Vale View Maesycwmmer, Caerphilly
50 addresses across 5 postcodes (CF82), about 580 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 47503437.
- Sales: 12 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £130,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Caerphilly cost £198,545 in August 2026 (+4.4% on a year); private rents averaged £752 a month.
- Energy: 28 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 11, D: 11, E: 4, F: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Viaduct Cottages, is 220 m away.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A472, carries 26,153 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Caerphilly costs £2,083 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 57% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Hengoed, about 580 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 170 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 127 to 146 m above sea level.
- Noise: 31 of its 50 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Oakfield Surgery, about 790 m (0.5 miles) away.
- People: About 620 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 33% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 29 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Vale View: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £135,000 | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £139,000 | £139,000 | £139,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £105,000 | £105,000 | £105,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £111,000 | £107,000 | £115,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £117,500 | £117,500 | £117,500 |
| 2005 | 1 | £90,500 | £90,500 | £90,500 |
| 2002 | 1 | £52,500 | £52,500 | £52,500 |
| 1999 | 1 | £47,500 | £47,500 | £47,500 |
| 1996 | 1 | £18,910 | £18,910 | £18,910 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 1999 | 1 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £47,500 | |
| 7 May 2020 | 3 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £139,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2007 | 3 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £117,500 | |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 8 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 15 Feb 2019 | 8 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2002 | 8 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £52,500 | |
| 15 Sep 2017 | 9 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £107,000 | |
| 1 Jul 1996 | 10 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £18,910 | |
| 13 Dec 2018 | 11 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2005 | 11 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £90,500 | |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 15 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 21 Sep 2017 | 15 CF82 7PW | Semi-detached | £115,000 |
House prices and rents in Caerphilly
A typical home in Caerphilly cost £198,545 in August 2026, 4.4% more than a year before. That is 25% more than five years earlier and 70% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £313,999 |
| Semi-detached | £202,994 |
| Terraced | £169,311 |
| Flat or maisonette | £107,649 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £180,385 |
Private renters in Caerphilly paid £752 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 42% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £554 |
| Two bedrooms | £693 |
| Three bedrooms | £781 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,101 |
Energy performance certificates
28 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 93 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (15); House, detached (6); Bungalow, detached (3). Built: 1930-1949 (8); 1950-1966 (6); 1900-1929 (6). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (17); rented (social) (5); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (28 addresses)
- 1 Tabor Road Flats, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- 1, Vale View, Maesycwmmer
- 2 Tabor Road Flats, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- 2 VALE VIEW, TABOR ROAD, MAESYCWMMER
- 3 Tabor Road Flats, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- 3, Vale View, Maesycwmmer
- 4 VALE VIEW, TABOR ROAD, MAESYCWMMER
- 5 TABOR ROAD FLATS, TABOR ROAD, MAESYCWMMER
- 7 VALE VIEW, TABOR ROAD, MAESYCWMMER
- 8 Vale View, Maesycwmmer
- 9, Vale View, Maesycwmmer
- 11, Vale View, Maesycwmmer
- 12 Vale View, Maesycwmmer
- 13 Vale View, Maesycwmmer
- 15, Vale View, Maesycwmmer
- 16 Vale View, Maesycwmmer
- ANGORFA, TABOR ROAD, MAESYCWMMER
- Kersbrook, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- Llun-Y-Mynydd, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- Llwyncelyn, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- Meadow View, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- Old Police Station, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- Overdale, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- Red Roofs, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- School House, Tabor Road
- Swyn Yr Awel Bungalow, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- The Conifers, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
- Viaduct House, Tabor Road, Maesycwmmer
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,310 kWh of it on average in 2024, 16% more than the district's 11,473 kWh, and 3,402 kWh of electricity, 12% more than the district's 3,029 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF82 7PU | 21 | 2,861 kWh | 25 | 14,628 kWh |
| CF82 7PW | 16 | 2,429 kWh | 16 | 11,489 kWh |
| CF82 7PJ | 6 | 3,436 kWh | 7 | 14,605 kWh |
| CF82 7RY | 23 | 2,128 kWh | 22 | 12,639 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CF82.
