Park Drive Romford, Havering
52 addresses across 3 postcodes (RM1), about 390 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 21301479.
- Sales: 49 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £680,000 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 32 homes have an energy certificate (B: 4, C: 7, D: 14, E: 5, F: 2).
- Flood: 6 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, King Georges Playing Fields, Mawney Park, is 390 m away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A118, carries 43,808 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 78% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Romford, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 430 m (0.3 miles) away, and Cottons Park (6.4 hectares) is about 770 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 17 to 27 m above sea level.
- Noise: 7 of its 52 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is North Street Medical Care, about 410 m (0.3 miles) away, with 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 920 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 58% of households owned their home and 44% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 95 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 20 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 3 of them fatal or serious; 4 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Park Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £680,000 | £625,000 | £735,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £676,000 | £612,000 | £740,000 |
| 2022 | 4 | £745,500 | £485,000 | £870,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £634,000 | £568,000 | £700,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £697,628 | £575,255 | £820,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £525,000 | £525,000 | £525,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | £690,000 | £660,000 | £770,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £550,000 | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £323,750 | £320,000 | £327,500 |
| 2013 | 2 | £338,500 | £237,000 | £440,000 |
| 2012 | 2 | £371,125 | £344,000 | £398,250 |
| 2011 | 1 | £345,000 | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 1996 | 2 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £68,500 | |
| 25 Jan 2018 | 4 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £525,000 | |
| 27 Feb 2004 | 4 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 27 Mar 1995 | 5 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £107,000 | |
| 6 May 2022 | 6 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £641,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2006 | 6 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £369,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2025 | 7 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £625,000 | |
| 2 Feb 2007 | 8 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £340,000 | |
| 20 Sep 1996 | 9 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2011 | 11 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £345,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2003 | 11 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £249,995 | |
| 27 May 2014 | 12 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £320,000 | |
| 19 Jun 2013 | 12 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £237,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2022 | 13 RM1 4LJ | Detached | £850,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2025 | 14 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £735,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2005 | 14 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2017 | 15 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £690,000 | |
| 28 May 1996 | 15 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £89,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2019 | 16 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £575,255 | |
| 14 Oct 2005 | 16 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2001 | 17 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £239,995 | |
| 21 Sep 2012 | 18 RM1 4LH | Detached | £398,250 | |
| 9 Jan 2006 | 19 RM1 4LJ | Detached | £485,000 | |
| 24 Feb 1995 | 19 RM1 4LJ | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 20 RM1 4LH | Detached | £740,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 22 RM1 4LH | Semi-detached | £612,000 | |
| 18 Mar 2022 | 23 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £485,000 | |
| 20 Feb 2019 | 25 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £820,000 | |
| 8 May 2009 | 25 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £435,000 | New build. |
| 22 Feb 2017 | 26 RM1 4LH | Detached | £660,000 | |
| 17 May 2012 | 27 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £344,000 | |
| 13 Dec 1996 | 27 RM1 4LJ | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 30 May 2022 | 28 RM1 4LH | Detached | £870,000 | |
| 24 Nov 2017 | 28 RM1 4LH | Detached | £770,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2021 | 29 RM1 4LH | Detached | £810,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Mar 2014 | 30 RM1 4LH | Semi-detached | £327,500 | |
| 25 Mar 1997 | 31 RM1 4LH | Detached | £140,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2013 | 31A RM1 4LH | Detached | £440,000 | |
| 30 Sep 1996 | 32 RM1 4LH | Semi-detached | £92,500 | |
| 14 May 2021 | 33 RM1 4LH | Detached | £568,000 | |
| 15 Sep 2006 | 34 RM1 4LH | Detached | £415,000 | |
| 5 Nov 2021 | 35 RM1 4LH | Detached | £700,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2017 | 35 RM1 4LH | Detached | £850,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Jan 2007 | 36 RM1 4LH | Semi-detached | £330,000 | |
| 21 Jun 2002 | 36 RM1 4LH | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 31 Jul 1998 | 36 RM1 4LH | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 15 Sep 2016 | 40 RM1 4LH | Detached | £550,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2004 | 40 RM1 4LH | Detached | £322,500 | |
| 9 Jan 1997 | 44 RM1 4LH | Semi-detached | £45,333 |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
32 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 111 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (12); House, detached (10); Flat (6). Built: 1930-1949 (13); 1900-1929 (8); 2023 (7). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (17); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (32 addresses)
- 4, Park Drive
- 6 Park Drive
- 7 Park Drive
- 12, Park Drive
