Wallis Close Wellingborough, North Northamptonshire
9 addresses across 3 postcodes (NN8), about 310 m long, classed as a local access road. USRN 42906257.
- Sales: 2 recorded sales since 1995; in 1998 the median was £200,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in North Northamptonshire cost £252,884 in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £995 a month.
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 1 times (1 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 30% or more of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Beckworth Emporiun Anaerobic Digester Plant, is 2.8 km (1.8 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 5,201 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in North Northamptonshire costs £2,424 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Wellingborough, about 3.8 km (2.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 370 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 99 to 103 m above sea level.
- Noise: 8 of its 9 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Queensway Medical Centre, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- People: About 770 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 39% of households owned their home and 18% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 93 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 6 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 3 of them fatal or serious; 2 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Wallis Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2014 | 1 - 2 NN8 6AG | Other | £1,410,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Jul 1998 | 3 NN8 6AG | Detached | £200,000 | New build. |
House prices and rents in North Northamptonshire
A typical home in North Northamptonshire cost £252,884 in August 2026, 0.1% more than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 43% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £401,061 |
| Semi-detached | £249,321 |
| Terraced | £201,883 |
| Flat or maisonette | £117,641 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £217,161 |
Private renters in North Northamptonshire paid £995 a month on average in September 2026, 4.7% more than a year before. That is 37% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £686 |
| Two bedrooms | £885 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,072 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,533 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
None of the street's postcodes has the 5 or more domestic meters needed for figures to be published.
Council tax
What each band costs in North Northamptonshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,424 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,885 | £2,155 | £2,424 | £2,963 | £3,501 | £4,040 | £4,848 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (94% of about 1,260 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckworth Emporiun Anaerobic Digester Plant North Northamptonshire WP/20/00855/FUL | Anaerobic digestion | Planning application made Dec 2020 | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| NN8 6AG | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| NN8 6AX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| NN8 6NL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 1 time, for under an hour in all, in 2025. They discharge into Trib Swanspool Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sso Stanwell Way Wellingborough Anglian Water | Trib Swanspool Brook | 1 | 1 | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 30% or more: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 9 addresses are between 99 m and 103 m above sea level (100 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NN8 6AG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN8 6AX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN8 6NL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Wellingborough 981,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Kettering 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 10.5 km (6.5 miles) | |
| Northampton 2.8 million journeys in 2024–25 | 13.7 km (8.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 21 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Napier Close Wellingborough | 160 m |
| Car parks | Commercial Way Car Park | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 70 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 53.4 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Queensway Medical Centre Good Nov 2016 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rowlands Pharmacy | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Isebrook Hospital | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bilton Court Good Nov 2019 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Police station | Wellingborough Police Station | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | Payzone | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 11 ha | 370 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,050 m² | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 11 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.1 ha | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 12 hectares in all.
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cromwell Spinney | Wood | 340 m south |
| Corrie's Spinney | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Red Hill | Hill | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) north-east |
| Sywell Bottom | Valley | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) west |
| Sywell Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) south-west |
| Summer Leys | Wetland | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 4 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 1 | 9 |
8 of the street's 9 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for North Northamptonshire: see them on the North Northamptonshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruskin Academy | Primary | 7–11 | 580 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 21% at the higher standard (2025; 87% in 2024 and 88% in 2023) |
| Ruskin Infant School | Primary | 2–7 | 590 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Olympic Primary | Primary | 2–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 85% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 27% at the higher standard (2025; 74% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Weavers Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 43.4 (39.8 in 2025 and 39.2 in 2024); 35.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; 3.3% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Requires improvement (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 47% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| Croyland Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 39% in 2023) |
| Croyland Nursery School & Day Nursery | Nursery | 0–4 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | |
| Freemans Endowed Church of England Junior Academy | Primary | 7–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
1 nursery, pre-school or club within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 860 m (0.5 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happydayz Nursery (Northants) Ltd NN8 3SD | Sessional day care | 30 | May 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 216 childminders and 19 home childcarers (nannies) in North Northamptonshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bannatynes Health Club NN8 6AG | Other catering premises | 40 m | 5 Very good | 22 Mar 2024 |
| Asda Express PFS Wellingborough NN8 3FQ | Retailers - other | 60 m | 5 Very good | 31 Jan 2023 |
| Greggs NN8 3FQ | Retailers - other | 60 m | 4 Good | 30 Jan 2026 |
| Starbucks NN8 3FQ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 60 m | 5 Very good | 5 Dec 2025 |
| Joypots Limited NN8 6GR | Retailers - other | 230 m | 4 Good | 24 Jul 2025 |
| Kun Yi House NN8 3RW | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 340 m | 4 Good | 27 Aug 2026 |
| One Stop Community Stores Ltd NN8 3RW | Retailers - other | 380 m | 5 Very good | 14 Mar 2016 |
| Le Spice Merchant NN8 3RW | Other catering premises | 380 m | 4 Good | 17 Jun 2026 |
| Le Spice Merchant NN8 3RW | Other catering premises | 380 m | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 36 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 19 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 10 |
| Drugs | 9 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Possession of weapons | 3 |
| Shoplifting | 2 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Rossetti Close (47); On or near Kirkstone (16); On or near Petrol Station (12); On or near Wallis Close (8); On or near Park Farm Way (8).
Road safety
6 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 3 serious and 3 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 2 involved a pedestrian; 2 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 33% happened in the dark, and 67% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 3 | 2 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 07:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A509, 60 mph | Wet road |
| 10 Apr 2025 17:50 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 24 Jan 2025 06:00 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, wet road |
| 15 Nov 2022 07:10 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 29 Nov 2021 07:15 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Frost or ice |
| 6 Apr 2021 16:10 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 5,201 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 90 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 5,201 counted 2025 | 13% | 90 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 32 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 26% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 39% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 17% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 7% | 1% |
| Social rented | 37% | 17% |
| Private rented | 17% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 64% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 11% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 11% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 66% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 17% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 69% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 18% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 27% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 85% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 4% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- NN8 6AG: 7 addresses of 8 in the postcode
- NN8 6AX: 1 address of 5 in the postcode
- NN8 6NL: 1 address of 3 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Rossetti Close · Booth Drive · Grasmere Green · Wordsworth Road · Napier Close · The Goslar · The Rylstone · Rutherford Drive · Kirkstone · Allan Bank · Rydal Mount · Alfoxden
All the streets in NN8 and across North Northamptonshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.