Latham Place Upminster, Havering
10 addresses across 2 postcodes (RM14), about 170 m long, classed as a restricted local access road. USRN 21320081.
- Sales: 19 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £1,800,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 6 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 5).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band F; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Upminster, about 260 m away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Clockhouse Gardens, is about 540 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 26 to 30 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 10 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Cranham Village Surgery, about 770 m (0.5 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 840 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 95% of households owned their home and 37% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 7 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often vehicle crime.
- Road safety: 7 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Latham Place: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £1,800,000 | £1,800,000 | £1,800,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £2,450,000 | £2,450,000 | £2,450,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £1,745,000 | £1,745,000 | £1,745,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £1,930,000 | £1,930,000 | £1,930,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £1,700,000 | £1,700,000 | £1,700,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £999,950 | £999,950 | £999,950 |
| 2014 | 1 | £1,400,000 | £1,400,000 | £1,400,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £1,300,000 | £1,300,000 | £1,300,000 |
| 2011 | 2 | £1,465,000 | £1,380,000 | £1,550,000 |
| 2008 | 5 | £1,275,000 | £1,075,000 | £1,505,000 |
| 2007 | 4 | £1,468,875 | £1,400,000 | £1,475,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2023 | 1 RM14 1DU | Detached | £2,450,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2018 | 1 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,745,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2012 | 1 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,300,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2011 | 1 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,380,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2007 | 1 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,467,750 | |
| 28 Aug 2014 | 2 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,400,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2007 | 2 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,400,000 | New build. |
| 28 Sep 2007 | 3 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,475,000 | New build. |
| 18 Jan 2016 | 4 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,700,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2007 | 4 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,470,000 | New build. |
| 18 Sep 2008 | 5 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,420,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2015 | 6 RM14 1DU | Detached | £999,950 | |
| 29 Sep 2008 | 6 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,275,000 | New build. |
| 22 Sep 2008 | 7 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,250,000 | New build. |
| 21 Jul 2017 | 8 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,930,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2011 | 8 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,550,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2008 | 8 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,505,000 | New build. |
| 17 Jul 2024 | 9 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,800,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2008 | 9 RM14 1DU | Detached | £1,075,000 | New build. |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
6 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 369 m². Most common: House, detached (6). Built: 2007 onwards (3); 2007-2011 (2); 2003-2006 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (6 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 19,093 kWh of it on average in 2024, 29% more than the district's 14,807 kWh, and 5,858 kWh of electricity, 48% more than the district's 3,960 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM14 1DU | 9 | 6,336 kWh | 8 | 35,186 kWh |
| RM14 1DE | 26 | 4,025 kWh | 27 | 18,859 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band F (33% of about 690 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 45 Champion Road, Upminster, permissioned (450 m (0.3 miles))
- Station Approach, Upminster, not permissioned (610 m (0.4 miles))
- Station Approach, Upminster (Station Car Park), not permissioned (610 m (0.4 miles))
- Excel House, Hornminster Glen, Hornchurch, permissioned (950 m (0.6 miles))
- Excel House, Hornminster Glen, Hornchurch, permissioned (950 m (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Belhus Restoration Site Thurrock 13/01099/FUL | Wind 2 turbines, 77 m tall | 1 MW | Operational Sep 2016 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM14 1DU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM14 1DE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 10 addresses are between 26 m and 30 m above sea level (28 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM14 1DE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM14 1DU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Upminster 5.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 260 m |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) | |
| Harold Wood 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Upminster Underground Station | 260 m |
| Upminster Bridge Underground Station | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 22 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Deyncourt Gardens Upminster | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Lakeside | 8.1 km (5.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 10.6 km (6.6 miles) |
| Car parks | National Car Parks | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 51 Corbets Tey Road | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 15 km (9.3 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 36 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cranham Village Surgery Good Jan 2017 | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Govani Chemists | 330 m |
| NHS dentists | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 10 Hall Lane Dental Practice | 200 m |
| Hospital | Queens Hospital Requires improvement Dec 2025 | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) |
| Care homes | 6 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Oaks Residential Care Home Good Mar 2023 | 120 m |