- 13 Park Drive
- 14 Park Drive
- 15 Park Drive
- 16, Park Drive
- 18, Park Drive
- 20 Park Drive
- 21 Park Drive
- 22 Park Drive
- 23 Park Drive
- 25, Park Drive
- 26, Park Drive
- 27, Park Drive
- 28, Park Drive
- 29 PARK DRIVE, ROMFORD
- 29a Park Drive
- 31a Park Drive
- 33, Park Drive
- 35, Park Drive
- 38, Park Drive
- 40, Park Drive
- 42 Park Drive
- 46 Park Drive
- Flat 1, Aran House, 29 Park Drive
- Flat 2, Aran House, 29 Park Drive
- Flat 3, Aran House, 29 Park Drive
- Flat 4, Aran House, 29 Park Drive
- Flat 5, Aran House, 29 Park Drive
- Flat 6, Aran House, 29 Park Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 14,373 kWh of it on average in 2024, 14% more than the district's 12,633 kWh, and 4,910 kWh of electricity, 34% more than the district's 3,669 kWh. There are gas meters for about 87% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 4LH | 26 | 5,189 kWh | 21 | 17,269 kWh |
| RM1 4LJ | 20 | 5,009 kWh | 19 | 16,509 kWh |
| RM1 1DT | 32 5 Economy 7 | 2,862 kWh | 28 | 9,291 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band D (35% of about 1,520 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Brooklands House and Detection House, Brooklands Approach, not permissioned (210 m)
- Brooklands House and Detection House, Brooklands Approach, permissioned (210 m)
- 143 North Street, Romford (Rear of), permissioned (220 m)
- 143 North Street, Romford (Rear of), permissioned (220 m)
- MATALAN RETAIL LTD, 117 North Street, Romford, not permissioned (240 m)
- MATALAN RETAIL LTD, 117 North Street, Romford, not permissioned (240 m)
- 213 North Street, Romford, pending decision (280 m)
- 203-221 North Street Romford, permissioned (280 m)
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 23 November 2026 to 24 November 2026: THAMES WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
Finished in the last three months
- 26 August 2026 to 28 August 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 6 at medium risk and 14 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 4LH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM1 4LJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| RM1 1DT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 6 / 11 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 390 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Georges Playing Fields, Mawney Park Eastern Avenue West, Romford | Not recorded | Inert | 390 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 52 addresses are between 17 m and 27 m above sea level (24 m on average); the ground rises about 10 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 1DT | 100% | 78% | 78% | 0% |
| RM1 4LH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM1 4LJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 39 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Romford Bus Garage | 140 m |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) |
| Car parks | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Como Street Car Park | 340 m |
| EV charging points | 5 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 12.1 km (7.5 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 33.8 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest North Street Medical Care Good May 2026 | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mim Pharmacy LTD | 190 m |
| NHS dentists | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Romford Smile Dental Practice Limited | 190 m |
| Hospital | Victoria Hospital (Romford) | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Care homes | 11 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Heatherbrook Good Mar 2020 | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | 5 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cashpoint® 1-3 Market Place Lloyds Bank | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,000 m² | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Cottons Park 6.4 ha | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 450 m² | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest King George's Playing Fields 9.8 ha | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Saffron Road Allotments 2,810 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 7.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor, a listed building (Grade II*), 530 m (0.3 miles) south-east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor | Listed building, Grade II* | 530 m (0.3 miles) south-east |
| Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1 km (0.6 miles) east |
| Larch Wood | Wood | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north |
| Hauntedhouse Wood | Wood | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north |
| White Hart Lakes | Lake or reservoir | 3.2 km (2 miles) south |
| Kiln Wood | Wood | 3.3 km (2 miles) north |
| Willoughby's Hill | Hill | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 14.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 75 dB or more | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 6 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 45 | 52 |
7 of the street's 52 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 180 m | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 190 m | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| The Mawney Foundation School | Primary | 3–11 | 570 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Parklands Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Marshalls Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.5 (42.9 in 2025 and 43.9 in 2024); 43.1% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Gidea Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| Concordia Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Crowlands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Rise Park Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 40% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 41% in 2023) |
