Abridge Road Abridge, Epping Forest
88 addresses across 8 postcodes (CM16,RM4), about 2.8 km (1.7 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 13800011.
- Sales: 59 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £555,000 across 3 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Epping Forest cost £530,653 in August 2026 (-0.3% on a year); private rents averaged £1,846 a month.
- Energy: 25 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 6, D: 11, E: 5, F: 1, G: 1).
- Flood: 31 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A113, carries 16,331 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Epping Forest costs £2,277 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 71% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Chingford, about 7.8 km (4.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Theydon Green, is about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 11.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 23 to 77 m above sea level.
- Noise: 58 of its 88 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Abridge Surgery, about 650 m (0.4 miles) away.
- People: About 920 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 70% of households owned their home and 25% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 17 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 7 of them fatal or serious; 3 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Abridge Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | £555,000 | £500,000 | £685,000 |
| 2025 | 3 | £1,225,000 | £905,000 | £3,175,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £3,564,000 | £3,564,000 | £3,564,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £775,000 | £775,000 | £775,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £450,000 | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £777,500 | £750,000 | £805,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £500,000 | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £1,627,500 | £405,000 | £2,850,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £750,000 | £750,000 | £750,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £732,500 | £685,000 | £780,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £400,000 | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £370,000 | £250,000 | £490,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2023 | BRACKLEY CM16 7NN | Semi-detached | £775,000 | |
| 2 Feb 2016 | COUNTISBURY RM4 1TX | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 3 Dec 2009 | 2, GUNN COTTAGE CM16 7NN | Semi-detached | £600,000 | |
| 14 Jan 2005 | 2, GUNN COTTAGE CM16 7NN | Semi-detached | £460,000 | |
| 30 Nov 1999 | HILL TOP CM16 7NN | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2018 | LARKMEAD CM16 7NN | Detached | £2,850,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2005 | LARKMEAD CM16 7NN | Detached | £2,500,000 | |
| 11 Aug 1999 | LARKMEAD CM16 7NN | Detached | £1,396,400 | |
| 21 Jul 1995 | LARKMEAD CM16 7NN | Detached | £450,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2024 | LITTLE OAKS RM4 1TX | Detached | £1,475,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Aug 2001 | MAGNOLIA HOUSE CM16 7NR | Detached | £430,000 | |
| 24 Jun 1999 | MAGNOLIA HOUSE CM16 7NR | Detached | £200,000 | New build. |
| 19 Jan 2015 | AUTUMN LODGE, PARSONAGE FARM CM16 7NN | Semi-detached | £685,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2018 | LOVE COTTAGE, PARSONAGE FARM CM16 7NN | Detached | £405,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2010 | LOVE COTTAGE, PARSONAGE FARM CM16 7NN | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2007 | MONKS HALL, PARSONAGE FARM CM16 7NN | Semi-detached | £1,150,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 1, PIGGOTTS FARM BARNS RM4 1TX | Other | £1,100,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Sep 2017 | 1, PIGGOTTS FARM BARNS RM4 1TX | Other | £375,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Jan 2022 | 2, PIGGOTTS FARM BARNS RM4 1TX | Terraced | £450,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 3, PIGGOTTS FARM BARNS RM4 1TX | Detached | £1,225,000 | |
| 16 Apr 2021 | 3, PIGGOTTS FARM BARNS RM4 1TX | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 2 Mar 2023 | 2, PIGGOTTS FARM COTTAGES RM4 1TX | Semi-detached | £360,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 May 2017 | PRIMROSE HOUSE CM16 7NN | Other | £250,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 9 Sep 2024 | SPRING HOUSE LODGE CM16 7NW | Detached | £3,564,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2005 | SPRING HOUSE LODGE CM16 7NW | Detached | £865,000 | |
| 7 Feb 1995 | THE LODGE CM16 7NL | Detached | £176,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2001 | THE PARSONAGE CM16 7NN | Detached | £1,350,000 | New build. |
| 27 Apr 2026 | SUNNY LODGE, THE PARSONAGE FARM CM16 7NN | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2006 | SUNNY LODGE, THE PARSONAGE FARM CM16 7NN | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2025 | THEYDON HALL CM16 7NR | Detached | £3,175,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2004 | THEYDON HALL CM16 7NR | Detached | £1,550,000 | |
| 25 Jun 1996 | THEYDON HALL CM16 7NR | Detached | £1,800,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2003 | 1, THEYDON HALL COTTAGES CM16 7NP | Semi-detached | £247,000 | |
| 10 May 2000 | 2, THEYDON HALL COTTAGES CM16 7NP | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2024 | THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Other | £1,000,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Mar 2006 | CARRIAGES, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Terraced | £499,995 | New build. |
| 30 May 2006 | FARRIERS, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Terraced | £530,000 | New build. |
| 22 Jan 2026 | THE COACH HOUSE, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Semi-detached | £685,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2010 | THE COACH HOUSE, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Semi-detached | £490,000 | |
