Weaving Way Manchester
38 addresses across 1 postcode (M18), about 200 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24525618.
- Sales: 33 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £309,500 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026 (+2.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,380 a month.
- Energy: 37 homes have an energy certificate (B: 37).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Matthews Lane, is 280 m away.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 10 times (22 hours) in 2025.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Manchester costs £2,312 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ryder Brow, about 480 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Greenbank Park, is about 460 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 62 to 64 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 38 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Mount Road Surgery, about 750 m (0.5 miles) away, with 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 460 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 73% of households owned their home and 59% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Weaving Way: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £309,500 | £309,000 | £310,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £315,000 | £295,000 | £335,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £78,000 | £78,000 | £78,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £96,000 | £96,000 | £96,000 |
| 2019 | 25 | £193,950 | £159,950 | £240,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 2019 | 1 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £204,950 | New build. |
| 9 May 2019 | 2 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £204,950 | New build. |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 3 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £78,000 | Leasehold. |
| 17 May 2019 | 4 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £203,950 | New build. |
| 16 May 2019 | 6 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £193,950 | New build. |
| 12 Jul 2019 | 8 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £177,500 | New build. |
| 12 Jul 2019 | 10 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £177,500 | New build. |
| 28 Mar 2019 | 11 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £187,950 | New build. |
| 25 Apr 2019 | 13 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £187,950 | New build. |
| 25 Apr 2019 | 15 M18 7SX | Detached | £236,950 | New build. |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 16 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 16 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2019 | 16 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £177,500 | New build. |
| 25 Apr 2019 | 17 M18 7SX | Detached | £236,950 | New build. |
| 10 Aug 2017 | 17 M18 7SX | Other | £2,379,300 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 18 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £309,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2019 | 18 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £177,500 | New build. |
| 24 Apr 2019 | 19 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £159,950 | New build. |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 20 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £306,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 20 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £194,950 | New build. |
| 16 May 2019 | 21 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £159,950 | New build. |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 22 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £206,950 | New build. |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 24 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £206,950 | New build. |
| 6 Sep 2019 | 31 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £159,950 | New build. |
| 6 Sep 2019 | 33 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £159,950 | New build. |
| 29 Nov 2019 | 35 M18 7SX | Detached | £240,000 | New build. |
| 20 Sep 2019 | 37 M18 7SX | Detached | £240,000 | New build. |
| 12 Nov 2024 | 39 M18 7SX | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2019 | 39 M18 7SX | Detached | £194,950 | New build. |
| 11 Oct 2019 | 41 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £191,000 | |
| 4 Oct 2019 | 43 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £191,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2020 | 47 M18 7SX | Semi-detached | £96,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Oct 2019 | 49 M18 7SX | Detached | £212,950 | New build. |
House prices and rents in Manchester
A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026, 2.1% more than a year before. That is 23% more than five years earlier and 74% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £485,089 |
| Semi-detached | £334,231 |
| Terraced | £259,816 |
| Flat or maisonette | £199,005 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £241,449 |
Private renters in Manchester paid £1,380 a month on average in September 2026, 4.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,007 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,239 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,441 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,024 |
Energy performance certificates
37 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (31); House, detached (6). Built: 2017 (37).
Each home's certificates and sales (37 addresses)
- 1, Weaving Way
- 2, Weaving Way
- 3, Weaving Way
- 4, Weaving Way
- 5, Weaving Way
- 6, Weaving Way
- 7, Weaving Way
- 8, Weaving Way
- 9, Weaving Way
- 10, Weaving Way
- 11, Weaving Way
- 12, Weaving Way
- 13, Weaving Way
- 14, Weaving Way
- 15, Weaving Way
- 16, Weaving Way
- 17, Weaving Way
- 18, Weaving Way
- 19, Weaving Way
- 20, Weaving Way
- 21, Weaving Way
- 22, Weaving Way
- 23, Weaving Way
- 24, Weaving Way
- 25, Weaving Way
- 27, Weaving Way
- 29, Weaving Way
- 31, Weaving Way
- 33, Weaving Way
- 35, Weaving Way
- 37, Weaving Way
- 39, Weaving Way
- 41, Weaving Way
- 43, Weaving Way
- 45, Weaving Way
- 47, Weaving Way
- 49, Weaving Way
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,007 kWh of it on average in 2024, 20% less than the district's 10,012 kWh, and 2,017 kWh of electricity, 32% less than the district's 2,987 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is M18.
