Havard Road Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
131 addresses across 5 postcodes (SA14,SA15), about 720 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47204611.
- Sales: 103 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £170,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Carmarthenshire cost £195,263 in August 2026 (+2.7% on a year); private rents averaged £690 a month.
- Energy: 59 homes have an energy certificate (C: 7, D: 33, E: 16, F: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 4 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Capel Quarry, is 140 m away.
- Radon: Up to 3 to 5% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 3 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Heol Aur, Dafen Industrial Estate - Battery Storage System, is 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A4138, carries 19,666 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llanelli, about 2.4 km (1.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 560 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 11 to 19 m above sea level.
- Noise: 51 of its 131 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llwynhendy Health Centre, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away.
- People: About 680 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 77% of households owned their home and 28% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 30 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Havard Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £170,000 | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 2025 | 5 | £187,500 | £115,000 | £225,000 |
| 2024 | 5 | £157,000 | £142,000 | £225,000 |
| 2022 | 5 | £220,000 | £180,000 | £350,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £140,000 | £140,000 | £140,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £140,000 | £135,000 | £153,500 |
| 2018 | 8 | £122,500 | £72,500 | £175,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £87,000 | £87,000 | £87,000 |
| 2016 | 6 | £136,998 | £62,250 | £164,995 |
| 2015 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £134,650 | £131,300 | £138,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | 3 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £150,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Jun 2019 | 3 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2018 | 3 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £72,500 | |
| 24 Jun 2005 | 3 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £39,000 | |
| 8 Dec 1998 | 3 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £37,500 | |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 5 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 6 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 9 May 2016 | 7 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £164,950 | |
| 4 May 2007 | 7 SA14 8SA | Detached | £138,500 | |
| 20 Sep 2004 | 7 SA14 8SA | Detached | £121,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2014 | 8 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £138,000 | |
| 25 Feb 2000 | 8 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £58,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2002 | 9 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £67,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2015 | 11 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £75,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Mar 2011 | 11 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 3 May 2002 | 11A SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £59,500 | |
| 26 Jan 2018 | 12 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2011 | 12 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £82,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 15 SA14 8SA | Terraced | £195,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2001 | 15 SA14 8SA | Terraced | £59,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2020 | 17A SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £100,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Feb 2000 | 17A SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £41,000 | |
| 4 Nov 1998 | 19 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £42,150 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Jan 1997 | 19 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £37,500 | Leasehold. |
| 19 Jun 1998 | 20 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2003 | 25 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 30 Jan 1998 | 25 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £42,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2001 | 28 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £58,000 | |
| 26 Sep 1996 | 28 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £48,000 | |
| 1 Apr 2021 | 29 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 21 Jun 2013 | 30 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £65,000 | |
| 29 Mar 2018 | 33 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £114,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 34 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £157,000 | |
| 9 Feb 2018 | 34 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2017 | 34 SA14 8SB | Other | £2,030,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Jan 2003 | 34 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £49,000 | |
| 27 Jun 1997 | 36 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £35,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2006 | 37 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 28 Apr 1995 | 38 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £40,000 | |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 39 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 5 Dec 1997 | 40 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 10 May 2002 | 41 SA14 8SA | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 8 Apr 1999 | 42 SA14 8SB | Terraced | £7,500 | |
| 10 Jan 2003 | 45 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £81,000 | |
| 11 Apr 2001 | 45 SA14 8SA | Semi-detached | £31,000 | |
| 15 Feb 2011 | 53 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 26 May 1995 | 53 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £30,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 54 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £147,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2006 | 55 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2005 | 58 SA14 8SB | Detached | £146,995 | |
| 3 Aug 2018 | 59 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 18 Mar 2016 | 59 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £62,250 | |
| 13 Jan 2022 | 60 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2003 | 60 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 23 Jul 1996 | 62 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £45,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2016 | 63 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 64A SA14 8SB | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 7 May 2014 | 65 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £131,300 | |
| 16 Dec 1999 | 65 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £44,750 | |
| 30 Nov 2018 | 66 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £127,500 | |
