Ashburnham Gardens Upminster, Havering
27 addresses across 2 postcodes (RM14), about 270 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 21301733.
- Sales: 32 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £1,170,617 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 10, E: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Dunster Cresent, is 400 m (0.2 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band F; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Upminster, about 430 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Clockhouse Gardens, is about 780 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 21 to 33 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Cranham Village Surgery, about 890 m (0.6 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 810 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 97% of households owned their home and 36% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 20 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often vehicle crime.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Ashburnham Gardens: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £1,170,617 | £1,100,000 | £1,241,234 |
| 2024 | 1 | £980,000 | £980,000 | £980,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £1,500,000 | £1,500,000 | £1,500,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £1,750,000 | £1,750,000 | £1,750,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £1,075,000 | £1,075,000 | £1,075,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £880,000 | £880,000 | £880,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £1,200,000 | £1,200,000 | £1,200,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £975,000 | £975,000 | £975,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £500,000 | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 2009 | 2 | £845,000 | £790,000 | £900,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £600,000 | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 2006 | 2 | £658,500 | £607,000 | £710,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2021 | 1 RM14 1XA | Detached | £1,500,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2006 | 1 RM14 1XA | Detached | £710,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2018 | 2 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £1,075,000 | |
| 28 May 2004 | 2 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £575,000 | |
| 10 May 2013 | 2A RM14 1XA | Detached | £975,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2005 | 2A RM14 1XA | Detached | £665,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2000 | 2A RM14 1XA | Detached | £425,000 | |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 4 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £1,241,234 | |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 5 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £1,100,000 | |
| 7 Feb 1995 | 6 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2004 | 7 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £499,999 | |
| 31 Aug 2004 | 8 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £540,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2002 | 9 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £480,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2022 | 10 RM14 1XA | Detached | £2,500,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Dec 2009 | 10 RM14 1XA | Detached | £900,000 | |
| 16 Jan 2012 | 11 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £500,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2002 | 11A RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £424,000 | |
| 13 Jul 2015 | 14 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £880,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Jul 2007 | 14 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £600,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Oct 2005 | 15 RM14 1XA | Semi-detached | £495,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2002 | 16 RM14 1XA | Detached | £581,500 | |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 17 RM14 1XA | Detached | £980,000 | |
| 16 Dec 1999 | 18 RM14 1XA | Detached | £375,000 | |
| 10 Nov 1995 | 19 RM14 1XA | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 13 Aug 2004 | 20 RM14 1XA | Detached | £625,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2003 | 22 RM14 1XA | Detached | £675,000 | |
| 18 Sep 2014 | 26 RM14 1XA | Detached | £1,200,000 | |
| 2 Dec 2003 | 26 RM14 1XA | Detached | £665,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2001 | 26 RM14 1XA | Detached | £405,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2020 | 28 RM14 1XA | Detached | £1,750,000 | |
| 13 Oct 2009 | 28 RM14 1XA | Detached | £790,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2006 | 28 RM14 1XA | Detached | £607,000 |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 190 m². Most common: House, detached (7); House, semi-detached (7). Built: 1930-1949 (7); 1900-1929 (4); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (12).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
- 1 ASHBURNHAM GARDENS, UPMINSTER
- 2, Ashburnham Gardens
- 2a Ashburnham Gardens
- 3 Ashburnham Gardens
- 4 Ashburnham Gardens
- 5 Ashburnham Gardens
- 6, Ashburnham Gardens
- 10 Ashburnham Gardens
- 11, Ashburnham Gardens
- 14, Ashburnham Gardens
- 17 Ashburnham Gardens
- 19 Ashburnham Gardens
- 26, Ashburnham Gardens
- 28, Ashburnham Gardens
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 28,658 kWh of it on average in 2024, 94% more than the district's 14,807 kWh, and 6,834 kWh of electricity, 73% more than the district's 3,960 kWh. There are gas meters for about 98% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM14 1XA | 25 | 5,988 kWh | 24 | 28,651 kWh |
| RM14 1UY | 22 7 Economy 7 | 7,027 kWh | 22 | 29,606 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band F (33% of about 690 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 45 Champion Road, Upminster, permissioned (510 m (0.3 miles))
- Station Approach, Upminster, not permissioned (850 m (0.5 miles))
- Station Approach, Upminster (Station Car Park), not permissioned (850 m (0.5 miles))
- Excel House, Hornminster Glen, Hornchurch, permissioned (910 m (0.6 miles))
- Excel House, Hornminster Glen, Hornchurch, permissioned (910 m (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Belhus Restoration Site Thurrock 13/01099/FUL | Wind 2 turbines, 77 m tall | 1 MW | Operational Sep 2016 | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 17 August 2026 to 19 August 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the carriageway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM14 1XA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM14 1UY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 400 m (0.2 miles) away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dunster Cresent Wingletye Lane, Hornchurch | Not recorded | Not recorded | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 27 addresses are between 21 m and 33 m above sea level (29 m on average); the ground rises about 12 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM14 1UY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM14 1XA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Upminster 5.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) | |
| Harold Wood 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Upminster Underground Station | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Upminster Bridge Underground Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 20 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ingrebourne Gardens Upminster | 100 m |
