Crumlin Square Crymlyn, Caerphilly
1 address across 1 postcode (NP11), about 110 m long. USRN 47500521.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Caerphilly cost £198,545 in August 2026 (+4.4% on a year); private rents averaged £752 a month.
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 3 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Upper Pant-Ysgawen Farm, Maes-Yr-Haf Lane - Battery Energy Storage System, is 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A472, carries 21,976 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Caerphilly costs £2,083 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Newbridge, about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 410 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 118 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is North Celynen Practice, about 200 m away.
- People: About 310 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 82% of households owned their home and 20% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 19 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often burglary.
- Road safety: 6 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Crumlin Square: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2017 | RAILWAY HOTEL NP11 4QD | Other | £130,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Jul 2024 | COMMUNITY EDUCATION/BRIDGES INTO WORK, UNIT 6 INSTITUTE BUILDINGS NP11 4QD | Other | £182,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
House prices and rents in Caerphilly
A typical home in Caerphilly cost £198,545 in August 2026, 4.4% more than a year before. That is 25% more than five years earlier and 70% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £313,999 |
| Semi-detached | £202,994 |
| Terraced | £169,311 |
| Flat or maisonette | £107,649 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £180,385 |
Private renters in Caerphilly paid £752 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 42% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £554 |
| Two bedrooms | £693 |
| Three bedrooms | £781 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,101 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
The postcode does not have the 5 or more domestic meters needed for figures to be published.
Council tax
What each band costs in Caerphilly in 2026-27: Band D £2,083 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,389 | £1,620 | £1,851 | £2,083 | £2,546 | £3,009 | £3,471 | £4,166 | £4,860 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (46% of about 690 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Crumlin Old Bridge over River Ebbw, grade II
Energy projects nearby
5 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 3 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Pant-Ysgawen Farm, Maes-Yr-Haf Lane - Battery Energy Storage System Caerphilly 25/0472/FULL | Battery storage | 28 MW | Planning application made Jul 2025 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Upper Pant-Ysgawen Farm/Crumlin Caerphilly 15/0512/FULL | Solar farm | 4.9 MW | Operational Dec 2016 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Trecelyn Wind Farm Welsh Government (NSIP) DNS CAS-02114-J9X4S6 | Wind 4 turbines, 145 m tall | 20 MW | Planning application made Jun 2024 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Mynydd Llanhilleth - Wind Farm Welsh Government (NSIP) CAS-03540-M8J8M5 | Wind 7 turbines, 180 m tall | 34 MW | Planning application made May 2025 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Oakdale Business Park Caerphilly 11/0552/FULL | Wind 2 turbines | 4 MW | Operational Dec 2013 | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 14 address points in this street's postcodes, 6 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 6 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square with radon potential up to 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of the square is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's address is about 118 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP11 4QD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Newbridge 153,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Llanhilleth 94,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) | |
| Gilfach Fargoed 5,140 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 28 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Old Navigation Crumlin | 50 m |
| Bus or coach station | Newbridge Station Car Park Penyfan | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Crown Street Car Park | 120 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 34.5 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest North Celynen Practice | 200 m |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mayberry Pharmacy | 80 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bridge Dental Care | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Hospital | County Hospital | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
| Police station | Blackwood Police Station | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | Spar Newbridge, Pant Estate Cashzone | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.8 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 290 m² | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,290 m² | 280 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 2.8 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Former Navigation Colliery Fan House and Fan Drift, a listed building (Grade II*), 350 m north-west. 21 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 6 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Former Navigation Colliery Fan House and Fan Drift | Listed building, Grade II* | 350 m north-west |
| Former Navigation Colliery South Winding Engine House | Listed building, Grade II* | 350 m north-west |
| Former Navigation Colliery Chimney | Listed building, Grade II* | 410 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| Former Navigation Colliery North Winding Engine House | Listed building, Grade II* | 450 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Goferau | Wood | 440 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Cwm Kendon | Valley | 700 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Coed Llwyn-du | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Swffryd Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Twyn-y-ganol | Hill | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Pwllgwinau | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 1 |
1 of the street's 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Caerphilly: see them on the Caerphilly page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crumlin High Level Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 370 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Pantside Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Sofrydd Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Tynewydd Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Newbridge School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayberry Pharmacy NP11 4PT | Retailers - other | 40 m | Exempt | |
| Rajpoot Tandoori NP11 4PT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 60 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 6 Aug 2026 |
| Pizza Pantry NP11 4PT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 90 m | 5 Very good | 30 Apr 2026 |
| Crumlin Rugby Football Club NP11 4PN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 120 m | 4 Good | 22 May 2026 |
| 16 Seats NP11 4PN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 120 m | 5 Very good | 24 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Burglary | 6 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 5 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Sports/Recreation Area (4); On or near Crown Street (4); On or near Hillside (3); On or near Crumlin Road (3); On or near Station Road (3).
Road safety
6 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 2 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 17% happened in the dark, and 33% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2025 17:22 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 12 Feb 2024 15:01 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist, 1 child | A467, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 7 Mar 2023 13:19 | Slight | 1 person | A472, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 29 Oct 2022 21:12 | Slight | 2 people | A467, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 14 Apr 2022 19:00 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A472, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 23 Jun 2021 07:15 | Slight | 1 person | A467, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A472 between A467 and road to Swffryd, with 21,976 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 410 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 108 counted 2025 | 0% | 130 m | |
| A472 | A467 to road to Swffryd | 21,976 estimated | 3% | +5% since 2015 | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 45% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 5% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 69% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 55% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 20% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 26% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- NP11 4QD: 1 address of 14 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Hafodyrynys Road · Hafod-yr-Ynys Road · Crumlin Road · Crown Street · Glen View · Glenview · Gladstone Road · Gladstone Road · Upper Viaduct Terrace · North Road · Crown Street · Mining School Hill
All the streets in NP11 and across Caerphilly.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.