| 4 Aug 2003 | 66 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 4 Feb 2000 | 70 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £56,500 | |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 72 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £187,500 | |
| 8 Mar 2017 | 72 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £87,000 | |
| 13 Nov 1995 | 72 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £35,000 | |
| 24 May 2016 | 74 SA14 8SB | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 75 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2020 | 75 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 22 Nov 1995 | 78 SA14 8SB | Terraced | £48,000 | |
| 23 Jun 1995 | 78 SA14 8SB | Terraced | £49,500 | |
| 31 May 2019 | 79 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £153,500 | |
| 22 Aug 2022 | 81 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 83 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £159,000 | |
| 26 Aug 2011 | 84 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £155,500 | |
| 22 Oct 2002 | 84 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £98,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2003 | 87 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £78,950 | |
| 20 Feb 2024 | 88 SA14 8SD | Detached | £142,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 89 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 89 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £135,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Feb 2018 | 92 SA14 8SD | Detached | £117,500 | |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 93 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £164,995 | |
| 9 Aug 2013 | 93 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £72,500 | |
| 18 Dec 2015 | 97 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 6 Jun 2008 | 99 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2001 | 99 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £46,000 | |
| 10 Jan 1997 | 99 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £37,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2011 | 101 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £153,000 | |
| 16 May 2007 | 101 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2006 | 101 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £117,000 | |
| 4 Apr 2008 | 105 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £146,500 | |
| 30 Jan 1998 | 105 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £58,950 | |
| 18 Nov 2016 | 107 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £149,995 | |
| 12 Dec 2008 | 107 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £88,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 109 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 113 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 22 Jan 2018 | 113 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £158,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2004 | 115 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 21 Oct 1996 | 117 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £2,200 | |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 123 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 22 Nov 1996 | 123 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £65,000 | |
| 10 Apr 2006 | 125 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £138,250 | |
| 19 Jan 2005 | 125 SA14 8SD | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2004 | 125 SA14 8SD | Detached | £135,000 |
House prices and rents in Carmarthenshire
A typical home in Carmarthenshire cost £195,263 in August 2026, 2.7% more than a year before. That is 17% more than five years earlier and 53% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £278,401 |
| Semi-detached | £179,559 |
| Terraced | £147,526 |
| Flat or maisonette | £92,297 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £169,075 |
Private renters in Carmarthenshire paid £690 a month on average in September 2026, 6.5% more than a year before. That is 38% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £503 |
| Two bedrooms | £650 |
| Three bedrooms | £744 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,002 |
Energy performance certificates
59 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 105 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (49); House, detached (5); Flat (4). Built: 1900-1929 (28); 1930-1949 (14); 1950-1966 (10). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (39); rented (private) (8); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (59 addresses)
- 3, Havard Road
- 5, Havard Road
- 6, Havard Road
- 7, Havard Road
- 8, Havard Road
- 10 Havard Road
- 11 Havard Road
- 12, Havard Road
- 15 Havard Road
- 17a, Havard Road
- 17B HAVARD ROAD, LLANELLI
- 19, Havard Road
- 25 Havard Road
- 29, Havard Road
- 30, Havard Road
- 32, Havard Road
- 33 Havard Road
- 34, Havard Road
- 35 Havard Road
- 39 Havard Road
- 42 HAVARD ROAD, LLANELLI
- 53, Havard Road
- 54 Havard Road
- 56a Havard Road
- 59, Havard Road
- 60 Havard Road
- 61 Havard Road
- 63, Havard Road
- 64a, Havard Road
- 65, Havard Road
- 66, Havard Road
- 67, Havard Road
- 68, Havard Road
- 71, Havard Road
- 72, Havard Road
- 74, Havard Road
- 75 Havard Road
- 79, Havard Road
- 81 HAVARD ROAD
- 82, Havard Road
- 83 Havard Road
- 84, Havard Road
- 86 Havard Road
- 88 Havard Road
- 89 Havard Road
- 92, Havard Road
- 93, Havard Road
- 95 Havard Road
- 97, Havard Road
- 99 Havard Road
- 99a Havard Road
- 101, Havard Road
- 105, Havard Road
- 107, Havard Road
- 109 Havard Road
- 113, Havard Road
- 117, Havard Road
- 121 Havard Road
- 127 Havard Road
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,739 kWh of it on average in 2024, 17% more than the district's 10,028 kWh, and 3,099 kWh of electricity, 7% less than the district's 3,349 kWh. There are gas meters for about 99% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8SD | 47 | 2,339 kWh | 48 | 12,772 kWh |
| SA14 8SB | 41 | 3,057 kWh | 38 | 11,969 kWh |
| SA14 8SA | 25 | 2,385 kWh | 29 | 10,111 kWh |
| SA15 1QD | 49 | 2,575 kWh | 44 | 13,222 kWh |
| SA14 8SR | 42 | 2,635 kWh | 42 | 8,233 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SA14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (47% of about 1,540 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 3 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heol Aur, Dafen Industrial Estate - Battery Storage System Carmarthenshire PL/09340 | Battery storage | 25 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Feb 2026 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Glyngwernen Farm, Uchaf Fawr - Solar Farm Carmarthenshire PL/08017 | Solar farm | 8.4 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Feb 2025 | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Glyngwernen Farm, Uchaf Fawr - Battery Storage Carmarthenshire PL/08017 | Battery storage | 2 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Feb 2025 | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 238 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 5 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 5 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 8SD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8SB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8SA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 5 |
| SA15 1QD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8SR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
5 of the street's 5 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 3 to 5%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
