Wheatlands Road Slough
11 addresses across 2 postcodes (SL3), about 80 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 34900954.
- Sales: 11 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £680,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Slough cost £349,397 in August 2026 (+0.4% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 6 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 2, E: 1).
- Flood: 11 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Slough Heat & Power Station, is 4.3 km (2.7 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band F; Band D in Slough costs £2,414 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Slough, about 1.6 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Upton Court Park, is about 220 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 25 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 11 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Herschel Medical Centre, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 640 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 49% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 43 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 6 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Wheatlands Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £680,000 | £680,000 | £680,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £1,100,000 | £1,100,000 | £1,100,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £700,000 | £700,000 | £700,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £700,000 | £700,000 | £700,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £430,000 | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 2004 | 4 | £362,500 | £328,000 | £437,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 1995 | 1 | £117,950 | £117,950 | £117,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2024 | 1A SL3 7PB | Detached | £680,000 | |
| 29 Sep 1995 | 1A SL3 7PB | Detached | £117,950 | |
| 3 Aug 2007 | 1B SL3 7PB | Detached | £430,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2004 | 1B SL3 7PB | Detached | £328,000 | |
| 16 Jul 1999 | 1B SL3 7PB | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2018 | 2 SL3 7PB | Detached | £700,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2004 | 2 SL3 7PB | Detached | £385,000 | |
| 19 Mar 2021 | 4 SL3 7PB | Detached | £1,100,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2017 | 5 SL3 7PB | Detached | £700,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2004 | 6 SL3 7PB | Detached | £437,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2004 | 7 SL3 7PB | Detached | £340,000 |
House prices and rents in Slough
A typical home in Slough cost £349,397 in August 2026, 0.4% more than a year before. That is 10% more than five years earlier and 15% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £696,100 |
| Semi-detached | £476,718 |
| Terraced | £371,039 |
| Flat or maisonette | £226,525 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £316,869 |
Private renters in Slough paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 2.3% more than a year before. That is 39% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,142 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,426 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,716 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,438 |
Energy performance certificates
6 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 139 m². Most common: House, detached (6). Built: 1950-1966 (3); 1991-1995 (1); 1930-1949 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (6 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 23,894 kWh of it on average in 2024, 84% more than the district's 12,980 kWh, and 4,212 kWh of electricity, 11% more than the district's 3,797 kWh. There are gas meters for about 97% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SL3 7PB | 9 | 3,430 kWh | 8 | 19,930 kWh |
| SL3 7NT | 29 | 4,153 kWh | 29 | 24,185 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SL3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Slough in 2026-27: Band D £2,414 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,610 | £1,878 | £2,146 | £2,414 | £2,951 | £3,488 | £4,024 | £4,829 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band F (57% of about 630 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Elvian House, Nixey Close, Slough, SL1 1ND, permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
- Gurney House, Upton Road, Slough, SL1 2AE, permissioned (640 m (0.4 miles))
- Upton Lodge, Yew Tree Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 2AQ, not permissioned (850 m (0.5 miles))
- Upton Court Farm, not permissioned (890 m (0.6 miles))
- 8-10 Wexham Road, not permissioned (890 m (0.6 miles))
- Thames Central, Hatfield Road, Slough, SL1 1QE, permissioned (940 m (0.6 miles))
- 288-290, High Street, Slough, SL1 1NB, permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
- Royal Mail Delivery Office, Wellington Street, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
5 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colnbrook Landfill | Landfill Gas | 1.9 MW | Operational Sep 2005 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Lakeside EfW Slough P/09858/005 | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 30 MW | Operational Sep 2010 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Slough Heat & Power Station Slough P/00987/024 | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 49.9 MW | Being built May 2021 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Slough Sewage Treatment Works | Sewage Sludge Digestion | 1.2 MW | Operational May 2016 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Fibrepower, Slough | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 50 MW | Operational May 2002 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 11 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 30 homes the Environment Agency counts, 11 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 4 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| SL3 7PB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| SL3 7NT | zone 3 | 11 / 0 / 4 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 25 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SL3 7NT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SL3 7PB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Slough 5.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Datchet 228,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Langley (Berks) 1.2 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest St Bernards Convent Langley | 290 m |