| 22 Dec 2005 | THE COACH HOUSE, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Semi-detached | £410,000 | New build. |
| 13 Apr 2022 | THE GRANARY, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Other | £925,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Dec 2005 | THE GRANARY, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Detached | £380,000 | New build. |
| 22 Jul 2026 | THE GROOMS LODGE, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Terraced | £555,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2007 | THE GROOMS LODGE, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Terraced | £410,000 | |
| 10 Feb 2006 | THE GROOMS LODGE, THEYDON HALL FARM CM16 7NR | Semi-detached | £300,000 | New build. |
| 5 Feb 2021 | 1, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Detached | £805,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2006 | 1, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 27 Aug 1998 | 1, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Terraced | £170,000 | New build. |
| 8 Apr 2003 | 2, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Terraced | £350,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 3, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Semi-detached | £905,000 | |
| 6 May 2004 | 3, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Semi-detached | £565,000 | |
| 22 Nov 1999 | 3, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 11 May 2000 | 4, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Detached | £230,000 | New build. |
| 10 Feb 2006 | 5, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Detached | £370,000 | New build. |
| 15 Jan 2015 | 6, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Detached | £780,000 | |
| 6 May 2004 | 6, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Detached | £395,000 | |
| 9 Mar 2020 | 7, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Terraced | £500,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2014 | 7, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Terraced | £400,000 | |
| 24 Mar 2005 | 7, THRIFTS HALL FARM MEWS CM16 7NL | Semi-detached | £227,500 | New build. |
House prices and rents in Epping Forest
A typical home in Epping Forest cost £530,653 in August 2026, 0.3% less than a year before. That is 7% more than five years earlier and 14% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £1,010,884 |
| Semi-detached | £582,954 |
| Terraced | £463,588 |
| Flat or maisonette | £292,389 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £410,012 |
Private renters in Epping Forest paid £1,846 a month on average in September 2026, 5.5% more than a year before. That is 29% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,231 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,586 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,944 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,882 |
Energy performance certificates
25 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 159 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (13); House, detached (7); House, end-terrace (2). Built: 1996-2002 (5); before 1900 (4); 1900-1929 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (19); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (25 addresses)
- 1 Spring House Cottages, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- 1 Thrifts Hall Farm Mews, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- 2 Spring House Cottages, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- 2 Theydon Hall Cottages, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- 2 Thrifts Hall Farm Mews, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- 3 PIGGOTTS FARM BARNS, ABRIDGE ROAD, THEYDON BOIS
- 3 Theydon Hall Cottages, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- 3 Thrifts Hall Farm Mews, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- 4 Theydon Hall Cottages, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- 5 Thrifts Hall Farm Mews, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- 7 Thrifts Hall Farm Mews, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Autumn Lodge Parsonage Farm, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Brackley, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Farriers Theydon Hall Farm, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Larkmead, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Monks Hall Parsonage Farm, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Spring House Lodge, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Squires Stales Theydon Hall Farm, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Sunny Lodge Parsonage Farm, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- The Coach House, Theydon Hall Farm, Abridge Road
- The Granary Theydon Hall Farm, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- The Grooms Lodge, Theydon Hall Farm, Abridge Road
- The Old Barn Theydon Hall Farm, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Thrifts Hall, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
- Thrifts Hall Farm, Abridge Road, Theydon Bois
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,597 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 5,837 kWh of electricity, 45% more than the district's 4,024 kWh. There are gas meters for about 71% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM16 7NR | 9 | 4,325 kWh | under 5 | |
| CM16 7NN | 12 | 4,213 kWh | 6 | 20,906 kWh |
| CM16 7NL | 10 | 4,118 kWh | 9 | 14,337 kWh |
| RM4 1TX | 8 | 13,637 kWh | under 5 | |
| RM4 1UA | 28 | 2,703 kWh | 20 | 9,645 kWh |
| CM16 7NF | 41 5 Economy 7 | 2,212 kWh | 42 | 9,402 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CM16.
Council tax
What each band costs in Epping Forest in 2026-27: Band D £2,277 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,518 | £1,771 | £2,024 | £2,277 | £2,783 | £3,289 | £3,795 | £4,554 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band D (23% of about 2,220 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Abridge (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 10.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Epping Forest.
