Woodside Road Heswall, Wirral
29 addresses across 2 postcodes (CH61), about 180 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 44503960.
- Sales: 35 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £251,250 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Wirral cost £221,673 in August 2026 (+5.8% on a year); private rents averaged £862 a month.
- Energy: 13 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 6, E: 5).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Wirral costs £2,501 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Heswall, about 3.8 km (2.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Ridgewood Park, is about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 59 to 62 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 29 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is West Wirral Group Practice, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- People: About 610 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 90% of households owned their home and 45% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 12 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Woodside Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £251,250 | £232,500 | £270,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £276,150 | £252,300 | £300,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £251,380 | £240,000 | £262,760 |
| 2018 | 1 | £295,000 | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| 2016 | 4 | £235,000 | £208,000 | £375,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £215,000 | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2008 | 2 | £202,000 | £180,000 | £224,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £176,000 | £160,000 | £192,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2007 | 1 CH61 4UL | Detached | £192,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 2 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 4 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £232,500 | |
| 16 Sep 1998 | 4 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 12 May 2003 | 5 CH61 4UL | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2018 | 6 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2015 | 6 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 9 May 2008 | 6 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2007 | 6 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 18 May 2004 | 6 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £169,950 | |
| 25 Aug 2006 | 7 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 8 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 8 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2016 | 8 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 26 May 1999 | 8 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £65,370 | |
| 13 Sep 2013 | 9 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2001 | 9 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 14 Nov 1997 | 9 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2001 | 11 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £58,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2016 | 12 CH61 4UL | Detached | £375,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2001 | 13 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 14 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2021 | 15 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £262,760 | |
| 10 Sep 2001 | 16 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £96,000 | |
| 3 Sep 1999 | 20 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £87,950 | |
| 9 Dec 2016 | 22 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £208,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2014 | 23 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 2 May 2002 | 23 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 14 Jan 2000 | 24 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £71,000 | |
| 22 Jan 2016 | 25 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £255,000 | |
| 20 May 2008 | 25 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £224,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2024 | 26 CH61 4UL | Detached | £252,300 | |
| 27 Jan 2000 | 26 CH61 4UL | Detached | £87,000 | |
| 23 May 2003 | 27 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £178,000 | |
| 17 Sep 1999 | 28 CH61 4UL | Semi-detached | £76,000 |
House prices and rents in Wirral
A typical home in Wirral cost £221,673 in August 2026, 5.8% more than a year before. That is 21% more than five years earlier and 55% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £395,663 |
| Semi-detached | £252,118 |
| Terraced | £176,914 |
| Flat or maisonette | £125,172 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £190,039 |
Private renters in Wirral paid £862 a month on average in September 2026, 6.7% more than a year before. That is 37% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £574 |
| Two bedrooms | £743 |
| Three bedrooms | £909 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,255 |
Energy performance certificates
13 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 86 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (7); Bungalow, semi-detached (4); Bungalow, detached (2). Built: 1930-1949 (9); 1950-1966 (2); 1900-1929 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (10); rented (private) (1); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (13 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 14,489 kWh of it on average in 2024, 19% more than the district's 12,151 kWh, and 3,018 kWh of electricity, 5% less than the district's 3,190 kWh. There are gas meters for about 96% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH61 4UL | 27 | 2,536 kWh | 26 | 14,165 kWh |
| CH61 4UG | 20 | 2,821 kWh | 19 | 13,012 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CH61.
Council tax
What each band costs in Wirral in 2026-27: Band D £2,501 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,667 | £1,945 | £2,223 | £2,501 | £3,056 | £3,612 | £4,168 | £5,001 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (32% of about 760 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CH61 4UL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 3 | unlikely |
| CH61 4UG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 29 addresses are between 59 m and 62 m above sea level (61 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH61 4UG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CH61 4UL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Heswall 91,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Upton (Merseyside) 22,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) | |
| West Kirby 1.2 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5.2 km (3.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 11 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 28 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Glenwood Drive Irby | 150 m |
| Bus or coach station | Heswall Bus Station | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Woodside Birkenhead Ferry Terminal | 8 km (4.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 17.5 km (11 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest West Wirral Group Practice Good May 2017 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 338 Pensby Road [Dental Practice] | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Hospital | Arrowe Park Hospital Requires improvement Oct 2025 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ridgewood Court Residential Care Home Good Feb 2021 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Police station | Moreton Police Station | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Morrisons Daily - Irby Thingwall Road, Irby Cashzone | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Ridgewood Park 6.6 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,150 m² | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.9 ha | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.7 ha | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Irby Hall moated site, Wirral, a scheduled monument, 840 m (0.5 miles) south-west. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Irby Hall moated site, Wirral | Scheduled monument | 840 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Limbo Lane Plantation | Wood | 250 m north |
| Thurstaston Hill | Hill | 1.7 km (1 mile) west |
| Roodee Mere | Lake or reservoir | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Heswall Dales | Valley | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
| Wirral | Headland | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) east |
| Dawpool Bank | Wetland | 4.9 km (3 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 28 | 29 |
1 of the street's 29 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Wirral: see them on the Wirral page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irby Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 200 m | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| Thingwall Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 79% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 14% at the higher standard (2025; 81% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Pensby High School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.9 (44.8 in 2025 and 43.7 in 2024); 46.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 83% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 89% in 2023) |
| Ladymount Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 46% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Greasby Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Pensby Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| Our Lady of Pity Catholic Primary and Nursery School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Outstanding (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 86% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 24% at the higher standard (2025; 81% in 2024 and 78% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
5 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 100 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sky out of school club @ Irby CH61 4UR | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 100 m |
| Treetops Irby CH61 3UE | Full day care | 70 | Outstanding (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Auntie Jayne's House CH61 3UW | Full day care | 33 | Good (Apr 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Thingwall Buddies CH61 7UG | Full day care | 50 | Good (Sep 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Daisy & Jake Day Nursery CH61 0HG | Full day care | 82 | Good (Aug 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 120 childminders and 12 home childcarers (nannies) in Wirral. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sky out of school club CH61 4UR | School/college/university | 170 m | 5 Very good | 23 Sep 2025 |
| Irby Primary School CH61 4UR | School/college/university | 220 m | 5 Very good | 1 Oct 2024 |
| Irby Primary Pre-school CH61 4UR | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 220 m | 5 Very good | 1 Oct 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Glenwood Drive (5); On or near Thingwall Road (4); On or near Coniston Road (1); On or near Coombe Road (1); On or near Harrock Wood Close (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 90% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 44% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 64% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 64% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 45% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 9% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Lynwood Drive · Harrock Wood Close · Glenwood Drive · Coombe Road · Coniston Road · Thingwall Road · Thingwall Road · Hazel Grove · Laburnum Grove · Devizes Drive · Denning Drive · Elm Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.