| Bus or coach station | Brunel Way Slough Town Centre | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Car parks | The Grove Car Park | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Heathrow Airport LHR | 8.7 km (5.4 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Herschel Medical Centre Good Jan 2017 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Superdrug Pharmacy | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Westwood Dental Practice | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Upton Hospital | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Langley Haven Care Home Good Nov 2025 | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Slough Police Station | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | Handelsbanken | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Upton Court Park 63 ha | 220 m |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 120 m² | 150 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lascelles Park 13 ha | 330 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 3.3 ha | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 63 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St. Laurence, a listed building (Grade I), 1 km (0.6 miles) west. 14 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St. Laurence | Listed building, Grade I | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Upton Court | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Ditton Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Herschel Park (Formerly Upton Park) | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Black Potts Ait | Island | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Sumptermead Ait | Island | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| Romney Island | Island | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Lock Cut | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Brands Hill | Hill | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) south-east |
| Stone's Wood | Wood | 3 km (1.8 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
1 of the street's 11 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Slough: see them on the Slough page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upton Court Grammar School | Secondary | 11–18 | 350 m | Outstanding (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 77.3 (79.9 in 2025 and 77.6 in 2024); 98.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B+; 40.8% AAB or better; progress average |
| St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 420 m (0.3 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 74.6 (77.3 in 2025 and 76.7 in 2024); 98.7% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 32.3% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Ditton Park Academy | Secondary | 11–19 | 530 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.7 (47.4 in 2025 and 49.0 in 2024); 42.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; 5.7% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Castleview Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 830 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Needs attention; Safeguarding standards: Met | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 830 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| Ryvers School | Primary | 3–11 | 920 m (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| The Langley Academy Primary | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 61% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| The Langley Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 53.4 (52.4 in 2025 and 51.6 in 2024); 64.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 4.1% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Langley Grammar School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 78.0 (77.6 in 2025 and 76.7 in 2024); 99.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade A-; 54.1% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Willow Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 78% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Lea Nursery School | Nursery | 2–4 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Apr 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | |
| Iqra Slough Islamic Primary School Muslim | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Outstanding (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 90% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 90% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.4 km (0.9 miles); the nearest is 350 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lascelles Park Nursery SL3 7PR | Full day care | 24 | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 350 m |
| GCSE Coach SL3 7UX | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 530 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Explore Learning Slough SL1 1SU | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Yew Tree Road Children's Centre Early Years Service SL1 2AR | Sessional day care | 16 | Good (Nov 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Fun Fest Slough SL3 7LU | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| WrapAroundCare4u @ Ryvers School SL3 7TS | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Mar 2026: Strong standard in 1 area, Expected standard in 3 | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Adventure Learning SL3 7TG | Full day care | 28 | Good (Aug 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Slough Youth Hub SL1 2BE | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Jack In The Box Nursery SL1 2BJ | Full day care | 78 | Good (Jan 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Muddy Boots Day Nursery SL3 7UD | Full day care | 90 | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 62 childminders and 17 home childcarers (nannies) in Slough. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rara Bar and Grill Langley SL3 7RL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 310 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Upton Court Grammar School SL3 7PR | School/college/university | 340 m | 5 Very good | 14 May 2025 |
| Aspens @ St Bernards Catholic Grammar School SL3 7AF | School/college/university | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 24 Jan 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 21 |
| Vehicle crime | 6 |
| Other theft | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hurworth Avenue (18); On or near Kendrick Road (7); On or near Quaves Road (5); On or near St Bernards Road (5); On or near Park Lane (4).
Road safety
6 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 6 slight. 2 involved a cyclist; 2 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 17% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2024 17:25 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A4, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 25 Apr 2022 08:29 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A4, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 7 Nov 2021 09:00 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 20 Sep 2021 08:35 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A4, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 12 Jun 2021 12:00 | Slight | 1 person | A4, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 20 May 2021 08:07 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist, 1 child | A4, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 48% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 23% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 46% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 65% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 49% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 77% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 4% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Park Lane · Kendrick Road · St Bernards Road · Quaves Road · Magnolia Gardens · Buckland Avenue · Appletree Lane · Shelton Court · Hurworth Avenue · Red Cottage Mews · Hermitage Close · Palmerston Avenue
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.