Waterloo Road Romford, Havering
57 addresses across 2 postcodes (RM1), about 230 m long, classed as a a road. USRN 21310068.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Flood: 16 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A118, carries 43,808 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 33% to 81% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Romford, about 400 m (0.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Cottons Park, is about 220 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 15.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 15 to 16 m above sea level.
- Noise: 21 of its 57 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Edwards Medical Centre, about 500 m (0.3 miles) away, with 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 780 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 13% of households owned their home and 39% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 458 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 38 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 3 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Waterloo Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,071 kWh of it on average in 2024, 20% less than the district's 12,633 kWh, and 3,290 kWh of electricity, 10% less than the district's 3,669 kWh. There are gas meters for about 96% of the homes.
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (50% of about 1,150 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 37-59 High Street, Romford, not permissioned (60 m)
- 37-59 High Street, Romford, not permissioned (60 m)
- Angel Way and High Street Area, not permissioned (200 m)
- Angel Way and High Street Area, not permissioned (200 m)
- Waterloo Estate (Queens Street), Romford, not permissioned (250 m)
- Waterloo Estate (Queens Street), Romford, permissioned (250 m)
- Angel Way Retail Park, Romford (Former Decathlon site), permissioned (290 m)
- Angel Way Retail Park, Romford (Former Decathlon site), permissioned (290 m)
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 6 addresses are in areas at high risk, 10 at medium risk and 46 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 33 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 33 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 1AU | zone 2 | 1 / 2 / 19 | unlikely |
| RM1 1JL | zone 2 | 5 / 8 / 27 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 57 addresses are between 15 m and 16 m above sea level (15 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 1AU | 83% | 81% | 81% | 0% |
| RM1 1JL | 100% | 53% | 33% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 48 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Brewery Romford | 80 m |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
| Car parks | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Angel Way Multistorey Carpark | 160 m |
| EV charging points | 8 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 11.6 km (7.2 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 34.6 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Edwards Medical Centre Good Feb 2017 | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 8 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 150 m |
| NHS dentists | 8 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dr Stella Bicknell And Associates Dental Surgery | 130 m |
| Hospital | Queens Hospital Requires improvement Dec 2025 | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Care homes | 10 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Heatherbrook Good Mar 2020 | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 5 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cash machine 26-30 South Street Halifax | 240 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cottons Park 6.4 ha | 220 m |
| Play area | 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,410 m² | 210 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Romford and Gidea Park Rugby Football Club 4.3 ha | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Pretoria Road Allotments 5.3 ha | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 13 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor, a listed building (Grade II*), 360 m north-east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor | Listed building, Grade II* | 360 m north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| White Hart Lakes | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south |
| Black Poplar Wood | Wood | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south |
| Curzon Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south |
| The Slack | Lake or reservoir | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) south |
| Willoughby's Hill | Hill | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 15.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 14.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 3 | 11 |
| 55 to 59 | 15 | 9 |
| Under 55 | 36 | 37 |
21 of the street's 57 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 20 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Mawney Foundation School | Primary | 3–11 | 380 m | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Concordia Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 480 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 920 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| Crowlands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Gidea Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| Parklands Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Hylands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| Rush Green Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 89% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22% at the higher standard (2025; 89% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 52.8 (51.4 in 2025 and 54.7 in 2024); 55.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 11.2% AAB or better; progress average |
| Marshalls Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.5 (42.9 in 2025 and 43.9 in 2024); 43.1% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Edward's Church of England Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.4 (44.1 in 2025 and 46.1 in 2024); 45.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D; 2.4% AAB or better; progress well below average |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 580 m (0.4 miles); the nearest is 150 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Explore Learning Romford RM1 1AU | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 150 m | |
| Trinity Pre School RM1 1JH | Sessional day care | 35 | Outstanding (Mar 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 190 m |
| Cotton Buddies RM7 7AA | Full day care | 53 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 220 m |
| The First Class Kids Club RM7 7HR | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 310 m |