| Bus or coach station | Community Hospital Shenfield | 8.2 km (5.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 10.6 km (6.6 miles) |
| Car parks | National Car Parks | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 51 Corbets Tey Road | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 15 km (9.3 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 35.8 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cranham Village Surgery Good Jan 2017 | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Govani Chemists | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 10 Hall Lane Dental Practice | 370 m |
| Hospital | Victoria Hospital (Romford) | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 6 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Oaks Residential Care Home Good Mar 2023 | 150 m |
| Police station | Hornchurch Police Station | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Costcutter Cashzone | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Clockhouse Gardens 1.3 ha | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,390 m² | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Upminster Hall Playing Fields 13 ha | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.2 ha | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 1.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Medieval grange barn, 228m south-east of Upminster Court, a scheduled monument, 620 m (0.4 miles) north-east. 15 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Medieval grange barn, 228m south-east of Upminster Court | Scheduled monument | 620 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Upminster Hall | Listed building, Grade II* | 630 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Upminster Windmill | Listed building, Grade II* | 680 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Upminster Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 730 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Church of St Laurence | Listed building, Grade I | 820 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Pot Kiln Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Spring Wood | Wood | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Franks Wood | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) east |
| Middle Wood | Wood | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-east |
| Hobbs Hole | Lake or reservoir | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south-east |
| Clay Tye Hill | Hill | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 27 | 27 |
None of the street's 27 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Hall Mead School | Secondary | 11–16 | 780 m (0.5 miles) | Outstanding (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.5 (50.1 in 2025 and 50.9 in 2024); 54.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Upminster Infant School | Primary | 5–7 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Upminster Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 88% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 26% at the higher standard (2025; 89% in 2024 and 79% in 2023) |
| Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 59.5 (62.2 in 2025 and 62.3 in 2024); 72.9% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 16.4% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Emerson Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.3 (44.7 in 2025 and 47.2 in 2024); 39.1% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| The Coopers' Company and Coborn School Christian | Secondary | 11–18 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 58.1 (58.2 in 2025 and 59.8 in 2024); 68.6% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 16.5% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Engayne Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Branfil Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| The James Oglethorpe Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Gaynes School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.9 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.7 (50.7 in 2025 and 48.8 in 2024); 54.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Hacton Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 83% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 26% at the higher standard (2025; 86% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 880 m (0.5 miles); the nearest is 580 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playdays Preschool 7 RM14 1AU | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Sep 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| The Railway Children Upminster RM14 2SJ | Full day care | 28 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| The Railway Children Upminster 2 RM14 2SJ | Full day care | 25 | Not inspected yet | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| St Joseph's Pre-School RM14 2QB | Sessional day care | 18 | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Essex After School Clubs @ Upminster Junior And Infant School RM14 3BS | Out-of-school day care | 90 | Jan 2026: Exceptional in 2 areas, Strong standard in 2 | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Little Kids Holiday Club RM14 2QR | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Sacred Heart Holiday Clubs RM14 2QR | Sessional day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| First Steps To Learning Pre-School & Day Nursery RM14 2QA | Full day care | 36 | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| After School at the Preschool RM14 2BB | Out-of-school day care | 48 | Not inspected yet | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| St Laurence Pre School RM14 2BB | Full day care | 24 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Oaks Residential Care Home RM14 1AF | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 170 m | 5 Very good | 1 Jun 2026 |
| Methodist Church / Hall RM14 1AE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 5 Very good | 26 Aug 2026 |
| Grosvenor Lawn Tennis Club RM14 1DL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 30 Jun 2025 |
| Upminster Masonic Hall Co Ltd RM14 1DF | Pub/bar/nightclub | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 17 Aug 2026 |
| Mitchells Catering Ltd RM14 1DF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 18 May 2026 |
| The Station Pantry RM14 2SU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 25 Feb 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Vehicle crime | 9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Ashburnham Gardens (13); On or near Engayne Gardens (7).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a motorcyclist. 50% happened in the dark, and 100% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2023 01:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 14 Sep 2021 08:18 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 97% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 48% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 1% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 59% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 25% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 10% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 11% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 55% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 36% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 2% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Latham Place · Engayne Gardens · Putters Lane · Courtenay Gardens
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.