Worswick Crescent Rawtenstall, Rossendale
1 address across 1 postcode (BB4), about 70 m long. USRN 32400314.
- Sales: 22 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £167,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Rossendale cost £201,483 in August 2026 (+4.9% on a year); private rents averaged £814 a month.
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Storm overflows: 4 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 167 times (769 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 2,526 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Rossendale costs £2,520 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Accrington, about 8 km (5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 150 m away, and Whitaker Park (8.3 hectares) is about 790 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 181 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Ilex View Medical Practice, about 220 m away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 250 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 44% of households owned their home and 40% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 182 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Worswick Crescent: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | £167,000 | £167,000 | £167,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £125,750 | £95,000 | £156,500 |
| 2019 | 1 | £127,000 | £127,000 | £127,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £112,000 | £112,000 | £112,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £133,000 | £133,000 | £133,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £87,000 | £87,000 | £87,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £92,500 | £72,500 | £112,500 |
| 2011 | 1 | £90,000 | £90,000 | £90,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £132,000 | £125,000 | £139,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £83,500 | £83,500 | £83,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 1997 | 8 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £35,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Dec 2015 | 10 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £87,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 May 2021 | 12 BB4 7RS | Semi-detached | £156,500 | Leasehold. |
| 31 Oct 2008 | 12 BB4 7RS | Semi-detached | £130,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Sep 2017 | 14 BB4 7RS | Semi-detached | £133,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Jul 2007 | 14 BB4 7RS | Semi-detached | £125,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 May 2021 | 16 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £95,000 | Leasehold. |
| 29 Nov 1995 | 18 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £40,500 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 20 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £167,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Jun 2006 | 20 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £125,000 | Leasehold. |
| 29 Nov 2002 | 20 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £75,950 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Dec 2011 | 24 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £90,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Jul 2018 | 28 BB4 7RS | Semi-detached | £112,000 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Sep 2007 | 28 BB4 7RS | Semi-detached | £139,000 | Leasehold. |
| 5 Feb 2004 | 28 BB4 7RS | Semi-detached | £83,500 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Feb 2019 | 30 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £127,000 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Nov 2014 | 30 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £112,500 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Apr 2014 | 30 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £72,500 | Leasehold. |
| 20 May 2002 | 30 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £63,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Aug 2001 | 30 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £50,000 | Leasehold. |
| 17 Mar 1999 | 30 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £45,500 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Jun 1998 | 30 BB4 7RS | Terraced | £24,000 | Leasehold. |
House prices and rents in Rossendale
A typical home in Rossendale cost £201,483 in August 2026, 4.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 80% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £361,572 |
| Semi-detached | £215,819 |
| Terraced | £166,082 |
| Flat or maisonette | £125,571 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £175,367 |
Private renters in Rossendale paid £814 a month on average in September 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 50% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £593 |
| Two bedrooms | £758 |
| Three bedrooms | £912 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,231 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,065 kWh of it on average in 2024, 37% less than the district's 12,705 kWh, and 2,342 kWh of electricity, 30% less than the district's 3,369 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is BB4.
Council tax
What each band costs in Rossendale in 2026-27: Band D £2,520 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,680 | £1,960 | £2,240 | £2,520 | £3,080 | £3,640 | £4,200 | £5,040 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (28% of about 800 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Rawtenstall Conservation Area (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): Immediate Article 4 Direction for small Houses in Multiple Occupation.
- Tree preservation orders: 10 protected trees on or by this street.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- THE HERITAGE ARCADE AND ADJACENT BUILDINGS AT 23-27 BACUP ROAD, RAWTENSTALL: up to 42 homes, permissioned (260 m)
- Bacup Road, Rawtenstall, BB4 7PA, permissioned (550 m (0.3 miles))
- MAGISTRATES COURT, RAWTENSTALL: up to 11 homes, permissioned (610 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
4 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossendale Power | Landfill Gas | 1.6 MW | Operational Jul 2001 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Horncliffe Quarry (Extension) | Landfill Gas | 1 MW | Operational Jan 2003 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Horncliffe Quarry | Landfill Gas | 1 MW | Operational Apr 2001 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Scout Moor Windfarm | Wind 26 turbines | 65 MW | Operational Jun 2008 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
4 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 167 times, for 769 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Limy Water Trib of R Irwell, River Irwell.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank St Combined Sewer Overflow United Utilities | Limy Water Trib of R Irwell | 45 | 143 | 190 m |
| Bacup Road/Falbarn Fold Cso United Utilities | River Irwell | 49 | 168 | 230 m |
| 295 Bacup Road Cso United Utilities | River Irwell | 73 | 458 | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| New Hall Hey Bridge Cso United Utilities | River Irwell | 0 | 0 | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square with radon potential up to 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of the square is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's address is about 181 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB4 7RS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Accrington 504,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8 km (5 miles) |
| Huncoat 25,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.8 km (5.5 miles) | |
| Church and Oswaldtwistle 59,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.9 km (5.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 38 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bank Street Rawtenstall | 140 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus station Rawtenstall | 160 m |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 110 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 39.3 km (24 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ilex View Medical Practice Good Jan 2024 | 220 m |
