Manor Road Lambourne End, Epping Forest
107 addresses across 10 postcodes (IG7,RM4), about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 13800879.
- Sales: 26 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £1,250,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Epping Forest cost £530,653 in August 2026 (-0.3% on a year); private rents averaged £1,846 a month.
- Energy: 30 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, B: 1, C: 2, D: 11, E: 8, F: 4, G: 3).
- Flood: 8 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 443 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Epping Forest costs £2,277 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 50% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Romford, about 7 km (4.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Hainault Forest Country Park, is about 480 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 65 to 98 m above sea level.
- Noise: 52 of its 107 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Abridge Surgery, about 2.6 km (1.6 miles) away.
- People: About 1,070 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 73% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 8 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often other theft.
- Road safety: 3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Manor Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £1,250,000 | £1,250,000 | £1,250,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £770,800 | £770,800 | £770,800 |
| 2023 | 1 | £385,000 | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £550,000 | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £793,000 | £793,000 | £793,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £1,200,000 | £1,200,000 | £1,200,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £1,200,000 | £1,200,000 | £1,200,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £860,000 | £860,000 | £860,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £470,000 | £372,500 | £1,150,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £370,000 | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £855,000 | £855,000 | £855,000 |
| 2005 | 3 | £515,000 | £450,000 | £810,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 2012 | CHESTNUT TREE COTTAGE RM4 1NB | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 21 Apr 2022 | CHURCH HOUSE RM4 1NA | Detached | £1,500,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Oct 2004 | CROFTSIDE RM4 1NB | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2016 | FOREST HOUSE RM4 1NH | Other | £1,090,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Jun 2022 | FOREST LODGE BARN RM4 1NA | Detached | £550,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2015 | HARMES FARM RM4 1NH | Detached | £1,200,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2025 | HILLCREST RM4 1NB | Detached | £1,250,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2005 | HILLCREST RM4 1NB | Detached | £515,000 | |
| 7 May 2003 | HILLCREST RM4 1NB | Detached | £850,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 1, ISABELLA COTTAGES RM4 1LX | Terraced | £385,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2001 | 1, ISABELLA COTTAGES RM4 1LX | Terraced | £55,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2001 | 2, ISABELLA COTTAGES RM4 1LX | Terraced | £104,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2001 | 3, ISABELLA COTTAGES RM4 1LX | Terraced | £55,000 | |
| 8 Apr 1999 | LAMBURNA RM4 1NH | Detached | £430,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2023 | MINEOUSE RM4 1LX | Other | £1,000,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 Jan 2005 | MINEOUSE RM4 1LX | Detached | £810,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2005 | STOOKS RM4 1LX | Detached | £450,000 | |
| 22 Feb 2013 | THE CHESTNUTS RM4 1NB | Detached | £470,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2007 | THE ELMS RM4 1LX | Detached | £855,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2014 | THE WILLOWS RM4 1LX | Detached | £860,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | TINOTH LODGE RM4 1NA | Detached | £793,000 | |
| 8 Jan 2016 | TREE TOPS RM4 1NA | Detached | £1,200,000 | |
| 16 May 2013 | TREE TOPS RM4 1NA | Detached | £1,150,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 1, TUTTLEBY COTTAGES RM4 1NA | Semi-detached | £770,800 | |
| 9 Dec 2013 | 1, TUTTLEBY COTTAGES RM4 1NA | Semi-detached | £372,500 | |
| 7 Dec 1999 | WILLOWS RM4 1NB | Detached | £206,000 |
House prices and rents in Epping Forest
A typical home in Epping Forest cost £530,653 in August 2026, 0.3% less than a year before. That is 7% more than five years earlier and 14% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £1,010,884 |
| Semi-detached | £582,954 |
| Terraced | £463,588 |
| Flat or maisonette | £292,389 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £410,012 |
Private renters in Epping Forest paid £1,846 a month on average in September 2026, 5.5% more than a year before. That is 29% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,231 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,586 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,944 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,882 |
Energy performance certificates
30 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 141 m². Most common: House, detached (15); House, mid-terrace (5); Bungalow, detached (4). Built: before 1900 (8); 1900-1929 (8); 1950-1966 (5). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (21); rented (private) (3); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (30 addresses)
- 1 Isabella Cottages, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- 1 Tuttleby Cottages, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- 1, Lambourne Square, Lambourne End
- 2 Lambourne Square, Lambourne End
- 3 Tuttleby Cottages, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- 3, Lambourne Square, Lambourne End
- 3-4 Lambourne Square, Lambourne End
- 4 Tuttleby Cottages, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- 4, Lambourne Square, Lambourne End
- 5 Lambourne Square, Lambourne End
- 6 Lambourne Square, Lambourne End
- Birds Cottage, Crabtree Hill, Lambourne End
- Chestnut Tree Cottage, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Church House, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Croftside Cottage, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Forest House, Crabtree Hill, Lambourne End
- Forest House, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Gallmans End Farm, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Hillcrest, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Little Priors, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Manor Barn, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Oaklee Farm, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Redcote, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Rodingbrook Cottage, Crabtree Hill, Lambourne End
- Taylors Cottage, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- The Chestnuts, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- The Willows, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Tinoth House, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Tinoth Lodge, Manor Road, Lambourne End
- Tree Tops, Manor Road, Lambourne End
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 21,020 kWh of it on average in 2024, 28% more than the district's 16,481 kWh, and 6,704 kWh of electricity, 19% more than the district's 5,648 kWh. There are gas meters for about 44% of the homes.