4 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 140 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capel Quarry Dafen, Llanelli | from 1997 | Inert, industrial, household | 140 m |
| Rear Of Havard Road, Llanelli Llanelli | from 1958 | Industrial, household | 230 m |
| Old Sewage Disposal Works Halfway | from 1961 | Industrial, household | 340 m |
| St George Tip Halfway, Llanelli, Dyfed | from 1958 | Commercial | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 131 addresses are between 11 m and 19 m above sea level (16 m on average); the ground rises about 9 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8SA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8SB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8SD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8SR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA15 1QD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 19 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 74 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest St Mary's RC Primary School Dafen | 40 m |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Car parks | 21 Pottery Street Parking | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 63.7 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llwynhendy Health Centre | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mw Phillips Chemists | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bryncoch Stores Cashzone | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.6 ha | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 270 m² | 350 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.4 ha | 210 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,730 m² | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 2.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Michael and all Angels, a listed building (Grade II*), 230 m north-east. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Michael and all Angels | Listed building, Grade II* | 230 m north-east |
| Capel Isaf Cemetery | Scheduled monument | 620 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| St David's Colliery | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Penprys Pit Engine House | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Parc Howard | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Ty-du | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north-west |
| Tre-Beddrod Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) north-west |
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 2.7 km (1.6 miles) north-east |
| Millennium Coastal Park | Wood | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-east |
| Cwm Lliedi Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north |
| The Flats | Wetland | 3.2 km (2 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 51 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 80 | 131 |
51 of the street's 131 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's (Llanelli) Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 20 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 20 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Halfway English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 300 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Dafen English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 380 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Bryngwyn School Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–16 | 780 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Penygaer English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 860 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Dewi Sant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 860 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Stebonheath English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Y Felin Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Brynsierfel Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Coedcae School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Bryn Teg English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John Lloyd Roman Catholic Comprehensive School SA14 8SD | School/college/university | 20 m | 5 Very good | 21 Oct 2019 |
| ST. MARYS PRIMARY CATHOLIC SCHOOL SA14 8SD | School/college/university | 20 m | 5 Very good | 12 Jan 2024 |
| HALFWAY JMI SCHOOL SA14 8SA | School/college/university | 300 m | 5 Very good | 21 Oct 2019 |
| DAFEN CP SCHOOL SA14 8LL | School/college/university | 390 m | 5 Very good | 8 Oct 2019 |
| DAFEN STORES SA14 8LR | Retailers - other | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Mar 2018 |
| AJs Tavern SA14 8LR | Pub/bar/nightclub | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 19 Jan 2018 |
| Premier Stores SA14 8PW | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 22 Nov 2017 |
| PRINCE PHILIP HOSPITAL SA14 8QF | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 20 Mar 2026 |
| Brambly Hill Day Nursery - Prince Philip Hospital SA14 8QF | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 11 Aug 2022 |
| Costa & Amigo SA14 8QF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 1 May 2019 |
| Hill's Coffee Hut SA15 1EZ | Mobile caterer | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Jul 2024 |
| American Steamed Dogs SA15 1EZ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 1 Apr 2026 |
| The Spud Shack SA14 8ND | Mobile caterer | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Sep 2024 |
| Caban Express/Express Cabin SA14 8QF | Retailers - other | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Jul 2023 |
| HALFWAY HOTEL SA15 1EZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 8 Mar 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 13 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Bryngwyn Bach (14); On or near Gordon Road (9); On or near Havard Road (4); On or near Cefn Brith (2); On or near Bryngwyn Road (1).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 20 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2025 16:35 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A4138 between A484 and B4303 Exchange Row, with 19,666 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 480 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4138 | A484 to B4303 Exchange Row | 19,666 estimated; counted 2021 | 2% | +2% since 2015 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 77% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 12% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 21% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 66% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 11% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 61% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 11% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 28% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 3 to 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA14 8SD: 52 addresses of 55 in the postcode
- SA14 8SB: 44 addresses
- SA14 8SA: 32 addresses of 34 in the postcode
- SA15 1QD: 2 addresses of 61 in the postcode
- SA14 8SR: 1 address of 44 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Havard Road · Cefn Brith · Gordon Road · Bryngwyn Road · Nantybryn · Bryngwyn Bach · Lon-yr-Ysgol · New Road · Tir Capel · Lon y Maes · Capel Road
All the streets in SA14, SA15 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.