| Pharmacies | 5 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 290 m |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Denpoint Dental Care | 340 m |
| Hospital | Accrington Victoria Hospital | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hill View Care Home Good May 2022 | 270 m |
| Police station | Rawtenstall Police Station | 140 m |
| Cash machines | Simply Local Rossendale, New Church Cashzone | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 280 m² | 150 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Whitaker Park 8.3 ha | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hall Carr Childrens Play Area 1,010 m² | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Worswick Memorial Cricket Ground 1.4 ha | 30 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 6,380 m² | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 8.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Rawtenstall Cenotaph, a listed building (Grade II*), 370 m west. 34 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Rawtenstall Cenotaph | Listed building, Grade II* | 370 m west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Rossendale Valley | Valley | 490 m (0.3 miles) south |
| Lee Clough | Valley | 890 m (0.6 miles) north |
| Balladen Clough | Valley | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Holme Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Cribden Hill | Hill | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-west |
| Short Clough Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 1 |
1 of the street's 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rossendale: see them on the Rossendale page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 510 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| St James-the-Less Roman Catholic Primary School, Rawtenstall | Primary | 5–11 | 590 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
| Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 690 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 44% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Alder Grange School | Secondary | 11–18 | 690 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 39.1 (37.0 in 2025 and 40.3 in 2024); 29.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; 5.3% AAB or better; progress average |
| Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 32% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 12% in 2024 and 23% in 2023) |
| All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Requires improvement (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.6 (35.3 in 2025 and 38.1 in 2024); 36.2% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Staghills Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | |
| Rawtenstall Newchurch Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 20% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 31% in 2024 and 44% in 2023) |
| St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Newchurch | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 84% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
7 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 230 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossendale After School Club BB4 7QX | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 230 m | |
| Wesley Villa Kindergarten BB4 7ND | Full day care | 96 | Jan 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 230 m |
| St James PALS BB4 8SU | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bright Futures Nursery School BB4 8HW | Full day care | 52 | Feb 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Educare For Early Years (Rawtenstall) BB4 6HL | Full day care | 95 | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cherry Tree Pre-School BB4 6DL | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Oct 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Bambinos Boutique Daycare Ltd Rawtenstall BB4 8HY | Full day care | 55 | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 428 childminders and 26 home childcarers (nannies) in Lancashire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mannings BB4 7LS | Retailers - other | 90 m | 5 Very good | 28 May 2026 |
| The Guzzling Pig BB4 7LS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 90 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jul 2024 |
| Rawtenstall Conservative Club BB4 7QT | Pub/bar/nightclub | 110 m | 5 Very good | 5 Nov 2024 |
| Bargain World BB4 7QN | Retailers - other | 120 m | 5 Very good | 7 Feb 2024 |
| Boho BB4 7QN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 130 m | 5 Very good | 1 Sep 2025 |
| Jacksons Bar BB4 7ND | Pub/bar/nightclub | 140 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jul 2024 |
| North Street Indian Restaurant BB4 7LX | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 140 m | 4 Good | 11 Jun 2026 |
| Greggs Plc BB4 8DY | Retailers - other | 150 m | 5 Very good | 22 May 2026 |
| Mooreys Health Store BB4 8DY | Retailers - other | 150 m | 5 Very good | 1 Aug 2024 |
| Pizzaman's Pizzeria BB4 7UW | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 160 m | 5 Very good | 8 Oct 2025 |
| Do Dah's BB4 7QN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 160 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 30 Mar 2026 |
| Sweeties BB4 7QN | Retailers - other | 160 m | 4 Good | 1 Apr 2026 |
| Bank Street News BB4 7QN | Retailers - other | 160 m | 5 Very good | 25 Sep 2024 |
| Fresh BB4 7QN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 160 m | 4 Good | 7 Mar 2025 |
| Isabakes BB4 7QN | Retailers - other | 160 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jun 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 59 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 49 |
| Public order | 19 |
| Shoplifting | 14 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 14 |
| Vehicle crime | 8 |
| Drugs | 6 |
| Other theft | 5 |
| Burglary | 5 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Robbery | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near James Street (23); On or near Parking Area (22); On or near Rawtenstall Bus Station (20); On or near Lord Street (11); On or near Markross Street (11).
Road safety
3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 1 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a cyclist. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 18:40 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 9 Aug 2023 13:09 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 17 May 2021 15:17 | Serious | 2 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 2,526 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 90 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 2,526 estimated; counted 2024 | 0% | 90 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 37 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 44% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 17% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 53% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 66% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 11% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 30% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 52% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 8% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 33% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 40% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 94% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- BB4 7RS: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Worswick Crescent · Daisy Hill · Worswick Green · Raby Street · Hamer Street · Grange Crescent · Kay Street · Alder Avenue · Daisy Hill · Buller Street · North Street · Bank Street
All the streets in BB4 and across Rossendale.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.