| Rise Park Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Crownfield Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 49% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 44% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| Crownfield Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 800 m (0.5 miles); the nearest is 430 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shining Starz Pre-School RM1 4AT | Sessional day care | 30 | May 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Little Market After School Club RM1 3AB | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Little Market Day Nursery RM1 3AB | Full day care | 70 | Good (Aug 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| The First Class Kids Club RM7 7HR | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Edenberries Day Nursery And Pre-School RM7 7HR | Full day care | 86 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Trinity Pre School RM1 1JH | Sessional day care | 35 | Outstanding (Mar 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Truly Scrumptious Early Years Nursery RM1 4HA | Full day care | 35 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Great Child Nursery & Pre-School RM7 7HT | Full day care | 70 | Good (Sep 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Excel Kids Romford RM1 3EE | Full day care | 25 | Apr 2026: Expected standard in 1 area, Needs attention in 5 | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Cotton Buddies RM7 7AA | Full day care | 53 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HES @ St Peters Catholic Primary School RM1 4JA | School/college/university | 180 m | 5 Very good | 22 Jan 2026 |
| Ali's Cafe RM1 1DS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 180 m | 5 Very good | 19 Nov 2025 |
| Imperial Romford Limited RM1 1DL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 190 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Panda RM1 1DT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 190 m | 5 Very good | 16 Sep 2026 |
| Mim Pharmacy RM1 1DL | Retailers - other | 190 m | Exempt | |
| North Street Grocery & General Store RM1 1DL | Retailers - other | 190 m | 5 Very good | 12 Feb 2025 |
| North Street Cafe RM1 1DL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 190 m | 5 Very good | 27 Oct 2026 |
| Romford Fish Bar & Grill RM1 1DL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 190 m | 4 Good | 19 Nov 2025 |
| Besi Bar Restaurant RM1 1DL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 190 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Favorable Chicken RM1 1DL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 190 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jul 2025 |
| Romford Rock & Boulder RM1 1DX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 5 Very good | 23 Feb 2024 |
| Papa Johns RM1 1EU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 280 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Dash Off Licence & Groceries RM1 4QA | Retailers - other | 280 m | 5 Very good | 21 Nov 2025 |
| Sainsbury's RM1 4QA | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 280 m | 5 Very good | 21 Apr 2026 |
| Mixas Grocery Store RM1 1EU | Retailers - other | 280 m | 5 Very good | 26 Feb 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 30 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 28 |
| Vehicle crime | 9 |
| Drugs | 6 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Robbery | 2 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Brooklands Approach (25); On or near North Street (22); On or near Ingrave Road (14); On or near The Avenue (10); On or near Riverside Close (9).
Road safety
20 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 3 serious and 17 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 4 involved a pedestrian; 3 involved a cyclist; 7 involved a motorcyclist; 4 involved a child under 16. 20% happened in the dark, and 20% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 5 | 0 |
| 2024 | 8 | 3 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 02:38 | Slight | 1 person | A125, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 11 Dec 2024 17:21 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A125, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 13 Nov 2024 15:09 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist, 1 child | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 9 Sep 2024 07:19 | Slight | 2 people | A125, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 27 Aug 2024 00:01 | Slight | 3 people: 1 child | A125, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 7 Aug 2024 11:30 | Serious | 2 people: 1 pedestrian, 1 cyclist | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 27 Apr 2024 13:51 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 16 Apr 2024 12:00 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Mar 2024 11:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 10 Sep 2023 13:55 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A125, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A118 between A125 and A125, with 43,808 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 370 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A125 | A118 to A12 | 22,875 estimated; counted 2023 | 2% | -6% since 2015 | 270 m |
| A118 | A125 to A1251 | 28,541 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -2% since 2015 | 280 m |
| A118 | A125 to A125 | 43,808 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | -7% since 2015 | 370 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 37 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 20% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 58% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 25% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 6% | 1% |
| Social rented | 5% | 17% |
| Private rented | 32% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 66% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 15% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 35% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 29% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 14% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 21% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 11% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 52% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 44% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 85% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 3 to 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings North Street Cafe (restaurant/cafe/canteen, RM1 1DL) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 27 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, house, semi-detached (lodged 26 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- RM1 4LH: 30 addresses of 31 in the postcode
- RM1 4LJ: 21 addresses
- RM1 1DT: 1 address of 56 in the postcode
Nearby streets
The Avenue · Dorset Avenue · North Street · Compass Way · Brooklands Approach · Ingrave Road · Seymer Road · Aveley Road · Riverside Close · Haysoms Close · Brooklands Lane · The Chase
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.