Council tax
What each band costs in Caerphilly in 2026-27: Band D £2,083 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,389 | £1,620 | £1,851 | £2,083 | £2,546 | £3,009 | £3,471 | £4,166 | £4,860 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (31% of about 1,210 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gelliargwellt Uchaf Farm AD Caerphilly 11/0224/FULL | Anaerobic digestion | 1.4 MW | Operational Feb 2016 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 88 address points in this street's postcodes, 8 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 12 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 8 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 12 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| CF82 7PU | not in 2 or 3 | 7 / 2 / 6 |
| CF82 7PW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 |
| CF82 7PJ | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 3 |
| CF82 7RY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| CF82 7SB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
5 of the street's 5 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 220 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viaduct Cottages Hengoed | 1983 to 1985 | Inert | 220 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 50 addresses are between 127 m and 146 m above sea level (134 m on average); the ground rises about 19 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF82 7PJ | 100% | 57% | 57% | 0% |
| CF82 7PU | 100% | 82% | 82% | 0% |
| CF82 7PW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF82 7RY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF82 7SB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Hengoed 129,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Ystrad Mynach 222,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Pengam 214,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 17 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 33 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Crescent Maesycwmmer | 30 m |
| Bus or coach station | Blackwood Bus Station Stand 9 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 28.5 km (18 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Oakfield Surgery | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Allied Pharmacy Ystrad Mynach | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Family Dental Health Centre | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | Ystrad Mynach Police Station | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | Tesco Bank ATM | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7,370 m² | 170 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,910 m² | 220 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.0 ha | 360 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 6,060 m² | 130 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.7 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Tabor United Reformed Church, a listed building (Grade II*), 350 m north-east. 5 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 4 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Tabor United Reformed Church | Listed building, Grade II* | 350 m north-east |
| The Woollen Mill | Listed building, Grade II* | 470 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Hengoed Viaduct (partly in Maesycwmmer Community) | Listed building, Grade II* | 510 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Hengoed Viaduct (partly in Gelligaer community) | Listed building, Grade II* | 510 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Gwernau | Wood | 400 m (0.2 miles) south-east |
| Cwm-du Wood | Wood | 710 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| The Clumps | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Ffos yr Hebog | Valley | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
| Nant-y-draenog Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) east |
| Bwlch Carn-y-Gelli | Hill | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 6 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 7 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 18 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 19 | 50 |
31 of the street's 50 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Caerphilly: see them on the Caerphilly page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maesycwmmer Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 130 m | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ystrad Mynach Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Allta Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Hengoed Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Bryn Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Fleur-de-Lys Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Derwendeg Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maesycwmmer Primary Canteen CF82 7PU | School/college/university | 200 m | 5 Very good | 17 Sep 2026 |
| China Boy CF82 7PP | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 270 m | 5 Very good | 13 May 2026 |
| Maesycwmmer Stores Premier CF82 7PP | Retailers - other | 310 m | 5 Very good | 16 Apr 2025 |
| Fish Kitchen 1854 CF82 7PP | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 320 m | 4 Good | 27 Jan 2026 |
| Tesco CF82 7DP | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 370 m | 5 Very good | 31 Oct 2024 |
| Tesco Family Dining Ltd at Tesco Cafe CF82 7DP | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 370 m | 5 Very good | 21 Jan 2026 |
| Yo! To Go! CF82 7DP | Retailers - other | 370 m | 5 Very good | 28 Aug 2025 |
| Chris Hayman Butchers CF82 7PJ | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Sep 2026 |
| The Angel Inn CF82 7PH | Pub/bar/nightclub | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 10 Jul 2025 |
| The Spice Tree CF82 7PH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 29 Oct 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 8 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near The Crescent (8); On or near Hill View (7); On or near Glen View (5); On or near Vale View (5); On or near Main Road (3).
Road safety
5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 4 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 40% happened in the dark, and 40% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2024 06:45 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A472, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 1 Oct 2022 01:05 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 29 Mar 2022 15:51 | Slight | 4 people: 2 children | A472, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 4 Mar 2022 13:19 | Slight | 3 people | A472, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 2 Jan 2022 17:30 | Slight | 2 people | A472, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A472, with 26,153 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 90 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A472 | Not recorded | 26,153 estimated; counted 2021 | 2% | -3% since 2015 | 90 m |
| Minor road | Not recorded | 690 counted 2025 | 0% | 160 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 39 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 20% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 37% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 7% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 63% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 17% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 25% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 64% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 33% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CF82 7PU: 29 addresses of 32 in the postcode
- CF82 7PW: 18 addresses
- CF82 7PJ: 1 address of 11 in the postcode
- CF82 7RY: 1 address of 26 in the postcode
- CF82 7SB: 1 address
Nearby streets
The Boot · The Crescent · Glen Coed · Glen View · Hill View · Pleasant View · Saint David's Road · North Avenue · Springfield Road · Saint James Close · Jenkin Street · West Avenue
All the streets in CF82 and across Caerphilly.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.