| Edenberries Day Nursery And Pre-School RM7 7HR | Full day care | 86 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 310 m |
| Little Market After School Club RM1 3AB | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Little Market Day Nursery RM1 3AB | Full day care | 70 | Good (Aug 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Little Market After School Club RM7 0HG | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Over The Rainbow Day Nursery RM1 2JT | Full day care | 65 | Good (Oct 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Little wonders day nursery RM1 1QA | Full day care | 28 | Not inspected yet | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laser Quest & VR Centre RM1 1JL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 40 m | 4 Good | 13 May 2026 |
| Tasty African Food RM1 1JL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 60 m | 5 Very good | 14 Aug 2025 |
| Jackson's Cafe RM1 1JL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 80 m | 5 Very good | 6 Feb 2026 |
| Aroma / Spice Garden RM1 1JL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 80 m | 5 Very good | 4 Aug 2026 |
| Shivshakti News RM1 1JL | Retailers - other | 80 m | Exempt | |
| Market Cafe RM1 1JL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 80 m | 4 Good | 21 Jan 2026 |
| Urban Greens | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 90 m | 5 Very good | 27 Feb 2026 |
| Chango Empanadas | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 90 m | 5 Very good | 9 Feb 2026 |
| Pizza Hut Delivery RM7 9RB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 140 m | 5 Very good | 16 Oct 2026 |
| Paradise Romford RM7 9RB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 140 m | 5 Very good | 16 Oct 2026 |
| Subhaan Caterers RM7 9RB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 140 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 26 Jun 2026 |
| The Hot Wok RM7 9RB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 140 m | 4 Good | 15 Sep 2026 |
| The Burger Yardz RM7 9RB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 140 m | 4 Good | 7 Apr 2026 |
| Yew Tree Resource Centre RM7 9AA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 150 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jan 2026 |
| Boots RM1 1AU | Retailers - other | 150 m | 5 Very good | 29 May 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 103 |
| Shoplifting | 80 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 63 |
| Public order | 43 |
| Drugs | 40 |
| Other theft | 25 |
| Robbery | 21 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 |
| Theft from the person | 19 |
| Vehicle crime | 18 |
| Burglary | 9 |
| Other crime | 6 |
| Possession of weapons | 6 |
| Bicycle theft | 5 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Supermarket (141); On or near High Street (73); On or near Parking Area (63); On or near Shopping Area (39); On or near Bus/Coach Station (33).
Road safety
38 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 37 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 3 involved a pedestrian; 8 involved a cyclist; 10 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 29% happened in the dark, and 34% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 0 |
| 2022 | 10 | 0 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 |
| 2024 | 9 | 0 |
| 2025 | 7 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2025 10:40 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 26 Jul 2025 13:45 | Slight | 2 people: 2 pedestrians, 1 child | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 24 Jul 2025 15:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 20 mph | Wet road |
| 23 Jul 2025 10:39 | Slight | 1 person | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 14 May 2025 17:40 | Slight | 1 person | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 4 May 2025 03:16 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A118, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 19 Feb 2025 19:38 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 1 Dec 2024 18:17 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A118, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 1 Nov 2024 18:45 | Slight | 1 person | A118, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 30 Oct 2024 16:40 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A125, 20 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A118 between A125 and A125, with 43,808 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 270 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A125 | A1251 to A118 | 34,185 estimated; counted 2022 | 2% | +4% since 2015 | 90 m |
| A118 | A125 to A125 | 43,808 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -7% since 2015 | 270 m |
| A125 | A118 to A12 | 22,875 estimated; counted 2023 | 2% | -6% since 2015 | 370 m |
| A118 | A125 to A1251 | 28,541 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -2% since 2015 | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 31 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 25% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 2% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 13% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 3% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 15% | 1% |
| Social rented | 33% | 17% |
| Private rented | 40% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 67% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 2% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 16% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 27% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 42% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 12% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 52% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 39% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 73% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 5% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Monkey Town Romford (restaurant/cafe/canteen, RM1 3AB) newly listed: Awaiting inspection found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Flying Tiger Copenhagen (retailers - other, RM1 3RL) now 5 Very good, was Awaiting inspection (rated 22 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Divan Cafe (restaurant/cafe/canteen, RM1 1JU) now 5 Very good, was Awaiting inspection (rated 21 January 2026) found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Paradise Romford (restaurant/cafe/canteen, RM7 9RB) now 5 Very good, was 4 Good (rated 16 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Pizza Hut Delivery (takeaway/sandwich shop, RM7 9RB) now 5 Very good, was 4 Good (rated 16 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Logan Mews · Hedley Close · London Road · Yew Tree Gardens · Pettley Gardens · Malt House Place · Knightsbridge Gardens · High Street · The Brewery · Angel Way · Exchange Street · Waterloo Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.