 41.9 km (26 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Victoria Gardens Surgery | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kevin Thomas Pharmacies | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Cimla Hospital | 230 m |
| Police station | Neath Police Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | Neath Stores, Neath Cashzone | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cimla Common 3.1 ha | 190 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 560 m² | 190 m |
| Playing field | Parc Mount Pleasant 1.7 ha | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 2,330 m² | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 3.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Ynysmaerdy Railway Incline, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-west. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Ynysmaerdy Railway Incline | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-west |
| Victoria Gardens | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| The Gnoll | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-east |
| Mynydd y Gaer (Lower) Camp | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Carreg Hir Standing Stone, Pen-Rhiw-Tyn | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cupola Wood | Wood | 700 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Eaglesbush Valley | Valley | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Preswylfa Dingle | Valley | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Cefn-y-Don | Hill | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north |
| Cefn-cwrt Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Red Jacket Pill | Tidal water | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 47 | 50 |
3 of the street's 50 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Neath Port Talbot: see them on the Neath Port Talbot page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crynallt Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 560 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Neath) Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 770 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Cefn Saeson Comprehensive School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Gnoll Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| YGG Castell-nedd Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Alderman Davies CIW Primary School Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Melin Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ysgol Carreg Hir English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athena Care Group Ltd SA11 3SB | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 210 m | 4 Good | 31 Mar 2022 |
| The Lovely Cakery SA11 1JA | Retailers - other | 210 m | 5 Very good | 10 Dec 2024 |
| Whiteley Fish Bar SA11 3SU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 260 m | 5 Very good | 26 Mar 2025 |
| Cimla Fire Station SA11 3UG | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 360 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jul 2019 |
| Tesco SA11 3UG | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 360 m | 5 Very good | 16 Mar 2018 |
| Baked by Llan SA11 1JQ | Retailers - other | 370 m | 5 Very good | 17 Sep 2026 |
| Cimla RFC SA11 1JN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 380 m | 4 Good | 29 Jan 2019 |
| Rachie's Cakie's SA11 3RB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 Apr 2014 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 31 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 10 |
| Public order | 10 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Beacons View (18); On or near Bwlch Road (11); On or near Nightingale Park (9); On or near Park/Open Space (8); On or near Bwlch Crescent (6).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 41% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 25% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 48% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 42% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 9% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 19% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 18% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 9% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 72% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 73% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 15% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 44% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 1 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band A, house, semi-detached (lodged 29 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Cefn Miaren · Beacons View · Nightingale Park · Cimla Common · Bwlch Crescent · Cwm Nant · Afan Valley Road · Clos Ysbyty · Heol Cae Rhys Ddu · Forest View · Lime Grove · Pandy View
All the streets in SA11 and across Neath Port Talbot.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.