Council tax
What each band costs in Manchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,312 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,541 | £1,798 | £2,055 | £2,312 | £2,826 | £3,340 | £3,853 | £4,624 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (69% of about 1,070 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Melland Road, not permissioned (30 m)
- Mount Road / Former Mellands Playing Fields: up to 16 homes, non permissioned (160 m)
- Former South Gorton Housing Office, Buckley Road: up to 20 homes, non permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
- Victoria Works, Sunny Brow Road, Gorton: up to 101 homes, non permissioned (800 m (0.5 miles))
- 528-532 Hyde Road M18 7AA: up to 5 homes, Planning Permission (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardwick Railway Goods Yard Incinerator (Newhaven EFW Plant) | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 33.5 MW | Operational Aug 2011 | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 10 times, for 22 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Gore Brook Via Sws.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Road Combined Sewer Overflow United Utilities | Gore Brook Via Sws | 10 | 22 | 230 m |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 280 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews Lane Longsight, Greater Manchester | 1969 to 1978 | Inert, industrial, commercial, household, special (hazardous), liquid sludge; gas control on site | 280 m |
| Pink Bank Lane East Road, Longsight, Greater Manchester | 1981 | Inert, commercial, household; gas control on site | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 38 addresses are between 62 m and 64 m above sea level (63 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M18 7SX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ryder Brow 28,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Belle Vue 15,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Levenshulme 472,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 38 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Wembley Road Ryder Brow | 100 m |
| Bus or coach station | Piccadilly Station Manchester City Centre | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Rupert St Car Park | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 5 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 13.4 km (8.3 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mount Road Surgery Good Aug 2026 | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 12 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mount Road Pharmacy | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 8 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kings Dental Centre | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Manchester University Hospital NHS Ft (Hq) Requires improvement Mar 2019 | 3.5 km (2.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 5 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 14 Thornholme Close Good Aug 2025 | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Gorton Police Station | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Go Local Cashzone | 270 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Greenbank Park 2.3 ha | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Sunny Brow Park 3.2 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,660 m² | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Greenbank Playing Fields 7.6 ha | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Yeadon Road Allotments 1.6 ha | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 5.5 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Peacock mausoleum to west of Brookfield Unitarian Church, a listed building (Grade II*), 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east. 8 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peacock mausoleum to west of Brookfield Unitarian Church | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Brookfield Unitarian Church | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Gorton Lower Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-east |
| Gorton Upper Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Denton Wood | Wood | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) east |
| Top Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) south-east |
| Tiviot Dale | Valley | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-east |
| Castle Hill | Hill | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 36 | 38 |
2 of the street's 38 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Manchester: see them on the Manchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gorton Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 240 m | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 41% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025) |
| Cedar Mount Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 370 m | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 40.5 (37.2 in 2025 and 35.0 in 2024); 34.9% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Sacred Heart RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 540 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 51% in 2023) |
| Rushbrook Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 600 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Old Hall Drive Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| St Richard's RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| Crowcroft Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 860 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| Oasis Academy Aspinal | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 86% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 81% in 2023) |
| St Peter's RC High School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Exceptional; Personal development and wellbeing: Exceptional; Inclusion: Exceptional; Leadership and governance: Exceptional; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 50.7 (47.4 in 2025 and 51.6 in 2024); 50% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Chapel Street Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Co-op Academy Belle Vue | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Outstanding (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 52.9; 61.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St James' CofE Primary School Gorton Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 49% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.8 miles); the nearest is 90 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sutton Road Nursery Limited M18 7PN | Full day care | 55 | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 90 m |
| Progressive Sports M18 7GR | Out-of-school day care | 16 | Not inspected yet | 240 m |
| Small Wonders Nursery M19 3BH | Full day care | 80 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Tiny Steps Nursery Gorton Ltd M18 7NE | Full day care | 74 | Good (May 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bright Future Childcare M18 7AA | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 940 m (0.6 miles) | |
| Hh Supplementary School M12 4QW | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Merry Kidz Day Nursery M18 8HE | Full day care | 75 | Apr 2026: Strong standard in 6 areas | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Lemon Tree Manchester Ltd M12 4QN | Full day care | 56 | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Early Inspirations M12 4GJ | Full day care | 43 | Good (Dec 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| ALP Brain Training Centre M18 8TX | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 275 childminders and 98 home childcarers (nannies) in Manchester. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rise Up one Limited M18 7QA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 80 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Sutton Road Nursery Limited M18 7PN | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 90 m | 5 Very good | 9 Feb 2026 |
| Tj's premier M18 7GG | Retailers - other | 230 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Gorton Primary M18 7GR | School/college/university | 250 m | 5 Very good | 9 Sep 2024 |
| TRU PERFORMANCE LTD M18 7SE | Retailers - other | 360 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Cedar Mount Academy, Melland High School and Gorton Education Academy M18 7DT | School/college/university | 370 m | 5 Very good | 11 Mar 2025 |
| Grange School M12 4GR | School/college/university | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Raja Bros & Premier M18 7NF | Retailers - other | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Aug 2026 |
| Family Enterprise M18 7NF | Retailers - other | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 28 Feb 2024 |
| Mount Road Convenience Store M18 7GS | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 Aug 2025 |
| KB'S Caribbean Takeaway Gorton M18 7NF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Khan News M18 7QT | Retailers - other | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Jul 2026 |
| Lloyds Pharmacy M18 7QT | Retailers - other | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 27 May 2011 |
| California Wines M18 7QT | Retailers - other | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Jul 2023 |
| Sue's Chippy M18 7QT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 1 Aug 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (lancashire).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 30 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 32% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 2% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 9% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 16% | 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 73% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 2% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 0% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 40% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 13% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 70% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 59% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 11% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 2% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 69% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 5% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 1 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- M18 7SX: 38 addresses
Nearby streets
Melland Road · Mannering Street · Pavilion Close · Sutton Road · Racecourse Close · Balmain Avenue · Nico Ditch Close · Fellbrigg Close · Trust Road · Netherbury Close · Craddick Street · Ropework Street
All the streets in M18 and across Manchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.