| Police station | Hornchurch Police Station | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Costcutter Cashzone | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Clockhouse Gardens 1.3 ha | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,390 m² | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Upminster Park 6.9 ha | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.2 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 1.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Upminster Windmill, a listed building (Grade II*), 630 m (0.4 miles) south-west. 15 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Upminster Windmill | Listed building, Grade II* | 630 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Upminster Hall | Listed building, Grade II* | 680 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Church of St Laurence | Listed building, Grade I | 680 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Medieval grange barn, 228m south-east of Upminster Court | Scheduled monument | 700 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Upminster Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 870 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Spring Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Pot Kiln Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Middle Wood | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Franks Wood | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) east |
| Hobbs Hole | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-east |
| Clay Tye Hill | Hill | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 9 | 10 |
1 of the street's 10 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 590 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Upminster Infant School | Primary | 5–7 | 610 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Upminster Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 610 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 88% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 26% at the higher standard (2025; 89% in 2024 and 79% in 2023) |
| Hall Mead School | Secondary | 11–16 | 720 m (0.4 miles) | Outstanding (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.5 (50.1 in 2025 and 50.9 in 2024); 54.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| The Coopers' Company and Coborn School Christian | Secondary | 11–18 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 58.1 (58.2 in 2025 and 59.8 in 2024); 68.6% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 16.5% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 59.5 (62.2 in 2025 and 62.3 in 2024); 72.9% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 16.4% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Emerson Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.3 (44.7 in 2025 and 47.2 in 2024); 39.1% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Engayne Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| The James Oglethorpe Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Branfil Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Gaynes School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.7 (50.7 in 2025 and 48.8 in 2024); 54.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 780 m (0.5 miles); the nearest is 530 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Railway Children Upminster RM14 2SJ | Full day care | 28 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| The Railway Children Upminster 2 RM14 2SJ | Full day care | 25 | Not inspected yet | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Essex After School Clubs @ Upminster Junior And Infant School RM14 3BS | Out-of-school day care | 90 | Jan 2026: Exceptional in 2 areas, Strong standard in 2 | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| St Joseph's Pre-School RM14 2QB | Sessional day care | 18 | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playdays Preschool 7 RM14 1AU | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Sep 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| After School at the Preschool RM14 2BB | Out-of-school day care | 48 | Not inspected yet | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| St Laurence Pre School RM14 2BB | Full day care | 24 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Barracudas (Upminster) RM14 3HS | Out-of-school day care | 90 | Not inspected yet | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Little Kids Holiday Club RM14 2QR | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Sacred Heart Holiday Clubs RM14 2QR | Sessional day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Oaks Residential Care Home RM14 1AF | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 70 m | 5 Very good | 1 Jun 2026 |
| Methodist Church / Hall RM14 1AE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 160 m | 5 Very good | 26 Aug 2026 |
| Upminster Masonic Hall Co Ltd RM14 1DF | Pub/bar/nightclub | 250 m | 5 Very good | 17 Aug 2026 |
| Mitchells Catering Ltd RM14 1DF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 250 m | 5 Very good | 18 May 2026 |
| Grosvenor Lawn Tennis Club RM14 1DL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 5 Very good | 30 Jun 2025 |
| Govani Chemist RM14 2TD | Retailers - other | 340 m | Exempt | |
| The Junction RM14 2TD | Pub/bar/nightclub | 340 m | 5 Very good | 27 May 2025 |
| Greggs RM14 2TD | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 340 m | 5 Very good | 5 Jan 2026 |
| Prima Stella Cafe RM14 2TD | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 340 m | 5 Very good | 10 Apr 2025 |
| The Station Pantry RM14 2SU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 350 m | 5 Very good | 25 Feb 2026 |
| Marks & Spencer Simply Food RM14 2SU | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 370 m | 5 Very good | 14 May 2026 |
| Barracuda Seafood & Grill RM14 2TU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 12 Aug 2025 |
| Roomes of Upminster RM14 2SX | Retailers - other | 410 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt | |
| Wimpy Restaurant RM14 2TR | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Jul 2026 |
| Smokers Paradise RM14 2TR | Retailers - other | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 Jul 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Latham Place (6); On or near Courtenay Gardens (1).
Road safety
7 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 6 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a motorcyclist. 43% happened in the dark, and 43% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2025 07:04 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 27 Sep 2024 09:10 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 18 Nov 2023 01:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 5 Oct 2023 15:25 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 16 Feb 2023 19:00 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 7 Aug 2022 13:18 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 24 Jun 2022 14:53 | Slight | 4 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 95% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 46% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 3% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 57% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 26% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 10% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 10% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 56% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 37% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 11% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Courtenay Gardens · Ashburnham Gardens · Engayne Gardens · Station Approach · Grosvenor Gardens · Deyncourt Gardens · Howard Road · Putters Lane · Branfill Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.