2 of its postcodes have no gas meters recorded among 10 or more homes: often flats heated by electricity, or homes off the gas grid.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM4 1NB | 12 | 2,971 kWh | 13 | 26,332 kWh |
| RM4 1NA | 12 6 Economy 7 | 4,179 kWh | none recorded | |
| RM4 1NH | 10 | 6,474 kWh | 9 | 30,156 kWh |
| RM4 1LX | 7 | 10,212 kWh | under 5 | |
| RM4 1NJ | 7 | 1,804 kWh | 5 | 8,647 kWh |
| IG7 6DG | 15 | 3,171 kWh | 10 | 7,493 kWh |
| RM4 1AS | 5 | 4,009 kWh | under 5 | |
| RM4 1LU | 16 5 Economy 7 | 7,689 kWh | none recorded |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM4.
Council tax
What each band costs in Epping Forest in 2026-27: Band D £2,277 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,518 | £1,771 | £2,024 | £2,277 | £2,783 | £3,289 | £3,795 | £4,554 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band E (22% of about 3,090 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 5.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Epping Forest.
Listed buildings
- BARN APPROXIMATELY 25 METRES NORTH NORTH WEST OF HARMES FARMHOUSE, grade II
- Chigwell coal duty boundary marker, grade II
- FOREST LODGE, grade II
- HARMES FARMHOUSE, grade II
- THE BLUE HOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 31 October 2026
- 12 October 2026 to 29 October 2026: THAMES WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the footway, carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 4 November 2026 to 6 November 2026: AFFINITY WATER - C, Disconnection or alteration of supply, two-way signals, on the verge (minor works)
- 28 January 2027 to 29 January 2027: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the verge (major (paa) works, permit applied for)
Finished in the last three months
- 12 September 2026: AFFINITY WATER - C, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the footway (minor works)
- 7 September 2026: GIGACLEAR LIMITED, Utility asset works, two-way signals, on the carriageway, verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 5 addresses are in areas at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM4 1NB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1NA | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1NH | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| RM4 1LX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| RM4 1NJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1ND | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| IG7 6DG | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 2 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1AS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1LU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM4 1NR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 107 addresses are between 65 m and 98 m above sea level (86 m on average); the ground rises about 33 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IG7 6DG | 100% | 93% | 93% | 0% |
| RM4 1AS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1LU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1LX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1NA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1NB | 88% | 81% | 81% | 0% |
| RM4 1ND | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1NH | 91% | 82% | 82% | 0% |
| RM4 1NJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM4 1NR | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 7 km (4.4 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 7.1 km (4.4 miles) | |
| Chadwell Heath 4.9 million journeys in 2024–25 | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 13.2 km (8.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | Shell Recharge Charging Station | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 15.6 km (9.7 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 28.6 km (18 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Abridge Surgery Good Oct 2021 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Boots | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | The Dental Fitness Clinic | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Victoria Hospital (Romford) | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) |
| Care homes | The Lodge Care Home Good Sep 2024 | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) |
| Police station | Marks Gate Police Office | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Colliers Row, Turpin Ave Cashzone | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hainault Forest Country Park 367 ha | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 760 m² | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.2 ha | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 4,190 m² | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 367 hectares in all.
Landmarks
3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Conduit Wood | Wood | 880 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Spurgate Plain | Wood | 900 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Three Cornered Plain | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Taylor's Plain | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Cabin Hill | Hill | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Sheep Water | Lake or reservoir | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 22 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 28 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 55 | 107 |
52 of the street's 107 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Epping Forest: see them on the Epping Forest page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the middle of the street.
Ofsted also registers 665 childminders and 193 home childcarers (nannies) in Essex. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambourne End Centre RM4 1NB | Retailers - other | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 19 Feb 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Other theft | 2 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Bournebridge Lane (8).
Road safety
3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 2 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 2 involved a motorcyclist. 33% happened in the dark, and 67% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 60 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2022 15:30 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 60 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Mar 2022 02:03 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 60 mph | Dark, no street lights, wet road |
| 15 Nov 2021 07:45 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 40 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 443 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 160 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 443 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | 160 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 42% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 21% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 24% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 38% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 47% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 6% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 41% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 25% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 4 to 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: AFFINITY WATER - C: Disconnection or alteration of supply, 4 November 2026 to 6 November 2026 (two-way signals) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: THAMES WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 12 October 2026 to 29 October 2026 (two-way signals) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: Utility repair and maintenance works, 28 January 2027 to 29 January 2027 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- RM4 1NB: 32 addresses of 33 in the postcode
- RM4 1NA: 31 addresses
- RM4 1NH: 21 addresses
- RM4 1LX: 8 addresses
- RM4 1NJ: 8 addresses of 11 in the postcode
- RM4 1ND: 3 addresses of 4 in the postcode
- IG7 6DG: 1 address of 29 in the postcode
- RM4 1AS: 1 address of 8 in the postcode
- RM4 1LU: 1 address of 48 in the postcode
- RM4 1NR: 1 address of 11 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in IG7, RM4 and across Epping Forest.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.