Walton Road Tonbridge
44 addresses across 2 postcodes (TN10), about 330 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 40601189.
- Sales: 45 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £515,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026 (-0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,500 a month.
- Energy: 28 homes have an energy certificate (C: 6, D: 20, E: 2).
- Flood: 3 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Tonbridge, about 3.3 km (2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 510 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 42 to 45 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 44 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Warders Medical Centre, about 2.4 km (1.5 miles) away.
- People: About 300 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 95% of households owned their home and 38% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 6 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often criminal damage and arson.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Walton Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £515,000 | £515,000 | £515,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £692,500 | £655,000 | £730,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £448,000 | £425,000 | £471,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | £500,000 | £440,000 | £545,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £431,250 | £407,500 | £455,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £452,000 | £424,000 | £480,000 |
| 2016 | 5 | £480,000 | £373,500 | £575,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £396,250 | £332,500 | £460,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £332,500 | £265,000 | £400,000 |
| 2012 | 5 | £366,500 | £285,000 | £540,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £310,000 | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 2010 | 3 | £302,500 | £285,000 | £308,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2006 | 1 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2012 | 2 TN10 4EE | Detached | £366,500 | |
| 16 Jul 2010 | 3 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £308,500 | |
| 31 Mar 2004 | 5 TN10 4EE | Detached | £246,500 | |
| 20 Aug 2012 | 6 TN10 4EE | Detached | £540,000 | |
| 15 Feb 2002 | 6 TN10 4EE | Detached | £262,500 | |
| 18 Aug 2016 | 7 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £485,000 | |
| 23 Jan 1999 | 7 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £139,000 | |
| 18 Apr 1997 | 7 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £98,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2016 | 10 TN10 4EE | Detached | £575,000 | |
| 4 Jan 2018 | 11 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £480,000 | |
| 27 May 2016 | 15 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £480,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2010 | 15 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £285,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2023 | 16 TN10 4EE | Detached | £730,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2016 | 16 TN10 4EE | Detached | £480,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2015 | 17 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £332,500 | |
| 27 Nov 2003 | 17 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2021 | 18 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2012 | 19 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £318,000 | |
| 20 Feb 2009 | 20 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 22 TN10 4EE | Detached | £655,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2012 | 23 TN10 4EE | Terraced | £285,000 | |
| 9 Mar 2020 | 24 TN10 4EE | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 1 May 2015 | 24 TN10 4EE | Detached | £460,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2010 | 24 TN10 4EE | Terraced | £302,500 | |
| 14 Feb 2013 | 25 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2019 | 27 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £455,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2011 | 27 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 1 Jul 2025 | 28 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £515,000 | |
| 29 Mar 2018 | 28 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £424,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2016 | 28 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £373,500 | |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 29 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £407,500 | |
| 20 Aug 2021 | 30 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £471,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2000 | 30 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £192,500 | |
| 16 Apr 2004 | 31 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 14 Jun 2001 | 31 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £164,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 32 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £440,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2004 | 38 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2004 | 38 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 6 Aug 1996 | 38 TN10 4EE | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2020 | 40 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £545,000 | |
| 1 Feb 2013 | 40 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2012 | 40 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £409,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2003 | 40 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £262,000 | |
| 8 May 2000 | 40 TN10 4EF | Semi-detached | £145,000 |
House prices and rents in Tonbridge and Malling
A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 9% more than five years earlier and 26% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £687,291 |
| Semi-detached | £424,680 |
| Terraced | £343,276 |
| Flat or maisonette | £221,399 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £324,939 |
Private renters in Tonbridge and Malling paid £1,500 a month on average in September 2026, 3.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,039 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,343 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,639 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,498 |
Energy performance certificates
28 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 105 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (19); House, detached (9). Built: 1950-1966 (19); 1967-1975 (7); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (21).
Each home's certificates and sales (28 addresses)
- 1, Walton Road
- 2, Walton Road
- 3 Walton Road
- 6, Walton Road
- 7, Walton Road
- 8, Walton Road
- 10, Walton Road
- 11, Walton Road
- 13, Walton Road
- 15 Walton Road
- 16 Walton Road
- 17, Walton Road
- 18 WALTON ROAD, TONBRIDGE
- 19, Walton Road
- 20, Walton Road
- 22 Walton Road
- 23 Walton Road
- 24, Walton Road
- 25, Walton Road
- 26 Walton Road
- 27, Walton Road
- 28, Walton Road
- 29, Walton Road
- 30, Walton Road
- 31 Walton Road
- 32, Walton Road
- 40 Walton Road
- 44 Walton Road
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,220 kWh of it on average in 2024, 11% more than the district's 11,892 kWh, and 3,626 kWh of electricity, 8% more than the district's 3,359 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN10 4EE | 31 5 Economy 7 | 3,271 kWh | 30 | 12,743 kWh |
| TN10 4EF | 11 | 2,120 kWh | 12 | 12,264 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TN10.
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (46% of about 670 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| TN10 4EE | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 1 / 6 | unlikely |
| TN10 4EF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 44 addresses are between 42 m and 45 m above sea level (44 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN10 4EE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TN10 4EF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Tonbridge 4.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
| Hildenborough 353,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5 km (3.1 miles) | |
| Leigh (Kent) 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 16 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Methodist Church Higham Wood | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Leigh (Kent) - Fleur de Lis PH | 6.4 km (4 miles) |
| Car parks | Swanmead Car Park | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 34.7 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Warders Medical Centre Good Oct 2020 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Avicenna Pharmacy | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Stradbrook Dental Practice | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonbridge Cottage Hospital | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Peters Row Delarue Close Good Apr 2020 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Police station | Tonbridge Police Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Higham Lane, Higham Lane | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.2 ha | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 600 m² | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.0 ha | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.5 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 4.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Laundry Wood | Wood | 800 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Carroty Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-west |
| Vale of Kent | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-east |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north-east |
| Tinker's Island | Island | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) south-west |
| Quarry Hill | Hill | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 43 | 44 |
1 of the street's 44 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 360 m | No published inspection | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Cage Green Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Leigh Academy Hugh Christie | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Requires improvement (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 38.2 (40.5 in 2025); 20.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 15.4% AAB or better; progress average |
| Long Mead Community Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 47% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 44% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 86% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 84% in 2024 and 85% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 420 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LinguaPlay-Tonbridge TN10 4BB | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 420 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Roselands Pre-School Highamwood TN10 4BB | Full day care | 50 | Outstanding (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Rainbow Out of School Clubs at Woodlands TN10 4BB | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playaway Preschool TN10 4PT | Sessional day care | 30 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Contract Dining Company At Woodlands Primary School TN10 4BB | School/college/university | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 28 Feb 2025 |
| Rainbow Out Of School Club TN10 4BB | School/college/university | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Roselands Preschool TN10 4BB | School/college/university | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 7 Sep 2012 |
| TMC TN10 4JG | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 9 Sep 2026 |
| FEAST TN10 4JG | Retailers - other | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 9 Sep 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Beecham Road (3); On or near Delius Drive (1); On or near Britten Close (1); On or near Purcell Avenue (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 95% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 50% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 5% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 54% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 5% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | under 1% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 65% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 38% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 10% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Britten Close · Stainer Road · Delius Drive · Elgar Close · Purcell Avenue · Handel Walk · Beecham Road · Arne Close · Sullivan Road · Vaughan Avenue · Higham Gardens · Grainger Walk
All the streets in TN10 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.