Listed buildings
- BARN 10 METRES NORTH OF PARSONAGE FARMHOUSE, grade II
- BARN 40 METRES NORTH OF PIGGOTTS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- PAKES FARMHOUSE, grade II
- PARSONAGE FARMHOUSE, grade II
- PIGGOTTS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- RAILINGS CURVING AROUND EAST AND SOUTH SIDES OF PIGGOTTS FARMHOUSE, grade II
- ROAD BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER RODING, grade II
- THE BULL PUBLIC HOUSE, grade II
- THE COTTAGE, grade II
- THEYDON HALL, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- The Retreat_x000D_ Market Place_x000D_ Abridge_x000D_ Essex_x000D_ RM4 1AU, permissioned (640 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 31 October 2026
- 28 October 2026 to 4 November 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the verge (immediate - urgent works)
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 5 November 2026 to 7 November 2026: AFFINITY WATER - C, Remedial works, two-way signals, on the carriageway (minor works, permit applied for)
Finished in the last three months
- 17 September 2026: THAMES WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
- 18 August 2026: GIGACLEAR LIMITED, Utility asset works, two-way signals, on the carriageway, verge (minor works)
- 8 August 2026 to 9 August 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, New service connection, multi-way signals, on the footway (minor works)
- 5 August 2026 to 20 August 2026: AFFINITY WATER - C, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the verge (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 30 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 17 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CM16 7NR | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 1 / 3 | unlikely |
| CM16 7NN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM16 7NL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM16 7NW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CM16 7NP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1TX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1UA | not in 2 or 3 | 5 / 0 / 7 | unlikely |
| CM16 7NF | zone 2 | 24 / 0 / 7 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 88 addresses are between 23 m and 77 m above sea level (59 m on average); the ground rises about 54 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM16 7NF | 100% | 98% | 98% | 0% |
| CM16 7NL | 92% | 92% | 92% | 0% |
| CM16 7NN | 88% | 81% | 81% | 0% |
| CM16 7NP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CM16 7NR | 71% | 71% | 71% | 14% |
| CM16 7NW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1TX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1UA | 100% | 85% | 85% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Chingford 2.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) |
| Newbury Racecourse 115,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.2 km (5.7 miles) | |
| Highams Park 2.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 9.6 km (6 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Theydon Bois Underground Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Theydon Bois Underground Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 14 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Piggotts Farm Abridge | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Tesco Drop Off Point Waltham Abbey | 8.4 km (5.2 miles) |
| Car parks | Theydon Bois Station Car Park (TfL) | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 17.3 km (11 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 26.7 km (17 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Abridge Surgery Good Oct 2021 | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Theydon Bois Pharmacy Limited | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Broadway Dental Clinic | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Hospital | St Margarets Hospital | 5.4 km (3.3 miles) |
| Care homes | Frank Foster House Requires improvement Apr 2023 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Police station | Loughton Police Station | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | Payzone | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Theydon Green 6.2 ha | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 450 m² | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.7 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 4,190 m² | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Abridge Motor Spares Robert Chappell, Butcher, a listed building (Grade II*), 640 m (0.4 miles) south. 19 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Abridge Motor Spares Robert Chappell, Butcher | Listed building, Grade II* | 640 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Roman villa south of Hill Farm | Scheduled monument | 880 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Roman villa 300m south of Long Shaw | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Long Shaw | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Ape's Grove | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Alder Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Piercing Hill | Hill | 3 km (1.9 miles) north-west |
| Golding's Hill Ponds | Lake or reservoir | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) west |
| Wake Valley | Valley | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 11.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 14.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 11 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 29 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 17 | 8 |
| Under 55 | 30 | 80 |
58 of the street's 88 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 8 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Epping Forest: see them on the Epping Forest page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambourne Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 65% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 35% in 2023) |
| Debden Park High School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.4 (48.3 in 2025 and 48.4 in 2024); 46.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 7.8% AAB or better; progress average |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the middle of the street.
Ofsted also registers 665 childminders and 193 home childcarers (nannies) in Essex. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (essex).
Road safety
17 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 2 fatal, 5 serious and 10 slight, in which 2 people died and 6 people were seriously hurt. 3 involved a pedestrian; 3 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 18% happened in the dark, and 35% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 3 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 1 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 6 | 3 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 16:55 | Serious | 2 people: 1 child | M11, 70 mph | Daylight |
| 21 Jul 2025 18:26 | Fatal | 2 people: 1 pedestrian | B172, 60 mph | Wet road |
| 29 Jun 2025 02:08 | Serious | 1 person | B172, 60 mph | Dark, no street lights |
| 14 Jun 2025 10:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | B172, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 24 Apr 2025 16:35 | Slight | 2 people | B172, 60 mph | Daylight |
| 7 Apr 2025 15:27 | Slight | 3 people | M11, 70 mph | Daylight |
| 31 Jan 2024 07:51 | Slight | 1 person | B172, 60 mph | Daylight |
| 13 Apr 2023 16:50 | Slight | 2 people | M11, 70 mph | Daylight |
| 12 Mar 2023 22:15 | Fatal | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, no street lights, wet road |
| 4 Dec 2022 00:18 | Slight | 2 people: 2 pedestrians | B172, 30 mph | Dark, no street lights |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A113 between A1112 and B172, with 16,331 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 80 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A113 | A1112 to B172 | 16,331 estimated; counted 2023 | 1% | +3% since 2015 | 80 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 70% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 41% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 22% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 28% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 37% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 48% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 9% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 10% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 46% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 2% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 25% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 26% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: AFFINITY WATER - C: Remedial works, 5 November 2026 to 7 November 2026 (two-way signals) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON: Utility repair and maintenance works, 28 October 2026 to 4 November 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- CM16 7NR: 22 addresses of 25 in the postcode
- CM16 7NN: 21 addresses of 24 in the postcode
- CM16 7NL: 20 addresses of 22 in the postcode
- CM16 7NW: 9 addresses of 10 in the postcode
- CM16 7NP: 6 addresses
- RM4 1TX: 5 addresses of 14 in the postcode
- RM4 1UA: 4 addresses of 86 in the postcode
- CM16 7NF: 1 address of 45 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in CM16, RM4 and across Epping Forest.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.