Wells Close Malvern Wells, Malvern Hills
13 addresses across 3 postcodes (WR14), about 40 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24407331.
- Sales: 19 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £245,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £955 a month.
- Energy: 9 homes have an energy certificate (C: 4, D: 3, E: 2).
- Flood: 5 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A449, carries 5,049 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Colwall, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, St Wulstans Village Green, is about 590 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 107 to 112 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 13 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Colwall Surgery, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away.
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 96% of households owned their home and 53% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 8 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Wells Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £245,000 | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £236,000 | £236,000 | £236,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £197,500 | £192,000 | £203,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £175,500 | £175,500 | £175,500 |
| 2018 | 2 | £174,500 | £165,000 | £184,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £163,000 | £163,000 | £163,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £152,000 | £152,000 | £152,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £147,000 | £147,000 | £147,000 |
| 2010 | 3 | £148,000 | £147,500 | £156,000 |
| 2003 | 2 | £125,500 | £118,000 | £133,000 |
| 2000 | 1 | £82,000 | £82,000 | £82,000 |
| 1999 | 2 | £65,000 | £47,000 | £83,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 1999 | 1 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £83,000 | |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 2 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £245,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2013 | 2 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £152,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2003 | 2 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £133,000 | |
| 8 Aug 2022 | 3 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £236,000 | |
| 5 Jan 2021 | 3 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £192,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2018 | 3 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £184,000 | |
| 20 May 2010 | 4 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £156,000 | |
| 4 Jun 1997 | 4 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £54,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2010 | 6 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £147,500 | |
| 27 Apr 2012 | 7 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £147,000 | |
| 22 Jun 2000 | 7 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £82,000 | |
| 7 Aug 2020 | 9 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £175,500 | |
| 2 Mar 2010 | 9 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £148,000 | |
| 13 Jan 2003 | 9 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £118,000 | |
| 20 Oct 1999 | 9 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £47,000 | |
| 13 Mar 2018 | 10 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 12 Mar 2021 | 11 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £203,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2017 | 11 WR14 4HP | Terraced | £163,000 |
House prices and rents in Malvern Hills
A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 41% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £502,136 |
| Semi-detached | £316,219 |
| Terraced | £250,275 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,236 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £267,998 |
Private renters in Malvern Hills paid £955 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £703 |
| Two bedrooms | £886 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,096 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,495 |
Energy performance certificates
9 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 70 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (7); House, end-terrace (2). Built: 1967-1975 (7); 1950-1966 (1); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (5); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (9 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,947 kWh of it on average in 2024, 17% more than the district's 11,033 kWh, and 3,221 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 4HP | 11 | 2,044 kWh | 10 | 5,904 kWh |
| WR14 4HW | 26 | 3,121 kWh | 29 | 13,686 kWh |
| WR14 4JD | 14 | 2,256 kWh | 15 | 11,147 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is WR14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (24% of about 720 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 21 October 2026 to 23 October 2026: WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 3 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 19 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 4HP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 4 | unlikely |
| WR14 4HW | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 1 / 13 | unlikely |
| WR14 4JD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 2 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 13 addresses are between 107 m and 112 m above sea level (109 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 4HP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 4HW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 4JD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.2 km (3.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Upper Welland Road Malvern Wells | 260 m |
| Car parks | Earnslaw Quarry Car Park | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 6.9 km (4.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 58.4 km (36 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Colwall Surgery Good Jul 2018 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Healthpoint Pharmacy | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | St Margarets | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 6 km (3.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Chace Rest Home Requires improvement Jun 2023 | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | ATM | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest St Wulstans Village Green 1.0 ha | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | St Wulstan's Local Nature Reserve 21 ha | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,960 m² | 130 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7,830 m² | 130 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 7,560 m² | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 22 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Shire Ditch See also HEREFORDSHIRE 244, a scheduled monument, 750 m (0.5 miles) west. 17 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| The Shire Ditch See also HEREFORDSHIRE 244 | Scheduled monument | 750 m (0.5 miles) west |
| The Shire Ditch See also WORCESTERSHIRE 244 | Scheduled monument | 750 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Brand Lodge | Listed building, Grade II* | 820 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Perrycroft | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Barrows adjoining county boundary, E of Gardener's Common | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Black Hill | Hill | 560 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Swinepits Coppice | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Pinnacle Hill | Hill | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Malvern Hills | Hills | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Dingle | Valley | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east |
| British Camp Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 11 | 13 |
2 of the street's 13 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Wells CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 260 m | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the middle of the street.
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Wells C Of E Primary School WR14 4HF | School/college/university | 260 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| The Abbey College WR14 4JF | School/college/university | 330 m | 4 Good | 17 Jun 2025 |
| Springcare The Chase Rest Home WR14 4JY | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Dec 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Richmonds Pitch (6); On or near Kings Road (2).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A449 between A4104 and Green Lane, Great Malvern, with 5,049 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 260 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A449 | A4104 to Green Lane, Great Malvern | 5,049 estimated; counted 2019 | 1% | -33% since 2015 | 260 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 59 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 11% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 40% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 96% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 64% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 2% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 49% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 1% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 45% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 0% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 52% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 45% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 53% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 8% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- WR14 4HP: 11 addresses
- WR14 4HW: 1 address of 37 in the postcode
- WR14 4JD: 1 address of 18 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Woodlands Close · Heathlands Close · Assarts Road · Homestead Close · Upper Welland Road · Richmonds Pitch · Kings Road · Assarts Lane · Yew Tree Lane
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.